Home > 2014 > Nuneaton and BedworthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Nuneaton and Bedworth

One-half of council up for election.

Other results for Nuneaton and Bedworth: 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2016
Results for Warwickshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Nuneaton and Bedworth 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 13069 41.5% 14
Conservative 9411 29.9% 2
UK Independence Party 5882 18.7% 0
Green Party 2064 6.5% 1
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 506 1.6% 0
British National Party 325 1.0% 0
English Democrats Party 238 0.8% 0
Independent 28 0.1% 0

Abbey

Neil Phillips Lab 1045 54.5%
Charles Stuart UKIP 409 21.3%
Christopher Eddy C 274 14.3%
Andrew Saffrey Grn 121 6.3%
George Clark TUSC 69 3.6%

Arbury

Caroline Phillips Lab 583 35.1%
Jeffrey Morgan C 542 32.7%
Andrew Hutchings UKIP 403 24.3%
Margaret Morrissey Grn 84 5.1%
Phil Kimberley BNP 48 2.9%

Attleborough [Lab gain from C]

Samuel Margrave Lab 690 38.1%
Martin Heatley C 547 30.2%
Alan Baxter UKIP 397 21.9%
Sophie Bonner Grn 111 6.1%
Stephen Paxton EDP 44 2.4%
Lucy Newman TUSC 22 1.2%

Bar Pool

Patricia Elliott Lab 695 43.7%
Andreas Hammerschmiedt UKIP 402 25.3%
Neal Pointon C 382 24.0%
Alwyn Deacon BNP 71 4.5%
Paul Reilly TUSC 40 2.5%

Bede

John Haynes Lab 933 56.7%
Damon Brown C 312 19.0%
Yvonne Decaon BNP 206 12.5%
David Lane EDP 194 11.8%

Bulkington [Lab gain from C]

Terry Doherty Lab 748 36.0%
Desmond O'Brien C 741 35.7%
Wendy Beard UKIP 589 28.3%

Camp Hill

Dennis Harvey Lab 713 50.4%
Louis John UKIP 440 31.1%
Bethan Eddy C 220 15.5%
Peter Bradley TUSC 43 3.0%

Exhall

Roma Taylor Lab 868 46.1%
Karen Wilson UKIP 521 27.7%
Roger Rowland C 373 19.8%
Merle Gering Grn 92 4.9%
Natara Hunter TUSC 30 1.6%

Galley Common [Lab gain from C]

Christine Bennett Lab 614 35.5%
Anthony Grant UKIP 570 32.9%
Phillip Seik-Neilsen C 513 29.6%
Paige McGuire TUSC 35 2.0%

Heath

Danny Aldington Lab 1075 58.7%
Janet Batterbee C 568 31.0%
Margaret Hunter TUSC 187 10.2%

Kingswood

Chris Watkins Lab 662 48.0%
Katrina Slomczynksi UKIP 399 29.0%
Hayden Walmsley C 279 20.2%
Edward Kay TUSC 38 2.8%

Poplar

Robert Copland Lab 1284 71.0%
Ann Brown C 525 29.0%

St Nicolas

Robert Tromans C 995 43.7%
Michele Kondakor Grn 602 26.4%
Michael Gee UKIP 347 15.2%
Jack Bonner Lab 334 14.7%

Slough

Anthony Lloyd Lab 1122 58.6%
Sebastian Gran C 793 41.4%

Weddington [Grn gain from C]

Ian Bonner Grn 982 38.6%
Jack Bircher C 800 31.4%
Trevor Beard UKIP 432 17.0%
Sonja Wilson Lab 317 12.5%
Brendan McGrath TUSC 13 0.5%

Wem Brook

Tracy Sheppard Lab 884 54.1%
Julie Lewis UKIP 354 21.7%
Andrew Sargeant C 268 16.4%
Michael Wright Grn 72 4.4%
Aidan O'Toole TUSC 29 1.8%
Scott Harbison Ind 28 1.7%

Whitestone

Kristofer Wilson C 1279 53.3%
Alwyn Waine UKIP 619 25.8%
Richard Chattaway Lab 502 20.9%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict