Home > 2014 > CrawleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Crawley

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Gossops Green, Three Bridges or Tilgate.

Justice = Justice Party

Other results for Crawley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016
Results for West Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Crawley 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 8653 37.4% 8
Conservative 8083 35.0% 5
UK Independence Party 5297 22.9% 0
Liberal Democrat 618 2.7% 0
Independent 371 1.6% 0
Justice Party 61 0.3% 0
Socialist Labour Party 30 0.1% 0

Bewbush

Michael Jones Lab 891 48.5%
Casey Lavington UKIP 515 28.0%
Tina Belben C 370 20.1%
Arshad Khan Justice 61 3.3%

Broadfield North

Ian Irvine Lab 779 53.8%
Christopher Brown UKIP 348 24.0%
Corinne Bowen C 292 20.2%
Derek Isaacs SocLab 30 2.1%

Broadfield South [Lab gain from C]

Tim Lunnon Lab 650 44.1%
Mia Bristow UKIP 439 29.8%
David Bowen C 386 26.2%

Furnace Green

Carol Eade C 866 44.0%
Andrew Skudder Lab 535 27.2%
Allan Griffiths UKIP 465 23.6%
David Anderson LD 101 5.1%

Ifield [Lab gain from C]

John Stanley Lab 995 38.8%
Martin Stone C 758 29.6%
Steven Wade UKIP 668 26.1%
Richard Symonds Ind 143 5.6%

Langley Green

Stephen Joyce Lab 1078 54.8%
Sharon Kennett UKIP 471 23.9%
Andrew Jagger C 333 16.9%
Kevin Osborne LD 86 4.4%

Maidenbower

Ken Trussell C 1114 52.8%
Julian Charatan Lab 508 24.1%
Simon Darroch UKIP 486 23.1%

Northgate

Peter Lamb Lab 821 61.6%
Ray Ward C 511 38.4%

Pound Hill North

Richard Burrett C 1059 54.1%
Craig Burke UKIP 425 21.7%
Robbie Sharma Lab 362 18.5%
Valerie Spooner LD 110 5.6%

Pound Hill South and Worth (2)

Howard Bloom C 1250 47.4%
Beryl Mecrow C 1102
Emma Barton UKIP 579 22.0%
Gillian Joyce Lab 556 21.1%
Jason Vine Lab 462
Nicholas Dennis LD 252 9.6%

Southgate [Lab gain from C]

Raj Sharma Lab 888 35.1%
Jan Tarrant C 823 32.5%
Lee Gilroy UKIP 590 23.3%
Mike Pickett Ind 228 9.0%

West Green

Karen Sudan Lab 590 45.7%
Vanessa Cumper C 321 24.9%
Alison Burke UKIP 311 24.1%
Elke Smith LD 69 5.3%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict