Home > 2014 > Mole ValleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Mole Valley

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Beare Green, Box Hill and Headley, Charlwood, Leith Hill, Mickleham, Westhumble and Pixham, Okewood or Westcott.

Ashtead = Ashtead Independents

Other results for Mole Valley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Mole Valley 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9514 37.7% 6
Liberal Democrat 6862 27.2% 4
UK Independence Party 4408 17.5% 1
Ashtead Independents 2630 10.4% 3
Labour 857 3.4% 0
Green Party 857 3.4% 0
Independent 91 0.4% 0

Ashtead Common

John Northcott Ashtead 829 55.7%
Amanda Ross C 434 29.1%
Tony Haynes UKIP 161 10.8%
Dennis Daniels LD 65 4.4%

Ashtead Park

Peter Stanyard Ashtead 738 45.2%
James Morton C 637 39.1%
Timothy Hall UKIP 161 9.9%
Susan Gilchrist Lab 95 5.8%

Ashtead Village

Simon Ling Ashtead 1063 49.6%
Caroline Wood C 760 35.5%
Geoff Cox UKIP 201 9.4%
Clive Scott Lab 118 5.5%

Bookham North

Lucy Botting C 1148 52.0%
Terence Moody UKIP 466 21.1%
Amanda Hartwell LD 398 18.0%
Ann James Grn 196 8.9%

Bookham South [C gain from LD]

Jatin Patel C 1033 47.3%
Mark Regan LD 713 32.6%
Donna Walker UKIP 440 20.1%

Brockham, Betchworth and Buckland

Paul Potter LD 868 51.0%
Suzanne Woodruffe C 565 33.2%
Tim Bowling UKIP 270 15.9%

Capel, Leigh and Newdigate

Mary Huggins C 676 41.8%
Iain Murdoch LD 532 32.9%
Lesley Bignell UKIP 319 19.7%
Jacqui Hamlin Grn 90 5.6%

Dorking North

David Draper LD 675 43.1%
Roger Jones C 418 26.7%
Jacquetta Fewster Grn 212 13.5%
Apolinario Afonso UKIP 176 11.2%
Keith Davis Lab 84 5.4%

Dorking South

Margaret Cooksey LD 1063 44.2%
Lucinda Sharpe C 638 26.5%
Lindsay Musgrove UKIP 295 12.3%
Chris Cook Grn 232 9.6%
Frank Pemberton Lab 179 7.4%

Fetcham East

Sarah Seed C 732 53.4%
Janet Baker LD 323 23.6%
Mike Heelas UKIP 316 23.0%

Fetcham West

Raj Haque LD 875 51.1%
Mark Waddell C 608 35.5%
Bob Cane UKIP 228 13.3%

Holmwoods [UKIP gain from LD]

Stephen Musgrove UKIP 608 31.6%
James Baird C 551 28.7%
Paul Russell LD 504 26.2%
Malcolm Ward Lab 133 6.9%
Jeff Zie Grn 127 6.6%

Leatherhead North [C gain from LD]

Howard Jones C 525 29.1%
Christopher Lloyd LD 519 28.8%
Adrian Daniels UKIP 512 28.4%
Arran Stears Lab 248 13.7%

Leatherhead South

Tim Ashton C 789 54.0%
Sue Hodge LD 327 22.4%
David Payne UKIP 255 17.4%
John Hayball Ind 91 6.2%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict