Home > 2014 > RunnymedeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Runnymede

One-third of council up for election.

RIRG = Runnymede Independent Residents Group

Other results for Runnymede: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Runnymede 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8435 40.6% 12
UK Independence Party 5530 26.6% 0
Labour 3804 18.3% 0
Runnymede Independent Residents Group 1590 7.6% 2
Independent 500 2.4% 0
Green Party 492 2.4% 0
Liberal Democrat 449 2.2% 0

Addlestone Bourneside

John Furey C 656 42.2%
Rupert Spink UKIP 484 31.1%
Gavin Morrison Lab 303 19.5%
Ian Heath LD 113 7.3%

Addlestone North

David Parr C 651 44.5%
Grahame Leon-Smith UKIP 432 29.5%
Bernie Stacey Lab 380 26.0%

Chertsey Meads

Paul Tuley C 621 41.7%
Christopher Butcher UKIP 493 33.1%
David Bell Lab 374 25.1%

Chertsey St Ann's

Richard Edis C 616 35.2%
William Bruno UKIP 597 34.2%
Arran Neathey Lab 535 30.6%

Chertsey South and Row Town

Barry Pitt C 554 34.8%
Gillian Ellis Ind 500 31.4%
Graham Wood UKIP 389 24.4%
James Scott Lab 151 9.5%

Egham Hythe

Jonathan Wilson C 506 35.4%
James Elgar UKIP 397 27.8%
Jack Tyrrell-Killian Lab 393 27.5%
Dorian Mead LD 134 9.4%

Egham Town

Alan Alderson RIRG 834 55.8%
Japneet Kaur Sohi C 330 22.1%
Andrew Mitchell Lab 185 12.4%
Alexandra Ruddick Grn 145 9.7%

Englefield Green East

Patrick Roberts C 529 46.1%
Robert King Lab 217 18.9%
Barnaby Slater Grn 201 17.5%
Gwendoline Cornell UKIP 114 9.9%
Andrew Watson LD 86 7.5%

Englefield Green West

Michael Kusneraitis C 486 44.0%
Anthony Micklethwait UKIP 332 30.0%
Rustam Majainah Grn 146 13.2%
Carmen Scott Lab 141 12.8%

Foxhills

Howard Butterfield C 742 46.1%
Paul Stevens UKIP 551 34.2%
Peter Kingham Lab 317 19.7%

New Haw

Mark Maddox C 668 43.7%
Delphine Palmowski UKIP 529 34.6%
Anne Emerson Lab 216 14.1%
Jennifer Coulon LD 116 7.6%

Thorpe

Margaret Harnden RIRG 756 46.8%
John Gynn UKIP 454 28.1%
Mark Pearce C 297 18.4%
James Hale Lab 110 6.8%

Virginia Water

Parshotam Sohi C 836 57.3%
Ross Thompson UKIP 407 27.9%
William Heal Lab 216 14.8%

Woodham

Robert Mackin C 943 60.4%
Robert Bromley UKIP 351 22.5%
John Gurney Lab 266 17.1%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict