Home > 2014 > TamesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Tameside

One-third of council up for election.

PatSoc = Patriotic Socialist Party

Other results for Tameside: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tameside 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 26659 48.2% 17
Conservative 11744 21.2% 2
UK Independence Party 9767 17.7% 0
Green Party 5340 9.7% 0
Independent 1144 2.1% 0
British National Party 409 0.7% 0
Patriotic Socialist Party 151 0.3% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 91 0.2% 0

Ashton Hurst [C gain from Lab]

Paul Buckley C 1377 43.4%
Debbie Boulton Lab 1359 42.8%
Charlotte Hughes Grn 436 13.7%

Ashton St Michael's

Bill Fairfoull Lab 1466 57.8%
Liam Billington C 494 19.5%
Nigel Rolland Grn 426 16.8%
Mary Doherty PatSoc 151 6.0%

Ashton Waterloo

Lynn Travis Lab 1447 52.1%
Jack Rankin C 868 31.3%
Andrew Threlfall Grn 460 16.6%

Audenshaw

Oliver Ryan Lab 1284 42.3%
David Turner UKIP 1162 38.3%
Colin White C 429 14.1%
Nancy Jaeger Grn 159 5.2%

Denton North East

Vincent Ricci Lab 1251 46.3%
Dennis Connor UKIP 906 33.5%
Carol White C 344 12.7%
Gerard Boyd Grn 200 7.4%

Denton South

Claire Francis Lab 1160 41.9%
Carl Simmons Ind 1085 39.2%
Jacob Sutcliffe C 342 12.3%
Michael Smee Grn 92 3.3%
Dean Kavanagh TUSC 91 3.3%

Denton West

Michael Smith Lab 2068 65.1%
Thomas Dunne C 778 24.5%
Jacintha Manchester Grn 332 10.4%

Droylsden East

Sue Quinn Lab 1431 47.5%
Ted Salmon UKIP 1168 38.8%
Liv Brannon C 250 8.3%
Mark Stanley Grn 163 5.4%

Droylsden West

Barrie Holland Lab 1584 52.0%
Tracy Radcliffe UKIP 971 31.9%
Gill Westhead C 235 7.7%
Jo Booth Grn 149 4.9%
Ian Connor BNP 106 3.5%

Dukinfield

Jacqueline Lane Lab 1419 51.5%
John Cooke UKIP 866 31.4%
Zoe Gallacher C 252 9.1%
Julie Wood Grn 219 7.9%

Dukinfield Stalybridge

Eleanor Ballagher Lab 1194 40.9%
Wayne Jones UKIP 954 32.7%
Christine Liley C 507 17.4%
Emily Kelly Grn 206 7.1%
Steve Starlord Ind 59 2.0%

Hyde Godley

Jim Fitzpatrick Lab 1597 62.2%
Mohammed Iqbal C 493 19.2%
Nicholas Koopman Grn 479 18.6%

Hyde Newton

Philip Fitzpatrick Lab 1406 46.8%
Gail Jones UKIP 962 32.0%
Craig Halliday C 415 13.8%
Andrew Highton Grn 222 7.4%

Hyde Werneth [Lab gain from C]

Andy Kinsey Lab 1443 40.6%
Ruth Welsh C 1153 32.4%
Philip Chadwick UKIP 782 22.0%
Melanie Roberts Grn 179 5.0%

Longdendale

Janet Cooper Lab 1185 42.4%
David Tyler C 733 26.2%
Kevin Misell UKIP 635 22.7%
John Kelly Grn 240 8.6%

Mossley

Frank Travis Lab 1375 47.0%
Amanda Buckley C 851 29.1%
Christine Clark Grn 697 23.8%

St Peter's

Joyce Bowerman Lab 2052 70.0%
Bill Kitchen BNP 303 10.3%
Gus Rankin C 289 9.9%
Trevor Clarke Grn 288 9.8%

Stalybridge North

Kevin Welsh Lab 1125 38.9%
Clive Patrick C 811 28.1%
Angela McManus UKIP 758 26.2%
Jean Smee Grn 197 6.8%

Stalybridge South

Basil Beeley C 1123 41.1%
Dorothy Cartwright Lab 813 29.7%
Colette Barlow UKIP 603 22.0%
Mo Ramzan Grn 196 7.2%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict