Home > 2014 > BuryA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Bury

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Bury: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bury 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 22832 43.6% 12
Conservative 15504 29.6% 4
UK Independence Party 5891 11.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 4340 8.3% 1
Green Party 3260 6.2% 0
English Democrats Party 514 1.0% 0

Besses

Mary Whitby Lab 1313 52.5%
Zadok Day C 479 19.1%
Stephen Morris EDP 412 16.5%
Larissa Heath Grn 172 6.9%
Steve Middleton LD 127 5.1%

Church

Susan Nuttall C 1944 54.4%
Andrew McAnulty Lab 1216 34.0%
Patrick Neill Grn 309 8.6%
Ann Garner LD 105 2.9%

East

Trevor Holt Lab 1494 55.4%
Shaf Mahmood UKIP 682 25.3%
Gregory Keeley C 384 14.2%
Eva Stewart Grn 137 5.1%

Elton [Lab gain from C]

Sarah Kerrison Lab 1153 36.0%
Michael Hankey C 1075 33.5%
Graeme Kerby UKIP 726 22.6%
Julie Southworth Grn 159 5.0%
Andrew Garner LD 93 2.9%

Holyrood

Timothy Pickstone LD 1800 50.4%
Catherine Preston Lab 1458 40.8%
Zain Shah C 315 8.8%

Moorside

Sandra Walmsley Lab 1495 52.0%
Victor Hagan UKIP 756 26.3%
Nabila Afilal C 469 16.3%
Anne Beckett Grn 155 5.4%

North Manor

James Daly C 1781 50.3%
Steven Treadgold Lab 816 23.1%
Tanya Kay UKIP 583 16.5%
Mary Heath Grn 221 6.2%
Ewan Arthur LD 137 3.9%

Pilkington Park [Lab gain from C]

John Mallon Lab 1168 39.9%
Bernie Vincent C 1149 39.2%
John Parkinson UKIP 392 13.4%
Peter Curati Grn 118 4.0%
Wilfrid Davison LD 102 3.5%

Radcliffe East

Nick Parnell Lab 1299 51.5%
Samantha Davies C 763 30.2%
Nicole Haydock Grn 368 14.6%
Joanne O'Hanlon LD 93 3.7%

Radcliffe North

Jane Lewis Lab 1480 49.1%
Carl Curran C 1005 33.3%
John Southworth Grn 361 12.0%
Rodney Rew LD 168 5.6%

Radcliffe West

Rishi Shori Lab 1361 58.0%
Katy Rothwell C 619 26.4%
Stephen Dillon Grn 303 12.9%
Kamran Islam LD 62 2.6%

Ramsbottom

Ian Bevan C 1710 47.0%
Sarah Southworth Lab 1206 33.2%
David Barker UKIP 574 15.8%
Glyn Heath Grn 115 3.2%
Mary d'Albert LD 33 0.9%

Redvales

Tamoor Tariq Lab 1691 51.1%
Mike Harling UKIP 820 24.8%
Luis McBriar C 521 15.8%
Bill Brison Grn 168 5.1%
Gareth Lloyd-Johnson LD 107 3.2%

St Mary's [Lab gain from LD]

Eamonn O'Brien Lab 1381 43.9%
Donal O'Hanlon LD 1008 32.0%
Denise Ormrod C 500 15.9%
Paul Deaville Grn 258 8.2%

Sedgley

Alan Quinn Lab 1903 57.7%
David Lewis C 750 22.7%
Steven Wright LD 340 10.3%
Kamila Laing Grn 307 9.3%

Tottington

Iain Gartside C 1295 41.6%
Judith Kelly Lab 1019 32.7%
Walter Southworth UKIP 605 19.4%
Zarrin Shannon Grn 109 3.5%
David Foss LD 88 2.8%

Unsworth

Paul Adams Lab 1379 45.1%
Steve Evans UKIP 753 24.6%
Richard Cowen C 745 24.4%
Valerie Morris EDP 102 3.3%
Katriona Middleton LD 77 2.5%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict