Home > 2014 > BarnsleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Barnsley

One-third of council up for election.

BIG = Barnsley Independent Group
EFP = England First Party

Other results for Barnsley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Barnsley 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 26802 50.6% 18
UK Independence Party 7819 14.8% 0
Conservative 7686 14.5% 1
Barnsley Independent Group 4275 8.1% 2
English Democrats Party 2781 5.3% 0
Independent 1415 2.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1361 2.6% 0
Socialist Labour Party 283 0.5% 0
England First Party 278 0.5% 0
Liberal Democrat 219 0.4% 0

Central

Margaret Bruff Lab 1219 51.4%
Colin Porter EDP 481 20.3%
Dave Gibson TUSC 405 17.1%
Stuart Wilkinson C 265 11.2%

Cudworth

Joe Hayward Lab 1582 69.8%
Tony Devoy Ind 280 12.4%
George Hill C 235 10.4%
Ralph Dyson TUSC 169 7.5%

Darfield

Pauline Markham Lab 1305 56.5%
David Burnett EDP 633 27.4%
Debbie Toon C 373 16.1%

Darton East [Lab gain from BIG]

Harry Spence Lab 1432 54.2%
Paul Robinson EDP 501 19.0%
Anthony Mawson C 491 18.6%
Robert Teal LD 219 8.3%

Darton West

Sharon Howard Lab 1377 51.8%
Ian Sutton EDP 715 26.9%
Clive Watkinson C 566 21.3%

Dearne North

Dave Sim Lab 1179 58.0%
Graham Swiffen UKIP 752 37.0%
Gordon Wilkinson C 103 5.1%

Dearne South

May Noble Lab 1935 86.8%
Lee Ogden C 295 13.2%

Dodworth

Jack Carr BIG 997 35.3%
Tony Wright Lab 796 28.2%
Anisa Kola UKIP 717 25.4%
Andrew Barr C 315 11.2%

Hoyland Milton

Robin Franklin Lab 1425 50.1%
Michael Davies BIG 551 19.4%
Justin Saxton EFP 278 9.8%
Lesley Watkinson C 238 8.4%
Freddy Ponce Ind 206 7.2%
Brian Caton TUSC 149 5.2%

Kingstone

Kath Mitchell Lab 1011 46.3%
Christopher Houston UKIP 873 40.0%
Mike Toon C 164 7.5%
Tracey Holland TUSC 137 6.3%

Monk Bretton

Ken Richardson Lab 1676 76.6%
Garry Needham C 512 23.4%

North East

Dorothy Higginbottom Lab 1493 52.0%
Jim Johnson UKIP 990 34.5%
Eddie Devoy Ind 204 7.1%
Nichola Richardson C 183 6.4%

Old Town [BIG gain from Lab]

Liz Grundy BIG 1133 44.4%
Penny Lofts Lab 1053 41.2%
Gill Millner C 234 9.2%
Estelle Mageean TUSC 134 5.2%

Penistone East

Robert Barnard C 1511 41.7%
Jill Hayler Lab 1142 31.5%
Chris Wood UKIP 971 26.8%

Penistone West [Lab gain from C]

Joe Unsworth Lab 1015 28.9%
Andrew Millner C 973 27.7%
David Wood UKIP 891 25.4%
Steve Webber Ind 635 18.1%

Rockingham

James Andrews Lab 1032 36.3%
Andy Belk UKIP 829 29.2%
Steve Sylvester BIG 652 23.0%
Peter Murray C 194 6.8%
Kevin Riddiough EDP 69 2.4%
Karen Fletcher TUSC 64 2.3%

Royston

Tim Cheetham Lab 1134 48.8%
Aiden Benoit UKIP 887 38.2%
Anne Haynes C 155 6.7%
Edward Gouthwaite Ind 90 3.9%
Tom Dean TUSC 59 2.5%

St Helens

Dave Leech Lab 1271 65.9%
Dean Walker EDP 382 19.8%
Jan Campbell TUSC 168 8.7%
Delia Weldon C 108 5.6%

Stairfoot

Brian Mathers Lab 1409 71.1%
Paul Buckley C 396 20.0%
Frank Watson SocLab 178 9.0%

Wombwell

Robert Frost Lab 1302 52.9%
Neil Robinson UKIP 909 36.9%
Alex Wilkinson C 174 7.1%
Angela Waller TUSC 76 3.1%

Worsbrough

John Clarke Lab 1014 44.8%
Raymond Levitt BIG 942 41.6%
Jonathan Robinson C 201 8.9%
Terry Robinson SocLab 105 4.6%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict