Home > 2014 > Reigate and BansteadA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Reigate and Banstead

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Preston or Salfords and Sidlow.

NorkRA = Nork Residents Association
TattsRA = Tattenhams Residents Association

Other results for Reigate and Banstead: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Reigate and Banstead 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15034 40.4% 12
UK Independence Party 8934 24.0% 1
Labour 3445 9.3% 0
Green Party 3208 8.6% 1
Liberal Democrat 3184 8.6% 1
Nork Residents Association 1461 3.9% 1
Tattenhams Residents Association 1322 3.6% 1
Independent 592 1.6% 0

Banstead Village

Samuel Walsh C 1320 56.9%
Chris Byrne UKIP 678 29.2%
Chris Howell LD 323 13.9%

Chipstead, Hooley and Woodmansterne

Richard Mantle C 1452 63.0%
Marcus Harriott UKIP 851 37.0%

Earlswood and Whitebushes

Rita Renton C 741 29.7%
John Drew UKIP 598 24.0%
Sue Fenton Grn 537 21.6%
Helen Young Lab 426 17.1%
Jane Kulka LD 189 7.6%

Horley Central [UKIP gain from C]

Christian Stevens UKIP 719 35.5%
Rukshana Horwood C 676 33.4%
Linda Mabbett Lab 294 14.5%
Thom Brown Grn 182 9.0%
Tim Deevoy LD 153 7.6%

Horley East

Graham Knight C 899 48.9%
Malcolm Brighting UKIP 507 27.6%
Gerry O'Dwyer Lab 160 8.7%
Katie Smith Grn 141 7.7%
Barry Hamilton LD 133 7.2%

Horley West

Alexander Horwood C 756 37.0%
Tim Brooke-Harte UKIP 743 36.4%
Geoffrey Smith Lab 257 12.6%
Geoff Southall LD 152 7.4%
Soo Abram Grn 136 6.7%

Kingswood with Burgh Heath

Joan Spiers C 1194 57.1%
Bob Cambridge UKIP 669 32.0%
Derek Smith Grn 228 10.9%

Meadvale and St John's

Steve Kulka LD 917 38.3%
John Godden C 868 36.3%
Colin Stiff UKIP 370 15.5%
Malcolm Savidge Lab 238 9.9%

Merstham

Graeme Crome C 827 40.0%
Phyll Cambridge UKIP 539 26.1%
Stewart Dack Lab 417 20.2%
Deanna Durward LD 286 13.8%

Nork

Brian Stead NorkRA 1461 65.1%
Chris Reynolds C 422 18.8%
André Grant UKIP 360 16.0%

Redhill East

Jonathan Essex Grn 1226 45.0%
Richard Coad C 703 25.8%
Derek French UKIP 354 13.0%
John Berge Lab 321 11.8%
Rob Kulka LD 121 4.4%

Redhill West

David Pay C 894 38.1%
Tim Pearson UKIP 468 19.9%
John Barton Lab 447 19.0%
Phil Wilson Grn 343 14.6%
Andrew Cressy LD 196 8.3%

Reigate Central

Michael Blacker C 719 31.4%
Fenella Whinney Ind 592 25.8%
Helen Kulka LD 313 13.7%
Stephen Russell UKIP 250 10.9%
Sarah Vaci Grn 216 9.4%
Robin Spencer Lab 203 8.9%

Reigate Hill

Lisa Brunt C 1135 66.2%
Andrew Saunders Lab 303 17.7%
Laurence Clack UKIP 277 16.2%

South Park and Woodhatch

Simon Rickman C 748 38.2%
Joseph Fox UKIP 611 31.2%
Graham Wildridge Lab 379 19.4%
Moray Carey LD 220 11.2%

Tadworth and Walton

Rachel Turner C 1300 58.6%
Valerie Moore UKIP 540 24.3%
Alistair Morten Grn 199 9.0%
Sonja Begley-Moore LD 181 8.2%

Tattenhams

Bob Harper TattsRA 1322 62.9%
Iain Bonner-Fomes UKIP 400 19.0%
Jane Illingworth C 380 18.1%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict