Home > 2014 > WorcesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Worcester

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Arboretum, St Clement or St Stephen.

Other results for Worcester: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016
Results for Worcestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Worcester 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7547 33.4% 6
Labour 6654 29.4% 6
UK Independence Party 4444 19.6% 0
Green Party 2441 10.8% 0
Liberal Democrat 964 4.3% 0
British National Party 492 2.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 84 0.4% 0

Battenhall

Steve Mackay C 863 41.9%
Louis Stephen Grn 751 36.5%
Jackie Burnett UKIP 224 10.9%
Gaynor Pritchard Lab 205 10.0%
Jennifer Whitwam BNP 16 0.8%

Bedwardine

David Wilkinson C 956 38.8%
Martyn Wheeler UKIP 637 25.9%
Jennifer McConnel Lab 540 21.9%
Russell O'Dell Grn 140 5.7%
Mike Mullins LD 122 5.0%
Timothy Whitwam BNP 37 1.5%
Peter McNally TUSC 31 1.3%

Cathedral [Lab gain from C]

Jabba Riaz Lab 1219 40.8%
Francis Lankester C 1021 34.2%
Hazel Finch UKIP 367 12.3%
Annie O'Dell Grn 354 11.9%
Andrew North BNP 24 0.8%

Claines [C gain from LD]

Matt Lacey C 1054 35.8%
Mel Allcott LD 794 27.0%
Andrew Newman UKIP 509 17.3%
Robert Lodge Lab 379 12.9%
Peter Robinson Grn 206 7.0%

Gorse Hill

Geoffrey Williams Lab 509 44.6%
John Francis UKIP 390 34.2%
Simon Harrison C 158 13.8%
Justin Kirby Grn 53 4.6%
Ashley Bradley BNP 31 2.7%

Nunnery

Pat Agar Lab 1107 50.4%
Alan Feeney C 570 25.9%
Carl Mason BNP 286 13.0%
Barbara Mitra Grn 234 10.7%

Rainbow Hill

Paul Denham Lab 536 42.7%
David Carney UKIP 359 28.6%
Lorraine Edmondson C 195 15.5%
David Barlow Grn 106 8.4%
Alan Draper BNP 36 2.9%
Andrew Morgan TUSC 24 1.9%

St John

Matthew Lamb Lab 822 44.0%
Richard Delingpole UKIP 521 27.9%
Cajetan Iwunze C 309 16.6%
Peter Nielsen Grn 156 8.4%
Linda Bell BNP 30 1.6%
Mark Davies TUSC 29 1.6%

St Peter's Parish

Mike Johnson C 808 48.0%
Brenda Wheeler UKIP 380 22.6%
Richard Carter Lab 326 19.4%
Matthew Jenkins Grn 122 7.2%
Oliver Orr LD 48 2.9%

Warndon

Josephine Hodges Lab 447 40.9%
James Goad UKIP 407 37.2%
Pam Clayton C 160 14.6%
Stephen Brohan Grn 48 4.4%
Julie Whitwam BNP 32 2.9%

Warndon Parish North

Stephen Hodgson C 655 46.0%
Lawson Cartwright UKIP 321 22.5%
Zac Pritchard Lab 290 20.4%
Paul Snookes Grn 159 11.2%

Warndon Parish South

Andy Roberts C 798 52.7%
Steve Davis UKIP 329 21.7%
Barbara Dunn Lab 274 18.1%
Anita Peplow Grn 112 7.4%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict