Home > 2014 > Wyre ForestA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Wyre Forest

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Cookley, Rock or Wolverley.

ICHC = Independent Community and Health Concern

Other results for Wyre Forest: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016 2018
Results for Worcestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wyre Forest 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 6715 26.2% 5
UK Independence Party 6622 25.8% 5
Independent Community and Health Concern 5343 20.8% 1
Labour 4616 18.0% 2
Liberal Party 1083 4.2% 0
Independent 836 3.3% 1
Green Party 352 1.4% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 76 0.3% 0

Aggborough and Spennells [Ind gain from C]

John Aston Ind 836 43.4%
Andrew Tromans C 330 17.1%
Thomas Wooldridge UKIP 309 16.0%
Keith Robertson ICHC 248 12.9%
Conan Norton Lab 155 8.0%
Ronald Lee Grn 50 2.6%

Areley Kings [Lab gain from ICHC]

Robert Lloyd Lab 557 30.6%
Ian Jones UKIP 454 24.9%
Nigel Thomas ICHC 412 22.6%
Kenneth Henderson C 400 21.9%

Bewdley and Arley

Stephen Clee C 622 27.0%
Derek Killingworth ICHC 583 25.3%
John Boden UKIP 565 24.6%
George Court Lab 408 17.7%
Phillip Oliver Grn 122 5.3%

Blakedown and Chaddesley

Pauline Hayward C 779 55.8%
Adrian Dawes UKIP 278 19.9%
Louise Hinett ICHC 223 16.0%
Bernadette Connor Lab 116 8.3%

Broadwaters [UKIP gain from ICHC]

Paul Wooldridge UKIP 634 32.9%
Howard Martin Lab 476 24.7%
Peter Young ICHC 453 23.5%
Sally Chambers C 301 15.6%
Esther Smart Lib 63 3.3%

Franche [UKIP gain from C]

Anthony Clent UKIP 572 28.9%
Daniel McCann C 550 27.8%
Caroline Shellie ICHC 475 24.0%
Leroy Wright Lab 353 17.8%
Nigel Gilbert TUSC 29 1.5%

Greenhill [UKIP gain from Lib]

Martin Stooke UKIP 540 29.5%
John Rayner ICHC 371 20.3%
Ruth Gregory C 331 18.1%
Mumshad Ahmed Lab 275 15.0%
Rachel Akathiotis Lib 176 9.6%
Victoria Lea Grn 104 5.7%
Ingra Kirkland TUSC 34 1.9%

Habberley and Blakebrook [Lab gain from C]

Lynn Hyde Lab 663 33.3%
Ian Hardiman C 501 25.2%
Peter Willoughby UKIP 474 23.8%
Anthony Greenfield ICHC 341 17.1%
Kevin Young TUSC 13 0.7%

Lickhill

Dixon Sheppard ICHC 622 33.5%
Berenice Dawes UKIP 482 26.0%
David Little C 466 25.1%
David Keogh-Smith Lab 285 15.4%

Mitton [UKIP gain from C]

John Holden UKIP 667 32.7%
Michael Salter ICHC 595 29.2%
Tony Muir C 460 22.6%
Carol Warren Lab 317 15.5%

Offmore and Comberton [C gain from Lib]

Rosemary Bishop C 623 29.9%
William Hopkins UKIP 558 26.7%
Timothy Ingham Lib 351 16.8%
Keith Budden Lab 300 14.4%
Christine Watkins ICHC 254 12.2%

Oldington and Foley Park [UKIP gain from C]

Michael Wrench UKIP 338 34.3%
Nichola Gale C 244 24.8%
Samuel Arnold Lab 236 24.0%
Susan Meekings ICHC 167 17.0%

Sutton Park

John-Paul Campion C 517 27.7%
David Hollyoak Lib 458 24.5%
Charlotte Stokes UKIP 398 21.3%
James Lawson ICHC 230 12.3%
Paul Connor Lab 187 10.0%
Michael Whitbread Grn 76 4.1%

Wribbenhall

Gordon Yarranton C 591 36.1%
Linda Candlin ICHC 369 22.6%
Maurice Alton UKIP 353 21.6%
George Jones Lab 288 17.6%
Michael Akathiotis Lib 35 2.1%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict