Home > 2014 > LiverpoolA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Liverpool

One-third of council up for election.

NHAction = National Health Action
OSAC = Old Swan Against the Cuts

Other results for Liverpool: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Liverpool 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 57384 58.1% 27
Green Party 10581 10.7% 2
UK Independence Party 9612 9.7% 0
Liberal Democrat 9325 9.4% 0
Conservative 5070 5.1% 0
Liberal Party 4450 4.5% 1
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1201 1.2% 0
National Health Action Party 360 0.4% 0
Independent 299 0.3% 0
Old Swan Against the Cuts 296 0.3% 0
English Democrats Party 178 0.2% 0

Allerton and Hunts Cross [Lab gain from LD]

Rachael O'Byrne Lab 1991 51.1%
Mirna Juarez LD 990 25.4%
Christopher Halligan C 427 11.0%
Maggi Williams Grn 403 10.3%
Irene Morrison Lib 84 2.2%

Anfield

Ian Francis Lab 1850 74.5%
Louise Boothroyd NHAction 245 9.9%
James Richardson Lib 146 5.9%
Jean Hill Grn 145 5.8%
Thomas Roberts C 97 3.9%

Belle Vale

Pauline Walton Lab 2307 67.2%
Carl Sullivan UKIP 611 17.8%
Roy Dixon TUSC 176 5.1%
Julie Birch-Holt Grn 141 4.1%
Maria Prayle C 125 3.6%
Damien Daly Lib 75 2.2%

Central

Nick Small Lab 1208 63.1%
Hannah Clare Grn 365 19.1%
Lee Berry C 151 7.9%
Tony Power UKIP 149 7.8%
Michele Williams Lib 41 2.1%

Childwall [Lab gain from LD]

Frank Hont Lab 1755 45.1%
Pat Moloney LD 1033 26.5%
Adam Heatherington UKIP 593 15.2%
Rebecca Lawson Grn 215 5.5%
Elizabeth Pearson C 209 5.4%
Jonathan Mason Lib 86 2.2%

Church [Lab gain from LD]

Richard Wenstone Lab 1906 40.5%
Andrew Makinson LD 1805 38.3%
Eleanor Martin Grn 522 11.1%
James Pearson C 286 6.1%
John Bradley Lib 190 4.0%

Clubmoor

Roz Gladden Lab 2201 68.6%
Paul Forrest UKIP 686 21.4%
Paul Jones Lib 130 4.1%
Elspeth Anwar Grn 117 3.6%
Beryl Pinnington C 75 2.3%

County

Gerard Woodhouse Lab 2148 77.0%
Neil Kenny UKIP 406 14.6%
Stephen Houghland Lib 95 3.4%
Tony Jones Grn 92 3.3%
Brian Jones C 48 1.7%

Cressington [Lab gain from LD]

Lynnie Hinnigan Lab 2039 47.1%
Dominic McCaffrey LD 882 20.4%
Austin Lucas UKIP 540 12.5%
Martin Randall Grn 406 9.4%
Jade Marsden C 321 7.4%
Maureen Keyes Lib 145 3.3%

Croxteth

Peter Mitchell Lab 1887 66.3%
Mark Leavesley UKIP 625 22.0%
Don Ross Grn 127 4.5%
Giselle McDonald C 112 3.9%
John McBride Lib 94 3.3%

Everton

John McIntosh Lab 2056 69.5%
John Halvorsen UKIP 557 18.8%
Esther Cosslett Grn 125 4.2%
Roger Edwards TUSC 89 3.0%
Linda Roberts Lib 66 2.2%
Jack Stallworthy C 66 2.2%

Fazakerley

Dave Hanratty Lab 2163 69.8%
Enid Lindsay UKIP 539 17.4%
Graham Seddon LD 156 5.0%
Jennifer Brown Grn 133 4.3%
Lucy Glover C 85 2.7%
Charles Mayes Lib 23 0.7%

Greenbank [Grn gain from LD]

Lawrence Brown Grn 1706 48.2%
Graham Cooper Lab 1339 37.8%
Joseph Chiffers UKIP 191 5.4%
Nicholas Basson C 144 4.1%
Jeanete Makinson LD 103 2.9%
Simon Worthington TUSC 47 1.3%
Irene Mayes Lib 11 0.3%

Kensington and Fairfield

Sue Heron Lab 1834 67.9%
Michael Lane UKIP 484 17.9%
Steve Faragher Ind 151 5.6%
Bill Barrow LD 102 3.8%
Ben Hachula C 51 1.9%
Dave Jones TUSC 41 1.5%
Brenda Edwards Lib 40 1.5%

Kirkdale

Malcolm Kennedy Lab 2303 78.7%
Roger Bannister TUSC 206 7.0%
Jonathan Clatworthy Grn 177 6.0%
Tommy Stalker Lib 140 4.8%
David Jeffery C 100 3.4%

Knotty Ash

Ged Taylor Lab 1964 61.5%
John Sisson UKIP 578 18.1%
Norman Mills LD 251 7.9%
Emilio Chiquito C 149 4.7%
Jade Kuhlke Grn 148 4.6%
Derek Grue EDP 57 1.8%
Marjorie Peel Lib 44 1.4%

Mossley Hill [Lab gain from LD]

Andrew Foxley Lab 1652 42.1%
Paul Childs LD 1111 28.3%
Helen Randall Grn 717 18.3%
Christopher Hall C 381 9.7%
David Wood Lib 65 1.7%

Norris Green

Debbie Caine Lab 2016 68.2%
Joe Gallagher UKIP 595 20.1%
Mary Wheeler TUSC 122 4.1%
Fee Coyne Grn 91 3.1%
Gillian Ferrigno C 73 2.5%
Diane Burns Lib 59 2.0%

Old Swan

Joanne Calvert Lab 2135 61.0%
Tony Hammond UKIP 549 15.7%
Martin Ralph OSAC 296 8.5%
Vikki Gregorich Grn 150 4.3%
Sheila Fairclough Lib 139 4.0%
George Powell C 107 3.1%
Jacqueline Wilson LD 104 3.0%
Steven Greenhalgh EDP 21 0.6%

Picton

Tim Beaumont Lab 1794 65.9%
David Halvorsen UKIP 307 11.3%
Ross Campbell Grn 305 11.2%
Kevin White LD 134 4.9%
Alma McGing C 83 3.0%
Frank Bowen TUSC 61 2.2%
Susan O'Brien Lib 40 1.5%

Princes Park

Anna Rothery Lab 1890 67.1%
Simeon Hart Grn 459 16.3%
Frank Jones Ind 148 5.3%
Daren Ireland TUSC 142 5.0%
Laura Watson C 113 4.0%
Lindsey Wood Lib 65 2.3%

Riverside

Hetty Wood Lab 2078 67.3%
Darren McCready UKIP 413 13.4%
Martin Dobson Grn 276 8.9%
John Watson C 117 3.8%
Sean McHugh LD 104 3.4%
John Marston TUSC 81 2.6%
Ian Bull Lib 18 0.6%

St Michael's [Grn gain from LD]

Thomas Crone Grn 2130 60.1%
Patricia O'Brien Lab 1078 30.4%
David Patmore C 112 3.2%
Anna Martin LD 80 2.3%
Giorgo Moulas TUSC 69 1.9%
Paul Rimmer EDP 60 1.7%
Jessica Bull Lib 15 0.4%

Speke-Garston

Doreen Knight Lab 2717 80.1%
Pam Robinson Grn 292 8.6%
Lewis Wooding-Smith C 165 4.9%
Kris Brown LD 161 4.7%
Colin Edwards Lib 56 1.7%

Tuebrook and Stoneycroft

Kevin Morrison Lib 1874 60.0%
Aver Gbaa Lab 911 29.2%
Natalie Clark Grn 164 5.3%
Craig Pearson TUSC 99 3.2%
Peter Connick C 73 2.3%

Warbreck

Cheryl Harrison Lab 2138 64.7%
Connor Forrest UKIP 577 17.5%
Richard Roberts LD 292 8.8%
Ellie Pontin Grn 136 4.1%
Jack Stanley C 84 2.5%
Steven McEllenborough EDP 40 1.2%
George Roberts Lib 37 1.1%

Wavertree [Lab gain from LD]

Rosie Jolly Lab 1859 53.4%
Neil Miney UKIP 438 12.6%
Stephen Maddison LD 435 12.5%
Elizabeth Pascoe Grn 351 10.1%
Diane Watson C 155 4.4%
James Dykstra Lib 131 3.8%
Stephen McNally NHAction 115 3.3%

West Derby

Pam Thomas Lab 1993 55.6%
Stuart Monkcom UKIP 774 21.6%
Ann Hines Lib 238 6.6%
Graham Hulme LD 207 5.8%
Mark Coleman Grn 156 4.4%
Pauline Shuttleworth C 150 4.2%
Ann Walsh TUSC 68 1.9%

Woolton [Lab gain from LD]

Colin McAlley Lab 1576 38.5%
Malcolm Kelly LD 1375 33.6%
Adam Marsden C 772 18.9%
Ben Owen Grn 272 6.6%
Maria Langley Lib 97 2.4%

Yew Tree

Tony Concepcion Lab 2596 78.6%
Will Ward Grn 260 7.9%
Pat Waddington C 239 7.2%
Tracey Hawksford Lib 206 6.2%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict