Home > 2014 > CamdenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Camden

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Camden: 2002 2006 2010

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Camden 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 27265 43.0% 40
Conservative 13503 21.3% 12
Green Party 10124 16.0% 1
Liberal Democrat 9902 15.6% 1
UK Independence Party 1764 2.8% 0
Independent 648 1.0% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 177 0.3% 0

Belsize (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Jonny Bucknell C 1219 33.6%
Claire-Louise Leyland C 1157
Leila Roy C 1016
Tom Simon LD 992 27.4%
Madeleine Jennings Lab 939 25.9%
James McGowan Lab 782
Bradley Hillier-Smith LD 760
Harunur Rashid Lab 709
Lawrence Nicholson LD 678
Rowan St Clair Grn 275 7.6%
Darren Murphy Grn 269
Stuart Taylor Grn 243
Nigel Rumble Ind 199 5.5%

Bloomsbury (3)

Adam Harrison Lab 1295 47.0%
Sabrina Francis Lab 1271
Rishi Madlani Lab 1226
Timothy Barnes C 608 22.1%
Andrew Keep C 536
Sarah Macken C 489
Dee Searle Grn 419 15.2%
Samuel Gage Grn 396
Shana Tufail Grn 341
Giles Game UKIP 219 8.0%
Amiery de Malet LD 212 7.7%
Hammad Baig LD 185
Stanley Grossman LD 167

Camden Town with Primrose Hill (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Pat Callaghan Lab 2005 51.4%
Lazzoro Pietragnoli Lab 1608
Richard Cotton Lab 1542
Rory Manley C 655 16.8%
Nicola Hart Grn 641 16.4%
Chris Kassapis C 609
Daniel Rosenbaum Grn 601
Richard Merrin C 567
Ben van der Velde Grn 455
Sarah Hoyle LD 309 7.9%
Juniour Blake LD 295
Phil Cowan Ind 287 7.4%
Mukul Hira LD 255

Cantelowes (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Danny Beales Lab 2002 53.5%
Phil Jones Lab 1966
Angela Mason Lab 1899
Paul Braithwaite LD 725 19.4%
Fran Bury Grn 639 17.1%
Fiona Firman Grn 632
Victoria Green Grn 546
Robyn Gardner C 375 10.0%
Robert Ricketts C 361
Margaret Jackson-Roberts LD 355
Will Timmins C 346
Catherine Jones LD 344

Fortune Green (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Flick Rea LD 1151 33.1%
Lorna Russell Lab 1028 29.6%
Richard Olszewski Lab 967
Nancy Jirira LD 950
Phil Turner Lab 904
Ian Cohen C 893 25.7%
Nick Russell LD 865
Andrew Parkinson C 739
Tom Smith C 686
Leila Mars Grn 403 11.6%
Juan Jimenez Grn 326
Lucy Oldfield Grn 318

Frognal and Fitzjohns (3)

Siobhan Baillie C 1497 53.3%
Andrew Mennear C 1428
Gio Spinella C 1352
Jack Boardman Lab 606 21.6%
Richard Salmon Lab 512
Mazida Khatun Lab 481
Charles Harris Grn 411 14.6%
Edward Ross Grn 363
Stephen West Grn 312
David Bouchier LD 294 10.5%
Anne Ward LD 284
Erich Wagner LD 187

Gospel Oak (3)

Theo Blackwell Lab 1687 47.0%
Maeve McCormack Lab 1590
Larraine Revah Lab 1534
Steve Adams C 634 17.7%
Peter Horne C 551
Jane Walby Grn 549 15.3%
Constantine Buhayer Grn 527
Sangita Singh C 456
James Marshall Grn 429
Barry Leavers UKIP 361 10.1%
Roger Hughes LD 248 6.9%
Laura Noel LD 245
Kevin Sefton LD 158
John Reid TUSC 110 3.1%

Hampstead Town (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Simon Marcus C 1465 38.0%
Stephen Stark C 1380
Tom Currie C 1272
Linda Chung LD 1148 29.8%
Rachael Agnew Lab 726 18.9%
Maddy Raman Lab 711
Luca Salice Lab 609
James Newsome LD 575
Robert Carruthers LD 542
Sophie Dix Grn 512 13.3%
Maisie King Grn 365
Prashant Vaze Grn 288

Haverstock (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Alison Kelly Lab 1707 43.7%
Abdul Quadir Lab 1578
Abi Wood Lab 1462
Jill Fraser LD 1081 27.6%
Matt Sanders LD 976
Rahel Bokth LD 913
Charlotte Collins Grn 456 11.7%
Una Sapietis Grn 361
Andre Lopez-Turner Grn 356
Stephen Daughton C 351 9.0%
Nathan Davidson C 339
Christopher Cooke UKIP 315 8.1%
Carole Ricketts C 291

Highgate (3)

Sally Gimson Lab 1739 39.7%
Oliver Lewis Lab 1664
Siân Berry Grn 1642 37.5%
Valerie Leach Lab 1567
Matthew Johnston Grn 1252
Robert McCracken Grn 1099
Beth Charlesworth C 763 17.4%
Will Blair C 727
Will Dilnott-Cooper C 662
Henry Potts LD 232 5.3%
Martin Hay LD 198
Martin Wright LD 130

Holborn and Covent Garden (3)

Julian Fulbrook Lab 1844 55.2%
Sue Vincent Lab 1714
Awale Olad Lab 1588
Alison Frost C 635 19.0%
Lewis Barber C 601
Daniel Nesbitt C 576
Niki Brain Grn 480 14.4%
Eve Mullen Grn 458
Anthony Quinn Grn 357
Jeremy Allen LD 222 6.6%
David Simmons LD 196
Ken Wright LD 181
Robert Carlyle Ind 162 4.8%

Kentish Town (3)

Jenny Headlam-Wells Lab 2165 52.0%
Georgia Gould Lab 2076
Meric Apak Lab 1992
Jack Parker Grn 882 21.2%
Alaa Owaineh Grn 818
George Houghton Grn 738
Doreen Bartlett C 452 10.9%
Darryl Davies C 427
Paul Barton C 397
Judy Dixey LD 375 9.0%
Omar Ali LD 304
Maxine Spencer UKIP 287 6.9%
Valdir Francisco LD 195

Kilburn (3)

Douglas Beattie Lab 1661 49.5%
Maryam Eslamdoust Lab 1611
Thomas Gardiner Lab 1543
James King LD 883 26.3%
Janet Grauberg LD 876
Jack Holroyde LD 746
Nick Vose C 411 12.2%
Tim Wainwright C 409
Sarah Astor Grn 402 12.0%
John Whitehead C 357
Sheila Hayman Grn 286
Richard Bourn Grn 276

King's Cross (3)

Sarah Hayward Lab 1467 54.1%
Jonathan Simpson Lab 1424
Abdul Hai Lab 1333
Brian Gascoigne Grn 550 20.3%
Dominic Kendrick Grn 459
Lewis Sullivan Grn 446
Adam Lester C 431 15.9%
Ivan Massow C 403
Patsy Prince C 401
Elizabeth Jones LD 263 9.7%
John Burden LD 236
Michael Skinner LD 195

Regent's Park (3)

Heather Johnson Lab 1675 49.2%
Nash Ali Lab 1648
Nadia Shah Lab 1599
Shahin Ahmed C 595 17.5%
Hamish Hunter C 551
Daniel Jones Grn 525 15.4%
Ellie Vesey-Thompson C 516
Stephen Plowden Grn 457
Nicholas Seston Grn 409
Barry Read UKIP 380 11.2%
Sam Cannicott LD 232 6.8%
Anne Wright LD 198
Daviyani Kothari LD 133

St Pancras and Somers Town (3)

Roger Robinson Lab 2511 68.1%
Peter Brayshaw Lab 2488
Samata Khatoon Lab 2423
Matty Mitford Grn 562 15.2%
James Widdowson Grn 526
Koonal Shah Grn 440
Rob Culligan C 368 10.0%
Brian Rice C 351
Elliott Miller C 295
Abdul Tarofdar LD 245 6.6%
Nana Adjepong LD 192
Nicole Sykes LD 178

Swiss Cottage (3)

Andrew Marshall C 1340 42.6%
Roger Freeman C 1294
Don Williams C 1221
Ben Nunn Lab 1029 32.7%
Simon Pearson Lab 1008
Gretel Reynolds Lab 960
Tom Franklin Grn 433 13.8%
Helen Jack Grn 367
Jill Newbrook LD 347 11.0%
Sheila Patton Grn 339
Chris Butler LD 300
Andrew Haslam-Jones LD 230

West Hampstead (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Phil Rosenberg Lab 1179 33.3%
Angela Pober Lab 1166
James Yarde Lab 1082
Keith Moffitt LD 943 26.6%
Gillian Risso-Gill LD 901
John Bryant LD 836
Nick Grierson C 811 22.9%
Natalie Eliades C 800
Andrew Saywell C 715
Zane Hannan Grn 343 9.7%
Richard Griffiths Grn 327
Quentin Tyler Grn 250
Magnus Nielsen UKIP 202 5.7%
David Pearce TUSC 67 1.9%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict