Home > 2014 > WorthingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Worthing

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Worthing: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016
Results for West Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Worthing 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10365 36.2% 10
UK Independence Party 8277 28.9% 1
Liberal Democrat 3599 12.6% 1
Labour 3348 11.7% 0
Green Party 3050 10.6% 1

Broadwater

Victoria Vaughan C 754 34.2%
Elise Mason UKIP 691 31.3%
John Turley Lab 288 13.0%
John Apsey LD 272 12.3%
Richard Battson Grn 202 9.2%

Castle [C gain from LD]

Luke Proudfoot C 702 32.2%
Dave Shipley UKIP 653 29.9%
Nick Wiltshire LD 414 19.0%
Jim Deen Lab 324 14.9%
Daniel Aherne Grn 88 4.0%

Central [Grn gain from LD]

James Doyle Grn 610 26.3%
Alex Harman C 601 25.9%
Malcolm Milne UKIP 559 24.1%
Peter Barnes Lab 362 15.6%
Chris Allen LD 188 8.1%

Durrington [UKIP gain from C]

Susan Jelliss UKIP 526 33.6%
Steve Waight C 494 31.5%
Jackie Cranefield LD 345 22.0%
Guy Chadwick Lab 152 9.7%
Fiona Ramasami Grn 50 3.2%

Gaisford [C gain from LD]

Kevin Jenkins C 874 37.4%
John Dawkins UKIP 537 22.9%
William Morris Grn 317 13.5%
Joe Thornton Lab 312 13.3%
Dimitri Seirlis LD 300 12.8%

Goring

Mark Nolan C 1435 48.5%
Trevor England UKIP 817 27.6%
Margaret Harris Lab 305 10.3%
David Aherne Grn 217 7.3%
Trudi Starling LD 186 6.3%

Heene

Diane Guest C 714 34.0%
Stefan Sykes Grn 507 24.2%
Rick Setford UKIP 498 23.7%
Jill Guest Lab 222 10.6%
Michael Finch LD 158 7.5%

Marine

Edward Crouch C 1114 43.6%
Charles James UKIP 692 27.1%
Alex Wagstaff Lab 298 11.7%
Melanie Muir Grn 264 10.3%
Pat Izod LD 189 7.4%

Northbrook [C gain from LD]

Sean McDonald C 355 35.8%
Mike Jelliss UKIP 328 33.1%
Diane Jones LD 169 17.0%
Philip Dufty Lab 86 8.7%
Katherine Kohl Grn 54 5.4%

Offington

Louise Murphy C 1240 47.9%
Toby Brothers UKIP 798 30.8%
Linda Williams LD 194 7.5%
Ann Saunders Lab 191 7.4%
Stephen Nethercott-Cable Grn 164 6.3%

Salvington

Heather Mercer C 1011 39.0%
Pauline James UKIP 988 38.2%
David Lace Lab 236 9.1%
Julia Owen Grn 181 7.0%
Val Capon LD 173 6.7%

Selden [C gain from LD]

Callum Buxton C 601 30.4%
John Harwood UKIP 526 26.6%
Mike Barrett Lab 354 17.9%
Yvonne Leonard LD 298 15.1%
Valerie Ellis Grn 199 10.1%

Tarring

Bob Smytherman LD 713 31.5%
Adrian Price UKIP 664 29.4%
David Messer C 470 20.8%
Michelle Forsyth Lab 218 9.6%
Ross Johnson Grn 197 8.7%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict