Home > 2014 > SalfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Salford

One-third of council up for election.

M'cycle = Motorcycle Alliance
Reality = Reality Party

Other results for Salford: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Salford 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 25613 49.1% 17
Conservative 11020 21.1% 3
UK Independence Party 8740 16.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 2150 4.1% 0
Green Party 1884 3.6% 0
British National Party 1001 1.9% 0
Independent 705 1.4% 0
Liberal Democrat 429 0.8% 0
Reality Party 370 0.7% 0
English Democrats Party 254 0.5% 0
Motorcycle Alliance 50 0.1% 0

Barton

David Jolley Lab 1534 61.0%
Hilary Brunyee C 498 19.8%
Susan Wright TUSC 484 19.2%

Boothstown and Ellenbrook

Jillian Collinson C 1117 42.1%
Mike Pevitt Lab 723 27.3%
David Wibberley UKIP 554 20.9%
Diana Battersby Grn 258 9.7%

Broughton

John Merry Lab 1662 59.9%
Chavi Odze UKIP 685 24.7%
David Jones Grn 189 6.8%
Glenis Purcell C 183 6.6%
Alan Metcalfe TUSC 57 2.1%

Cadishead

Christine Hudson Lab 1353 55.1%
Dorothy Chapman C 519 21.1%
Brenda Leather BNP 397 16.2%
Diane Cawood TUSC 187 7.6%

Claremont

Sareda Dirir Lab 1230 41.9%
Mary Ferrer UKIP 904 30.8%
Bob Goodall C 446 15.2%
Rene Iacopini Grn 163 5.5%
Ronnie Benjamin LD 142 4.8%
Matthew Kilsby TUSC 52 1.8%

Eccles

Michael Wheeler Lab 1861 62.6%
Julie Fensome C 827 27.8%
Val Kelly LD 287 9.6%

Irlam

Roger Jones Lab 1177 56.4%
Noel Gaskell C 393 18.8%
Jackie Anderson Reality 370 17.7%
Glenn Croston Ind 147 7.0%

Irwell Riverside

Jane Hamilton Lab 1044 49.3%
Janice Taylor UKIP 464 21.9%
Emma van Dyke Grn 233 11.0%
Helen Vaudrey C 194 9.2%
Graham Cooper TUSC 110 5.2%
Gary Tumulty BNP 73 3.4%

Kersal

Ann-Marie Humphreys Lab 1549 54.7%
Shneur Odze UKIP 781 27.6%
Christopher Davies C 504 17.8%

Langworthy

John Warmisham Lab 1250 50.5%
Andy Olsen UKIP 884 35.7%
Arnold Saunders C 207 8.4%
Kay Pollitt BNP 86 3.5%
Mike Yarwood M'cycle 50 2.0%

Little Hulton

Eric Burgoyne Lab 1331 60.7%
Terry Simmons TUSC 460 21.0%
Alexandra Paterson C 401 18.3%

Ordsall

Tanya Burch Lab 1468 55.4%
Jim Alayo-Arnabat Grn 518 19.6%
Nicolette Turner C 457 17.3%
Sally Griffiths TUSC 206 7.8%

Pendlebury

Bernard Lea Lab 1360 49.2%
Paul Doyle UKIP 872 31.5%
James Macdonald C 410 14.8%
Eddy O'Sullivan BNP 122 4.4%

Swinton North

Bill Hinds Lab 1336 49.5%
Glyn Wright UKIP 770 28.5%
Sharon Bulmer C 479 17.7%
Paul Officer EDP 115 4.3%

Swinton South

Howard Balkind Lab 1004 41.5%
Joe O'Neill UKIP 874 36.1%
Anne Broomhead C 435 18.0%
Steve Cullen TUSC 108 4.5%

Walkden North

Adrian Brocklehurst Lab 1144 48.6%
Bernard Gill UKIP 717 30.5%
Daniel Hill C 261 11.1%
Tom Dylan Grn 116 4.9%
Laurence Depares EDP 84 3.6%
Paul Woodburn Ind 31 1.3%

Walkden South

Les Turner C 1186 38.0%
Robert Sharpe Lab 1105 35.5%
Albert Redshaw UKIP 626 20.1%
Matthew Clark Grn 145 4.7%
Paul Whitelegg EDP 55 1.8%

Weaste and Seedley

Ronnie Wilson Lab 1401 56.8%
Adam Kennaugh C 578 23.4%
Paul Quinn TUSC 486 19.7%

Winton

Margaret Morris Lab 1363 52.1%
Paul Doyle Ind 527 20.1%
Andrew Darlington C 405 15.5%
Wayne Tomlinson BNP 323 12.3%

Worsley

Graham Compton C 1520 48.9%
Amy Coffey Lab 718 23.1%
Andrew Townsend UKIP 609 19.6%
Christopher Bertenshaw Grn 262 8.4%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict