Home > 2014 > St HelensA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

St Helens

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for St Helens: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — St Helens 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 21961 52.1% 14
UK Independence Party 7628 18.1% 0
Conservative 5508 13.1% 1
Liberal Democrat 4234 10.1% 1
Green Party 2418 5.7% 0
British National Party 202 0.5% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 168 0.4% 0

Billinge and Seneley Green

Sue Murphy Lab 1443 47.6%
Peter Peers UKIP 873 28.8%
Wally Ashcroft C 433 14.3%
Sue Rahman Grn 157 5.2%
Frederick Barrett LD 64 2.1%
Alan Brindle BNP 64 2.1%

Blackbrook

Paul McQuade Lab 1562 62.2%
Jean Denny UKIP 626 24.9%
Judith Collins C 179 7.1%
Brian Bonney LD 145 5.8%

Bold

Gareth Cross Lab 1224 56.7%
Nicholas Bartlett UKIP 497 23.0%
Barbara Woodcock C 179 8.3%
Dave Parr Grn 139 6.4%
Marise Roberts LD 119 5.5%

Earlestown

Dave Banks Lab 1559 69.0%
Elizabeth Black C 264 11.7%
Elizabeth Ward Grn 253 11.2%
Peter Astbury LD 183 8.1%

Eccleston

Geoff Pearl LD 1630 47.4%
Paul Roberts Lab 762 22.2%
Laurence Allen UKIP 520 15.1%
Robert Reynolds C 340 9.9%
Andrew Brownlow Grn 186 5.4%

Haydock

Bill Anderton Lab 1542 60.0%
Philip Wrigley UKIP 592 23.0%
Mark Collins C 259 10.1%
Paul Finnigan Grn 128 5.0%
Sean Marsh TUSC 51 2.0%

Moss Bank

Jeffrey Fletcher Lab 1445 51.5%
Pat Shannon UKIP 680 24.2%
David Kent LD 263 9.4%
Margaret Harvey C 234 8.3%
Brian Hart Grn 184 6.6%

Newton [Lab gain from LD]

Jeanie Bell Lab 1237 44.9%
David Smith LD 978 35.5%
Brian Honey C 322 11.7%
Ann Shacklady-Smith Grn 216 7.8%

Parr

Terry Shields Lab 1444 70.9%
Mark Hitchen UKIP 497 24.4%
Pat Wilcock C 95 4.7%

Rainford

Linda Mussell C 1312 53.5%
Keith Aspinall Lab 836 34.1%
Ian Fraser Grn 188 7.7%
Tracy Heaton TUSC 117 4.8%

Rainhill

Stephen Glover Lab 1612 52.3%
Katie Smith C 700 22.7%
Daniel Guest UKIP 560 18.2%
Ian Donnelly Grn 211 6.8%

Sutton [Lab gain from LD]

Pat Jackson Lab 1418 50.8%
John Fairhurst UKIP 607 21.7%
Steph Topping LD 545 19.5%
Daniel Whitehouse C 145 5.2%
Alexander Brodie Grn 78 2.8%

Thatto Heath

Richard McCauley Lab 1510 61.3%
Alan Dutton UKIP 483 19.6%
Anthony Rigby C 194 7.9%
Karen Atherton Grn 140 5.7%
Carol Pearl LD 85 3.5%
Paul Telford BNP 51 2.1%

Town Centre

Lisa Preston Lab 1470 59.7%
John Beirne UKIP 667 27.1%
Nancy Ashcroft C 131 5.3%
Freda Brodie Grn 107 4.3%
Peter Clayton BNP 87 3.5%

West Park

Marie Rimmer Lab 1693 61.7%
Paul Bosworth UKIP 528 19.2%
Henry Spriggs C 220 8.0%
Alison Donnelly Grn 192 7.0%
Ruth Watmough LD 113 4.1%

Windle

Lynn Glover Lab 1204 47.2%
John Cunliffe C 501 19.6%
Maria Parr UKIP 498 19.5%
Francis Williams Grn 239 9.4%
Noreen Knowles LD 109 4.3%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict