Home > 2014 > KnowsleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Knowsley

One-third of council up for election. Two Labour councillors were elected unopposed.

Kirkby = 1st 4 Kirkby

Other results for Knowsley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Knowsley 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 19939 67.6% 21
1st 4 Kirkby 3328 11.3% 0
UK Independence Party 1806 6.1% 0
Liberal Democrat 1361 4.6% 0
Conservative 1331 4.5% 0
Independent 1110 3.8% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 401 1.4% 0
Green Party 113 0.4% 0
English Democrats Party 97 0.3% 0

Cherryfield

David Lonergan Lab 891 59.5%
Tony Barton Kirkby 607 40.5%

Halewood North

Edna Finneran Lab 881 65.9%
David Smithson Ind 455 34.1%

Halewood South

Christina Harris Lab 1052 65.8%
Brendan Tyrrell TUSC 290 18.1%
Graham Tubey C 143 8.9%
Philip Williamson Grn 113 7.1%

Halewood West

Thomas Fearns Lab unop.

Kirkby Central

Marie Stuart Lab 1021 66.5%
Geraldine Robertson Kirkby 514 33.5%

Longview

Samuel Lee Lab 908 58.7%
Paul Woods Ind 334 21.6%
Glynn Benson UKIP 262 16.9%
Ryan Hitchmough C 42 2.7%

Northwood

Michael Murphy Lab 898 58.3%
Helen Moss Kirkby 414 26.9%
Paul Forshaw UKIP 227 14.7%

Page Moss

Veronica McNeill Lab unop.

Park

John Greer Lab 776 54.3%
Matthew Donnelly Kirkby 654 45.7%

Prescot East

Denise Allen Lab 1133 74.5%
Carl Cashman LD 387 25.5%

Prescot West

Adam Flanders Lab 771 45.3%
Ian Smith LD 491 28.8%
Charles Brownlie-Smith UKIP 319 18.7%
Robert Avery C 122 7.2%

Roby

Margaret Harvey Lab 1295 64.1%
Adam Butler C 414 20.5%
John Webster Ind 233 11.5%
Samantha Smith LD 79 3.9%

St Bartholomews

Malcolm Sharp Lab 941 63.7%
Wesley Hayden Kirkby 537 36.3%

St Gabriels

Christina O'Hare Lab 1396 85.6%
David Dunne C 161 9.9%
Leslie Rigby LD 74 4.5%

St Michaels

Brian O'Hare Lab 1061 68.2%
Michael Currie UKIP 339 21.8%
Emma Freeman C 84 5.4%
John Wickham LD 72 4.6%

Shevington

Victoria Lamb Lab 1116 72.9%
John Price UKIP 278 18.2%
Peter Forrest Ind 88 5.8%
Hannah Withey C 48 3.1%

Stockbridge

John Donnelly Lab 982 82.5%
John Newton TUSC 111 9.3%
Mark Syme EDP 97 8.2%

Swanside

Graham Wright Lab 1377 78.3%
Malcolm Collins UKIP 381 21.7%

Whiston North

Pauline Kelly Lab 1251 82.9%
Marjorie Sommerfield LD 258 17.1%

Whiston South

Anthony Newman Lab 1299 80.4%
Bernard Neill C 317 19.6%

Whitefield

Doris Keats Lab 890 59.7%
Brian Johns Kirkby 602 40.3%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict