Home > 2014 > AdurA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Adur

One-half of council up for election.

Other results for Adur: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2016 2018
Results for West Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Adur 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 6648 36.3% 9
UK Independence Party 5352 29.2% 5
Labour 2870 15.7% 0
Liberal Democrat 1819 9.9% 0
Green Party 886 4.8% 0
Independent 743 4.1% 1

Buckingham

Emma Evans C 678 53.5%
Mick Clark UKIP 250 19.7%
Nicola Carden Lab 171 13.5%
Jennie Tindall Grn 101 8.0%
Thomas Hilditch LD 67 5.3%

Churchill

James Butcher C 631 47.5%
Sid Hilsum UKIP 481 36.2%
Steve Creed LD 217 16.3%

Cokeham [UKIP gain from C]

Lyn Phillips UKIP 452 34.5%
Kay Vincent LD 318 24.3%
Tony Nicklen C 317 24.2%
Alun Jones Lab 223 17.0%

Eastbrook

James Funnell C 428 34.7%
Peter Hancock UKIP 325 26.3%
Sami Zeglam Lab 262 21.2%
David Edey LD 138 11.2%
Patrick Ginnelly Grn 81 6.6%

Hillside

David Simmons C 529 41.7%
Jenny Greig UKIP 402 31.7%
Julie Scarratt Lab 214 16.9%
Stephen Barnes Grn 65 5.1%
Drew Tinsley LD 59 4.6%

Manor

Carol Albury C 590 44.5%
Lionel Parsons UKIP 448 33.8%
Michael Thornton Lab 168 12.7%
Stuart Douch LD 120 9.0%

Marine

Ben Stride Ind 743 56.2%
Baz Pettett UKIP 248 18.8%
Joyce Burns Lab 128 9.7%
Sean Hawkey Grn 128 9.7%
Naira Baboumian LD 74 5.6%

Mash Barn (2) [UKIP gain from LD]

David Lambourne UKIP 461 40.8%
Liz Hayward UKIP 416
Doris Martin LD 265 23.5%
Angie Mills C 245 21.7%
Steve Martin LD 224
John Hollington C 198
Douglas Bradley Lab 159 14.1%

Peverel

Brian Boggis C 469 39.1%
Adrian Webber UKIP 420 35.0%
Kenneth Bashford Lab 236 19.7%
Raj Dooraree LD 75 6.3%

St Mary's

Mike Mendoza C 508 37.1%
Irene Reed Lab 309 22.6%
Clive Burghard UKIP 289 21.1%
Lynn Finnigan Grn 174 12.7%
Robert Burt LD 88 6.4%

St Nicolas

Neil Parkin C 695 48.8%
Mike Henn UKIP 228 16.0%
Peter Nelson Lab 218 15.3%
Moyra Martin Grn 178 12.5%
Jan Kimber LD 106 7.4%

Southlands [UKIP gain from C]

Ken Bishop UKIP 371 35.4%
Stephen Chipp C 353 33.7%
Ian Lidbetter Lab 220 21.0%
Nilda Dooraree LD 55 5.2%
Louise Caroll Grn 50 4.8%

Southwick Green

Emily Hilditch C 588 45.2%
Bill Jarman UKIP 271 20.8%
Steve Carden Lab 244 18.8%
Steven Huckle Grn 109 8.4%
Paul Taylor LD 88 6.8%

Widewater [UKIP gain from C]

Geoff Patmore UKIP 706 39.4%
Mumin Elshahri C 617 34.5%
David Devoy Lab 318 17.8%
Cyril Cannings LD 149 8.3%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict