Home > 2014 > RugbyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Rugby

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Clifton, Newton and Churchover or Leam Valley.

Other results for Rugby: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016
Results for Warwickshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rugby 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10096 37.2% 7
Labour 6943 25.6% 3
Liberal Democrat 3669 13.5% 3
Green Party 2619 9.7% 0
UK Independence Party 2047 7.5% 0
Independent 1289 4.8% 1
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 450 1.7% 0

Admirals and Cawston

Mark Williams C 873 41.1%
Hamish Livingstone Lab 599 28.2%
Gordon Davies UKIP 487 22.9%
Peter Reynolds Grn 96 4.5%
Gwen Hotten LD 71 3.3%

Benn

James Shera Lab 890 50.9%
Lorna Lyttle C 363 20.8%
Steven Wright Grn 243 13.9%
Claire Sandison LD 136 7.8%
Bill Smith TUSC 117 6.7%

Bilton

Chris Cade C 1187 54.2%
Michael Avis Lab 468 21.4%
Kate Crowley Grn 220 10.1%
Lesley George LD 207 9.5%
Stephen Roberts TUSC 107 4.9%

Coton and Boughton

Jill Simpson-Vince C 754 43.4%
John Slinger Lab 474 27.3%
Fiona Barrington-Ward UKIP 379 21.8%
Zoe Reeves Grn 130 7.5%

Dunsmore [Ind gain from C]

Deepah Roberts Ind 1289 48.0%
Ian Spiers C 1039 38.7%
Kieren Brown Lab 233 8.7%
David Wolfskehl Grn 124 4.6%

Eastlands

Dale Keeling LD 635 33.9%
David Cranham C 478 25.5%
Steve Weston Lab 460 24.6%
Phil Godden Grn 208 11.1%
Rob Johnson TUSC 90 4.8%

Hillmorton

Nigel Allen C 721 42.8%
Barbara Brown Lab 512 30.4%
Tim Douglas LD 253 15.0%
Tim McKenzie Grn 197 11.7%

New Bilton

Steve Birkett Lab 780 48.9%
Charlie Hull C 472 29.6%
Roy Sandison Grn 344 21.6%

Newbold and Brownsover

Ram Srivastava Lab 659 42.7%
Ian Lowe C 487 31.5%
Lorna Dunleavy Grn 296 19.2%
Chris Holman LD 103 6.7%

Paddox

Noreen New LD 1113 50.2%
Greg Lyttle C 526 23.7%
Owen Richards Lab 394 17.8%
Amber Merrick-Potter Grn 185 8.3%

Revel and Binley Woods

Belinda Garcia C 1044 47.7%
John Birch UKIP 570 26.0%
Doreen Cox Lab 411 18.8%
Roger Hill Grn 164 7.5%

Rokeby and Overslade [LD gain from C]

Bill Lewis LD 1151 44.3%
Julie A'Barrow C 697 26.8%
Bill Scott Lab 540 20.8%
Laurence Goodchild Grn 138 5.3%
Julie Weekes TUSC 71 2.7%

Wolston and the Lawfords

David Ellis C 910 42.9%
Pat Wyatt UKIP 611 28.8%
Emma Nuttall Lab 352 16.6%
Ellie Roderick Grn 183 8.6%
Pete McLaren TUSC 65 3.1%

Wolvey and Shilton

Chris Pacey-Day C 545 67.5%
Rob Bevin Lab 171 21.2%
Louisa Taylor Grn 91 11.3%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict