Home > 2014 > RedditchA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Redditch

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Matchborough or West.

PatSoc = Patriotic Socialist Party

Other results for Redditch: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016
Results for Worcestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Redditch 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 6458 35.2% 6
Conservative 5516 30.1% 3
UK Independence Party 4215 23.0% 2
Green Party 1161 6.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 531 2.9% 0
Independent 465 2.5% 0
Patriotic Socialist Party 7 0.0% 0

Abbey [Lab gain from C]

Rachael Smith Lab 642 36.9%
Scott Preston UKIP 510 29.3%
Kathleen Banks C 505 29.0%
Fiona Whittaker Grn 85 4.9%

Astwood Bank and Feckenham

Jane Potter C 827 42.6%
John Harris UKIP 532 27.4%
Gillian Cooper Lab 486 25.1%
Rosemary Kerry Grn 95 4.9%

Batchley and Brockhill (2) [Lab gain from C]

Natalie Brookes Lab 747 44.1%
John Witherspoon Lab 718
Maureen Hudson C 487 28.7%
Brenda Quinney C 484
James Uphill Ind 305 18.0%
Adrian Cullum-Hanshaw Ind 235
Steven Pound Grn 155 9.1%
Simon Venables Grn 145
Richard Armstrong Ind 94

Central

Deborah Taylor Lab 815 51.7%
Matthew Dormer C 454 28.8%
Isabel Armstrong Ind 120 7.6%
Yvonne Rhodes Grn 112 7.1%
Diane Thomas LD 75 4.8%

Church Hill [UKIP gain from C]

David Small UKIP 665 34.8%
Nina Wood-Ford Lab 615 32.2%
Kathleen Haslam C 433 22.6%
Lee Bradley Grn 80 4.2%
David Gee LD 79 4.1%
Agnieszka Wiecek Ind 26 1.4%
Maxine Shotbolt Ind 14 0.7%

Crabbs Cross

David Thain C 669 39.9%
Christopher Harrison UKIP 554 33.0%
Monica Fry Lab 327 19.5%
Louise Deveney Grn 128 7.6%

Greenlands

Wanda King Lab 883 49.6%
Thomas Baker-Price C 525 29.5%
Rylma White Grn 254 14.3%
Anthony Pitt LD 117 6.6%

Headless Cross and Oakenshaw

Gay Hopkins C 805 32.6%
Peter Bridle UKIP 743 30.0%
Christopher Mowatt Lab 732 29.6%
Alistair Waugh Grn 109 4.4%
Rita Hindle LD 84 3.4%

Lodge Park

Andrew Fry Lab 582 45.9%
Paul White UKIP 377 29.7%
Antonia Pulsford C 206 16.2%
Ian Webster LD 50 3.9%
Kevin White Grn 47 3.7%
Christine Griffiths PatSoc 7 0.6%

Winyates [UKIP gsin from C]

Paul Swansborough UKIP 834 36.4%
Clive Cheetham Lab 629 27.5%
Gareth Prosser C 605 26.4%
Simon Oliver LD 126 5.5%
Emma Bradley Grn 96 4.2%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict