Home > 2014 > IpswichA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Ipswich

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Ipswich: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Ipswich 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 13176 38.0% 12
Conservative 9544 27.5% 4
UK Independence Party 7378 21.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 2855 8.2% 1
Green Party 1765 5.1% 0

Alexandra (2) [Lab gain from LD]

John Cook Lab 935 39.2%
Jane Riley Lab 917
Jose Esteves UKIP 444 18.6%
Mark Felix-Thomas C 400 16.8%
James White Grn 390 16.4%
Alex Hopkins C 331
Robert Chambers LD 215 9.0%
Andrew Houseley LD 180

Bixley

Edward Phillips C 1141 47.8%
Paul Anderson Lab 566 23.7%
Robert Odhams UKIP 504 21.1%
Martin Hore LD 175 7.3%

Bridge

Jim Powell Lab 815 43.3%
John Langford UKIP 506 26.9%
Katherine Parkinson C 339 18.0%
Eric Nelson Grn 135 7.2%
Julie Fletcher LD 89 4.7%

Castle Hill

Christopher Stewart C 850 37.3%
Dale Jackson UKIP 649 28.5%
Annabel Mednick Lab 644 28.3%
Oliver Holmes LD 136 6.0%

Gainsborough

Andi Hopgood Lab 876 41.7%
John Beard UKIP 666 31.7%
Carol Debman C 420 20.0%
Ned Harrison Grn 99 4.7%
Ken Toye LD 39 1.9%

Gipping

Jeannette Macartney Lab 1109 62.1%
Steve Flood C 481 26.9%
Stuart McHardy LD 197 11.0%

Holywells

George Debman C 817 37.8%
Colin Smart Lab 728 33.7%
Mark Dobrzanski UKIP 370 17.1%
Tom Wilmot Grn 153 7.1%
Tim Lockington LD 92 4.3%

Priory Heath

Daniel Maguire Lab 908 44.0%
Michael Chelk UKIP 546 26.4%
Andrew Shannon C 490 23.7%
Mathew Baker LD 121 5.9%

Rushmere [Lab gain from C]

Sandra Gage Lab 1059 43.1%
Kingsley Garratt C 645 26.3%
Alistair Pryke UKIP 536 21.8%
Max Phillips Grn 136 5.5%
Gareth Jones LD 81 3.3%

St John's

Elango Elavalakan Lab 902 37.3%
Stephen Ion C 622 25.7%
Alan Tirrell UKIP 565 23.3%
Barry Broom Grn 229 9.5%
Robin Whitmore LD 103 4.3%

St Margaret's

Inga Lockington LD 1164 40.8%
Lee Reynolds C 668 23.4%
Steven Reynolds Lab 528 18.5%
Andrew Iddon UKIP 316 11.1%
Kirsty Wilmot Grn 177 6.2%

Sprites

Hamil Clarke Lab 993 52.3%
Bob Hall C 637 33.6%
Rory James Grn 191 10.1%
Richard Dighton LD 77 4.1%

Stoke Park

Nadia Cenci C 815 39.3%
Howard Needham Lab 625 30.1%
Alan Cotterell UKIP 515 24.8%
Sally Broom Grn 75 3.6%
Ben Harvey LD 46 2.2%

Westgate

Colin Kreidewolf Lab 804 41.8%
Annie Crossley UKIP 446 23.2%
Paul Cawthorn C 345 17.9%
John Mann Grn 180 9.4%
Garath Jones LD 148 7.7%

Whitehouse

Colin Wright Lab 824 43.6%
James Crossley UKIP 646 34.2%
David Heffer C 335 17.7%
Moira Kleissner LD 86 4.5%

Whitton [Lab gain from C]

Hugh Whittall Lab 860 39.9%
Ricky Brownlee UKIP 669 31.1%
Erion Xhaferaj C 539 25.0%
Nicholas Jacob LD 86 4.0%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict