Home > 2014 > WokingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Woking

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Brookwood, Horsell East and Woodham, Kingfield and Westfield, Old Woking or Pyrford.

Other results for Woking: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016 2018
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Woking 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9550 43.3% 7
Liberal Democrat 5197 23.6% 3
Labour 3201 14.5% 1
UK Independence Party 3184 14.4% 0
Independent 923 4.2% 1

Byfleet [Ind gain from C]

John Bond Ind 712 31.9%
Dorothy Farrant C 681 30.5%
Neil Willetts UKIP 372 16.7%
Andrew Grimshaw LD 330 14.8%
Jill Rawling Lab 135 6.1%

Goldsworth East [C gain from LD]

Rizwan Shah C 837 36.7%
James Sanderson LD 687 30.1%
Timothy Read UKIP 381 16.7%
Paul Brown Lab 376 16.5%

Goldsworth West

Denzil Coulson LD 467 37.7%
Chitra Rana C 409 33.0%
Troy de Leon UKIP 238 19.2%
Sharaz Hussain Lab 126 10.2%

Hermitage and Knaphill South

Kenneth Howard LD 500 38.0%
John Lawrence C 357 27.1%
Andrew Manners UKIP 307 23.3%
Colin Bright Lab 151 11.5%

Horsell West [C gain from LD]

Colin Kemp C 1218 49.4%
Ann-Marie Barker LD 1003 40.7%
John Scott-Morgan Lab 244 9.9%

Knaphill [C gain from LD]

Deborah Harlow C 1232 49.7%
Andrew Hinder UKIP 473 19.1%
Syed Jaffri LD 295 11.9%
Richard Ford Lab 267 10.8%
James Dunham Ind 211 8.5%

Maybury and Sheerwater [Lab gain from C]

Mohammad Raja Lab 1208 42.7%
Nadeem Zaffar C 955 33.7%
Judith Squire UKIP 412 14.6%
Norman Johns LD 255 9.0%

Mayford and Sutton Green

Ayesha Azad C 496 53.0%
Vanessa Ellicott LD 214 22.9%
Robert Shatwell UKIP 171 18.3%
Christopher Martin Lab 54 5.8%

Mount Hermon East

Carl Thomson C 873 57.7%
Georgina Castellain LD 284 18.8%
Sabir Hussain Lab 186 12.3%
Richard Squire UKIP 171 11.3%

Mount Hermon West

Liam Lyons LD 754 44.2%
Colin Scott C 599 35.1%
Tahir Aziz Lab 177 10.4%
Rob Burberry UKIP 176 10.3%

St John's and Hook Heath

Robert Kingsbury C 977 65.7%
David Roe UKIP 203 13.6%
Diana Landon LD 189 12.7%
Thomas Willis Lab 119 8.0%

West Byfleet

Gary Elson C 916 58.2%
Robin Milner UKIP 280 17.8%
William Wolfe LD 219 13.9%
Michael Wood Lab 158 10.0%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict