Home > 2014 > DoncasterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Doncaster

One-third of council up for election.

This was the last thirds election to Doncaster council, which moved to whole council elections from 2015.

CG = Community Group
DFIG = Doncaster First Independents Group
Mexb1st = Mexborough First

Other results for Doncaster: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Doncaster 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 26552 38.2% 15
UK Independence Party 22046 31.7% 1
Conservative 8880 12.8% 3
Liberal Democrat 2519 3.6% 0
Independent 1981 2.9% 1
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1556 2.2% 0
Doncaster First Independents Group 1469 2.1% 0
Green Party 1341 1.9% 0
English Democrats Party 1241 1.8% 0
Mexborough First 1193 1.7% 1
Community Group 673 1.0% 0

Adwick

John Mounsey Lab 1559 50.7%
Ian Stewart UKIP 896 29.1%
Jase Fawley TUSC 259 8.4%
Joanne Allen EDP 180 5.9%
John Butterfield LD 180 5.9%

Armthorpe

Chris McGuinness Lab 1286 39.3%
Louise Emery UKIP 975 29.8%
Scott Pickles Ind 666 20.3%
Kenneth Allen C 231 7.1%
Joyce Sheppard TUSC 116 3.5%

Askern Spa

Iris Beech Lab 1473 46.5%
Phyllis Calladine UKIP 1229 38.8%
Adrian McLeay LD 469 14.8%

Balby

Andrew Bosmans Lab 1330 42.5%
Steve Shukla UKIP 1075 34.3%
Alex Allen C 430 13.7%
Jordan Ingram Grn 180 5.7%
Edwin Simpson LD 118 3.8%

Bentley

Frank Jackson Lab 1333 48.5%
Eddie Storey UKIP 1170 42.6%
Rene Paterson LD 124 4.5%
Julia Lynskey TUSC 122 4.4%

Bessacarr and Cantley [Lab gain from LD]

Neil Gethin Lab 1022 25.8%
Bernie Aston UKIP 880 22.2%
Diana Simpson LD 858 21.7%
Barbara Fletcher C 695 17.6%
Barbara Hewitt EDP 263 6.6%
Ali Hurworth Grn 124 3.1%
Richard Walker DFIG 115 2.9%

Central

John McHale Lab 1787 55.7%
David Harrison UKIP 906 28.2%
Nick Allen C 239 7.4%
Mal Perkins TUSC 148 4.6%
King Garner Ind 130 4.0%

Conisbrough and Denaby

Sandra Holland Lab 1568 49.6%
William Shaw UKIP 1265 40.0%
Steve Williams TUSC 327 10.3%

Edenthorpe, Kirk Sandall and Barnby Dun [UKIP gain from Lab]

Fred Gee UKIP 1304 36.7%
David Nevett Lab 1267 35.7%
Chris Allen C 681 19.2%
Keith Hewitt EDP 198 5.6%
Greg Beaumont TUSC 102 2.9%

Edlington and Warmsworth

Elsie Butler Lab 1246 37.3%
Kim Parkinson UKIP 817 24.5%
Georgina Mullis DFIG 746 22.4%
Liz Jones C 202 6.1%
John Brennan EDP 121 3.6%
David Ingram Grn 113 3.4%
Nigel Jurgens TUSC 92 2.8%

Finningley

Allan Jones C 1473 34.1%
Mick Andrews UKIP 1375 31.8%
Tony Bryan Lab 952 22.0%
Marc Bratcher DFIG 300 6.9%
David Pratt LD 225 5.2%

Great North Road

Kevin Rodgers Lab 1828 47.8%
Jack Kelley UKIP 1516 39.7%
Stephen Platt Grn 477 12.5%

Hatfield

Linda Curran Lab 1403 43.8%
Mick Glynn UKIP 1258 39.3%
Amy Atkinson C 468 14.6%
Bob Venus TUSC 75 2.3%

Mexborough [Mexb1st gain from Lab]

Andy Pickering Mexb1st 1193 35.7%
David Holland Lab 1073 32.1%
Frank Calladine UKIP 914 27.3%
Ann Gilbert Grn 82 2.5%
Brian Whitmore EDP 82 2.5%

Rossington [Ind gain from Lab]

John Cooke Ind 1185 39.1%
John Healy Lab 871 28.7%
Dave Matthews UKIP 599 19.8%
Kathleen Beard C 195 6.4%
Carol Young EDP 180 5.9%

Sprotbrough

Alan Smith C 1240 35.3%
Nigel Ball Lab 958 27.3%
Paul Bissett UKIP 867 24.7%
Bob Gilbert Grn 233 6.6%
David Allen EDP 217 6.2%

Stainforth and Moorends

Barbara Hedley Lab 1036 40.9%
Mike Overton UKIP 989 39.1%
Martin Drake C 373 14.7%
Mary Jackson TUSC 132 5.2%

Thorne

Mark Houlbrook Lab 977 30.5%
Tina O'Halloran UKIP 955 29.8%
Karen Redmile CG 673 21.0%
John Brown C 519 16.2%
Brenda Nixon TUSC 77 2.4%

Torne Valley

James Hart C 1306 34.3%
Rebecca Walters UKIP 1120 29.4%
Eddie Dobbs Lab 805 21.2%
David Adgar LD 342 9.0%
Andy Fisher Grn 132 3.5%
Ray Mullis DFIG 99 2.6%

Town Moor

Jane Kidd Lab 1408 44.9%
Charles Aston UKIP 975 31.1%
Stephen Cox C 446 14.2%
John Brown LD 203 6.5%
Rob Green TUSC 106 3.4%

Wheatley

Dave Shaw Lab 1370 46.9%
Anne Rutherford UKIP 961 32.9%
Maurice Field C 382 13.1%
Gareth Shanks DFIG 209 7.2%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict