Home > 2014 > Stratford-on-AvonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Stratford-on-Avon

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Aston Cantlow, Bardon, Burton Dassett, Claverdon, Ettington, Fenny Compton, Henley, Kineton, Shipston, Stockton and Napton, Stratford Mount Pleasant, Tredington or Welford.

Note:— This was the last election by thirds to Stratford-on-Avon council, which moved to whole council elections from 2015.

Other results for Stratford-on-Avon: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015
Results for Warwickshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stratford-on-Avon 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11654 44.0% 15
Liberal Democrat 6573 24.8% 3
UK Independence Party 3958 14.9% 0
Labour 3413 12.9% 0
Green Party 650 2.5% 0
Independent 237 0.9% 0

Alcester [C gain from LD]

Mark Cargill C 771 38.5%
Susan Juned LD 658 32.9%
Clive McNally UKIP 298 14.9%
Andrew Foster Lab 224 11.2%
Deborah Griffiths Grn 50 2.5%

Bidford and Salford [C gain from LD]

Daren Pemberton C 958 48.5%
Neil Lawrence UKIP 569 28.8%
Maureen Ashfield Lab 244 12.3%
Trevor Honeychurch LD 206 10.4%

Brailes

Philip Seccombe C 580 68.0%
Jacqueline Warner Lab 102 12.0%
David Passingham Grn 92 10.8%
Paul Kelly LD 79 9.3%

Harbury [C gain from LD]

Chris Kettle C 880 55.3%
Alan Guy LD 400 25.1%
Jacqueline Abbott Lab 178 11.2%
Duncan Parker Grn 133 8.4%

Kinwarton

Michael Gittus C 521 63.2%
Lynn Bowring LD 234 28.4%
John Hartigan Lab 70 8.5%

Long Compton

Stephen Gray C 467 58.1%
Benjamin Roden UKIP 172 21.4%
Amber McNicholas Lab 84 10.4%
Laura Nelson LD 81 10.1%

Long Itchington

David Riches C 461 59.7%
James Briggs Lab 261 33.8%
Victoria Alcock LD 50 6.5%

Quinton

Michael Brain C 603 76.2%
Emma Rowlands Lab 104 13.1%
John Insoll LD 84 10.6%

Sambourne

Justin Kerridge C 474 73.1%
Julian Ingram LD 110 17.0%
Tracy Doherty Lab 64 9.9%

Snitterfield

Peter Richards C 365 46.3%
Laura Main Ind 237 30.0%
Rosie Parker Grn 93 11.8%
Samuel Hargreaves Lab 52 6.6%
Diane Walden LD 42 5.3%

Southam

Jennifer Ellard C 713 40.9%
John Bush UKIP 515 29.5%
Jane Soni Lab 399 22.9%
Victoria Parker Grn 118 6.8%

Stratford Alveston

Ian Fradgley LD 1141 41.6%
Philip Applin C 1013 36.9%
Paul Offer UKIP 365 13.3%
Stephen Troup Lab 226 8.2%

Stratford Avenue and New Town [C gain from LD]

Anthony Jefferson C 686 31.4%
Clive Thomas LD 572 26.2%
Jason Fojtik Lab 485 22.2%
Marie Mawson UKIP 444 20.3%

Stratford Guild and Hathaway

Jenny Fradgley LD 1152 45.4%
Ron Cockings C 644 25.4%
Helen Wallace UKIP 472 18.6%
Andrew Henderson Lab 268 10.6%

Studley

Hazel Wright LD 1041 60.8%
Simon Lawton C 372 21.7%
Wayne Bates Lab 298 17.4%

Tanworth

Peter Oakley C 692 57.1%
John James UKIP 348 28.7%
Janice Sewell Lab 61 5.0%
Karyl Rees LD 58 4.8%
Mark Griffiths Grn 52 4.3%

Vale of the Red Horse

Gillian Roache C 546 61.1%
Malcolm Temple UKIP 170 19.0%
Stuart Payne Lab 123 13.8%
Bruce Robertson LD 54 6.0%

Wellesbourne [C gain from Ind]

Anne Parry C 908 37.7%
Marcus McGlen LD 611 25.4%
Ina Brooks UKIP 605 25.1%
Harry Lesser Lab 170 7.1%
Rosalind Grant Grn 112 4.7%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict