Home > 2014 > RochdaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Rochdale

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Rochdale: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rochdale 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 24433 45.8% 16
Conservative 11039 20.7% 3
UK Independence Party 9112 17.1% 0
Liberal Democrat 5382 10.1% 1
Independent 1773 3.3% 0
Green Party 1476 2.8% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 132 0.2% 0

Balderstone and Kirkholt [Lab gain from LD]

Kathleen Nickson Lab 1088 49.4%
Michael Anslow UKIP 669 30.4%
Keith Taylor C 262 11.9%
John Swarbrick LD 183 8.3%

Bamford

Ian Duckworth C 1644 57.9%
Dobir Miah Lab 755 26.6%
Peter Clegg LD 438 15.4%

Castleton [Lab gain from LD]

Aasim Rashid Lab 1120 43.7%
Peter Davison Ind 716 27.9%
Ronald Crossley C 459 17.9%
Anthony Smith LD 269 10.5%

Central Rochdale

Sultan Ali Lab 2509 79.5%
Rosemary Jones LD 228 7.2%
Andy Littlewood Ind 224 7.1%
Sajad Ali C 193 6.1%

East Middleton

June West Lab 1092 47.1%
Angela Gardner UKIP 749 32.3%
Teresa Fitzsimons C 365 15.7%
Irene Cooper LD 112 4.8%

Healey [Lab gain from LD]

Kieran Heakin Lab 1027 34.4%
Lee Durrant C 877 29.4%
Maureen Kershaw UKIP 723 24.2%
Tom Bailey LD 214 7.2%
Mick Coats Grn 146 4.9%

Hopwood Hall

Carol Wardle Lab 1275 51.9%
Michael Foster UKIP 769 31.3%
Christopher Birchenough C 315 12.8%
Tony MacSparran LD 97 3.9%

Kingsway

Daalat Ali Lab 1934 66.3%
Mark Hollinrake Grn 355 12.2%
David Clayton LD 324 11.1%
John Kershaw C 303 10.4%

Littleborough Lakeside [Lab gain from C]

Janet Emsley Lab 1015 36.8%
Stephanie Mills C 773 28.0%
Ed Aadahl UKIP 763 27.7%
Glynis Coats Grn 120 4.4%
Keith Swift LD 86 3.1%

Milkstone and Deeplish [Lab gain from LD]

Sameena Zaheer Lab 2111 67.2%
Rifat Mahmood C 438 13.9%
Neville Westerman UKIP 192 6.1%
Sarah Bibi Ind 137 4.4%
Dave Edler Respect 132 4.2%
Gordon Wharton LD 130 4.1%

Milnrow and Newhey [Lab gain from LD]

Neil Butterworth Lab 1116 36.3%
Andy Kelly LD 1103 35.9%
James Conboy C 564 18.3%
Helen Andrews Grn 291 9.5%

Norden [C gain from LD]

Mike Holly C 1117 41.3%
Mervyn Simpson UKIP 641 23.7%
Anthony Bennett Lab 637 23.6%
Stephen Anderson LD 178 6.6%
Ian Andrews Grn 131 4.8%

North Heywood

Peter Rush LD 998 38.8%
Daniel Meredith Lab 899 35.0%
Phil Humphreys UKIP 550 21.4%
Jacqueline Holt C 125 4.9%

North Middleton

Christopher Furlong Lab 851 40.8%
David Kenworthy UKIP 779 37.3%
Barbara Braiden C 273 13.1%
Richard Whitaker Ind 129 6.2%
John Wilkins LD 55 2.6%

Smallbridge and Firgrove

John Blundell Lab 1717 67.8%
Leonard Branton C 471 18.6%
Eatzaz Asim LD 345 13.6%

South Middleton [Lab gain from C]

Andrew Bell Lab 1226 41.9%
Sean Page UKIP 781 26.7%
Bernard Braiden C 677 23.2%
Abigail Jackson Grn 150 5.1%
Phil Jayes LD 89 3.0%

Spotland and Falinge

Surinder Biant Lab 1316 43.6%
Michael Singleton UKIP 635 21.0%
Carl Faulkner Ind 567 18.8%
Asif Khan C 303 10.0%
Jack Rawstron LD 197 6.5%

Wardle and West Littleborough

Robert Clegg C 1458 60.7%
David Finlay Lab 549 22.8%
Fearn Thomas Grn 283 11.8%
David Bamford LD 113 4.7%

West Heywood

Alan McCarthy Lab 1029 43.2%
Warren Mitchell UKIP 1006 42.3%
Jane Howard C 248 10.4%
Peter Malcolm LD 97 4.1%

West Middleton

Neil Emmott Lab 1167 50.3%
Lee Seville UKIP 855 36.8%
Frank Ferrari C 174 7.5%
Frank Cooper LD 126 5.4%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict