Home > 2014 > WandsworthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Wandsworth

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Wandsworth: 2002 2006 2010

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wandsworth 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 38961 39.8% 41
Labour 31547 32.2% 19
Green Party 12330 12.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 7540 7.7% 0
UK Independence Party 5574 5.7% 0
Independent 1277 1.3% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 536 0.5% 0
Communist Party of Britain 112 0.1% 0

Balham (3)

Caroline Usher C 2150 46.6%
Clare Salier C 2052
Paul Ellis C 2041
Caroline Hyland Lab 1126 24.4%
Alan McDonald Lab 1095
Toby Powell Lab 869
Siobhan Vitelli Grn 676 14.7%
Muriel Cronin LD 419 9.1%
Matthew Green LD 370
Ralph Brockman UKIP 241 5.2%

Bedford (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Fleur Anderson Lab 1935 38.1%
Antonia Dunn C 1895 37.3%
Rosena Allin-Khan Lab 1843
Alex Jacob C 1828
John Locker C 1826
Sophia Parker Lab 1716
Roy Vickery Grn 673 13.3%
William Woodward LD 329 6.5%
Andrew Wells LD 288
Robert Cox UKIP 243 4.8%

Earlsfield (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Adrian Knowles C 2164 39.6%
Charles Lescott C 2089
Rachael Stokes Lab 1877 34.4%
Sarbani Mazumdar C 1817
Colin Roberts Lab 1809
Paul White Lab 1672
Ciaran Butler Grn 713 13.1%
John Harmsen UKIP 361 6.6%
Ashley Day LD 348 6.4%
Oliver Bailey LD 329

East Putney (3)

Leslie McDonnell C 2261 46.9%
George Crivelli C 2233
Ravi Govindia C 2134
Eileen Flanagan Lab 1050 21.8%
Joe Gibbons Lab 937
Bob Knowles Lab 858
Richard Morris Grn 644 13.4%
Fernanda Miucci-Casale LD 501 10.4%
Godfrey Shocket LD 402
John Williams LD 387
Mike Wells UKIP 363 7.5%

Fairfield (3)

Piers McCausland C 1924 44.1%
Will Sweet C 1801
Stuart Thom C 1752
Liane Cresswell Lab 1021 23.4%
Caroline Sharp Lab 958
Fred Ponsonby Lab 925
Antony Waterman Grn 598 13.7%
Patrick Warren LD 374 8.6%
Paul Scaping LD 325
Jacqueline Johnstone UKIP 271 6.2%
Seymour McLean Ind 171 3.9%

Furzedown (3)

Leonie Cooper Lab 3101 57.3%
Candida Jones Lab 2852
Mark Thomas Lab 2829
India Brummitt C 1107 20.4%
Tracy Scott C 1036
Greg Munro C 990
Michael Day Grn 530 9.8%
Timothy Turner Grn 511
Laurence Richins UKIP 303 5.6%
David Patterson LD 254 4.7%
Kim Hendry TUSC 121 2.2%

Graveney (3)

Andy Gibbons Lab 2633 53.6%
Alaina Macdonald Lab 2595
Rex Osborn Lab 2471
Harriet Baker C 964 19.6%
Chris White C 801
Rakesh Mazumdar C 784
Neil Partridge Grn 620 12.6%
Stephanie Dearden LD 348 7.1%
Ted Clapham LD 311
David Perry UKIP 249 5.1%
Michael Clifton LD 239
Laurence Maples TUSC 98 2.0%

Latchmere (3)

Anthony Belton Lab 2172 47.7%
Wendy Speck Lab 1933
Simon Hogg Lab 1899
Matthew Plummer C 1218 26.8%
Rose Sintim C 1203
Rosemary Summerfield C 1096
Peter Mason Grn 508 11.2%
Angela Tinkler UKIP 327 7.2%
Hollie Voyce LD 221 4.9%
Richard Davis LD 213
Robert Edwards TUSC 106 2.3%

Nightingale (3)

Sarah McDermott C 2122 45.3%
Richard Field C 2057
Ian Hart C 1984
Mark Panto Lab 1189 25.4%
Nick Osborne Lab 1136
Billi Randall Lab 1059
Susan Bradley Grn 713 15.2%
Bruce Mackenzie Grn 493
Caroline Ogden LD 443 9.5%
Susan Shocket LD 247
Strachan McDonald UKIP 214 4.6%

Northcote (3)

Jane Dodd C 2198 51.2%
Peter Dawson C 2187
Martin Johnson C 1984
Harvey Heath Lab 888 20.7%
Gareth Noble Lab 805
Shalu Kanal Lab 761
Guy Evans Grn 623 14.5%
Christine Green LD 388 9.0%
Jake Beavan LD 355
David Nabarro UKIP 198 4.6%

Queenstown (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Nicola Nardelli C 1773 39.6%
Sally-Ann Ephson Lab 1753 39.2%
Marie Hanson C 1711
John Marsh C 1678
Mark Rowney Lab 1665
Peter Taylor Lab 1650
Marian Hoffman Grn 401 9.0%
Brian Barnes Grn 385
Richard Shuttleworth UKIP 313 7.0%
Joe Stuart Grn 306
Adrian Smith LD 237 5.3%
David Walden LD 151

Roehampton and Putney Heath (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Sue McKinney Lab 1964 45.4%
Peter Carpenter Lab 1870
Jeremy Ambache Lab 1865
Peter Anthony C 1423 32.9%
Martin McGann C 1300
Jenny Nickels C 1285
Edwina Turner UKIP 394 9.1%
Graham Humphreys Grn 379 8.8%
Katia Petros LD 168 3.9%
Toby Fenwick LD 159
Moira Sanders LD 115

St Mary's Park (3)

Melanie Hampton C 2201 43.6%
Tessa Strickland C 2066
Rory O'Broin C 2030
Dan Garrigan Lab 1363 27.0%
Carmel Pollen Lab 1270
Clayton Pearce Lab 1180
Lois Davis Grn 718 14.2%
Neil Hamilton UKIP 396 7.8%
Jeremy Porter LD 372 7.4%

Shaftesbury (3)

James Cousins C 1932 45.5%
Jonathan Cook C 1850
Guy Senior C 1794
Martin Linton Lab 1227 28.9%
Kate Stock Lab 1084
Remi al-Ameen Lab 1030
Caroline Austin Grn 604 14.2%
Patrick Montgomery LD 391 9.2%
Hugh van de l'Isle TUSC 96 2.3%

Southfields (3)

Kim Caddy C 2302 38.1%
Guy Humphries C 2291
Terry Walsh C 2172
Ian Tattum Lab 1394 23.1%
Maureen Booker Lab 1328
Liz Martin Lab 1252
Rob Richman Ind 1106 18.3%
Connie Hunter Grn 773 12.8%
Lucy Griffin-Beale LD 460 7.6%
Anna Ahmed LD 443
Hugh Brown LD 300

Thamesfield (3)

Rosemary Torrington C 2579 49.3%
Mike Ryder C 2466
Jim Maddan C 2437
Janet Grimshaw Lab 953 18.2%
Steve Gibbons Lab 880
Richard Carter Grn 846 16.2%
Chris Locke Lab 790
Henry Compson LD 554 10.6%
Peter Johnson LD 479
Nick Zhang LD 399
William Payne UKIP 298 5.7%

Tooting (3)

Annamarie Critchard Lab 2499 44.8%
James Daley Lab 2495
Ben Johnson Lab 2371
Robert Hughes C 1583 28.3%
James Raynor C 1525
Shakeel Syed C 1427
Esther Obiri-Darko Grn 622 11.1%
Jon Irwin LD 361 6.5%
Giles Derrington LD 327
Mark Bennett UKIP 292 5.2%
Simon Sharich LD 286
David Maples TUSC 115 2.1%
Phil Brand Comm 112 2.0%

Wandsworth Common (3)

Claire Clay C 2598 53.9%
Maurice Heaster C 2396
Katharine Tracey C 2313
Sophia Murday Lab 916 19.0%
Richard Metcalf Lab 903
Kieran Cunningham Lab 875
Michael Schwarz Grn 574 11.9%
Susan John-Richards LD 404 8.4%
Robert Pasley-Tyler UKIP 327 6.8%

West Hill (3)

Nick Cuff C 2138 42.0%
Malcolm Grimston C 1880
Andrew Peterkin C 1810
Angie Ireland Lab 1420 27.9%
Basheer Khan Lab 1413
Stephen Gallagher Lab 1256
Tom Sokolowski Grn 625 12.3%
Catherine Devons LD 519 10.2%
Hugo van Randwyck UKIP 388 7.6%
Bernard Tyler LD 331
Chris Ward LD 253

West Putney (3)

Jane Cooper C 2429 50.3%
Ian Lewer C 2237
Steffi Sutters C 2221
Finna Ayres Lab 1066 22.1%
Donald Roy Lab 827
Anthony Stevens Lab 814
Alexandros Germanis Grn 490 10.1%
Christopher Poole Grn 486
Eileen Cottis LD 449 9.3%
Anthony Hodges UKIP 396 8.2%
Jamie Saddler LD 387
Rob Williams LD 297

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict