Home > 2014 > EalingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Ealing

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Ealing: 2002 2006 2010 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Ealing 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 52104 47.1% 53
Conservative 27733 25.1% 12
Liberal Democrat 10719 9.7% 4
Green Party 9388 8.5% 0
UK Independence Party 5785 5.2% 0
Independent 3749 3.4% 0
British National Party 596 0.5% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 442 0.4% 0

Acton Central (3)

Daniel Crawford Lab 1993 43.6%
Patricia Walker Lab 1780
Abdullah Gulaid Lab 1758
Ross Bogert C 1136 24.9%
Vlod Barchuk C 1087
Maire Lowe C 1005
Christina Meiklejohn Grn 590 12.9%
Lewis Loxton UKIP 377 8.3%
Margaret Joachim LD 307 6.7%
Michael O'Connor LD 287
Richard Cunningham LD 282
Sharon Dixon TUSC 163 3.6%

Cleveland (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Lynne Murray Lab 1826 35.5%
Ian Proud C 1766 34.3%
David Rodgers Lab 1641
Pedro Diogo Lab 1592
Vanessa Williams C 1578
John Salisbury C 1530
Freya Summersgill Grn 804 15.6%
Francesco Fruzza LD 748 14.5%
John Maycock LD 449
Humaira Sanders LD 422

Dormers Wells (3)

Tejinder Singh Dhami Lab 3059 76.0%
Ranjit Dheer Lab 3034
Tej Bagha Lab 3025
Michael Pack C 647 16.1%
June Regan C 635
Charbel Touma C 518
Mojgan Ahmad LD 320 7.9%
Leslie Glancy LD 269
Myer Salaman LD 201

Ealing Broadway (3)

Alexander Stafford C 1872 40.7%
Anthony Young C 1843
Seema Kumar C 1614
Liberty Blacker Lab 1123 24.4%
Robert Anderson Lab 1114
John Culhane Lab 1091
Meena Hans Grn 682 14.8%
Dorothy Brooks LD 524 11.4%
Patrick Salaun LD 442
Jon Carr UKIP 394 8.6%
Mark Sanders LD 391

Ealing Common (3)

Roz Reece C 1388 29.3%
Joanna Dabrowska C 1357
Jon Ball LD 1344 28.4%
David Scott C 1231
Jenni Hollis LD 1144
Tom Ashwood Lab 1037 21.9%
John Metcalfe Lab 958
Craig O'Donnell LD 927
Miriam Rice Lab 895
Michael Rosser Grn 557 11.8%
Angela Toy UKIP 413 8.7%

East Acton (3)

Kate Crawford Lab 2346 48.7%
Kieron Gavan Lab 1948
Hitesh Tailor Lab 1941
Phil Taylor C 1086 22.5%
Jim Randall C 1055
Aleksandra Turner C 1006
Bryony Skey Grn 574 11.9%
Tony Judge UKIP 341 7.1%
Doreen James LD 332 6.9%
Nicholas Winkfield LD 256
Harvey Rose LD 246
Ravi Patel TUSC 143 3.0%

Elthorne (3) [1 Lab gain from LD, 1 Lab gain from C]

Yoel Gordon Lab 2122 39.3%
Joanna Camadoo Lab 1981
Peter Mason Lab 1863
Nigel Bakhai LD 1155 21.4%
Anita Kapoor C 975 18.1%
Fabio Conti C 894
Ian Potts C 886
Joanna Dugdale LD 613
Suneil Basu Grn 595 11.0%
Christopher Warleigh-Lack Grn 572
Harjinder Singh LD 426
Laura Lyon UKIP 416 7.7%
Mark Benjamin TUSC 136 2.5%

Greenford Broadway (3)

Julian Bell Lab 2999 66.3%
Harbhajan Kaur Dheer Lab 2702
Timothy Murtagh Lab 2571
Peter Edwards C 881 19.5%
Lisa Kilduff C 871
Param Singh Bhatia C 867
Tom Mitchell Ind 353 7.8%
Donald Allwright LD 290 6.4%
Patrick Callaghan LD 290
Eva Fruzza LD 250

Greenford Green (3) [3 Lab gains from C]

Anthony Kelly Lab 2321 50.9%
Aysha Raza Lab 2097
Simon Woodroofe Lab 1953
Frank Kilduff C 1512 33.2%
Jamila Bibi-Sarwar C 1379
Edmond Yeo C 1349
Rosalie Hans-Barker Grn 431 9.5%
Andrew Forth LD 295 6.5%
Francesco Fruzza LD 248
Anne Wilson LD 244

Hanger Hill (3)

Joy Morrissey C 1872 47.0%
Nigel Sumner C 1829
Gregory Stafford C 1801
Amanda Kent Lab 1134 28.4%
Amran Hussain Lab 943
Paul Woodgate Lab 875
Ruby Visaria Grn 560 14.0%
Cameron Brooks LD 421 10.6%
Peter West LD 412
Tony Miller LD 411

Hobbayne (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Penny Jones Lab 2854 52.7%
Ray Wall Lab 2790
Ciaran McCartan Lab 2707
Colm Costello C 1533 28.3%
Joseph Gajari C 1189
Eva Shack C 1140
Alan Anderson Grn 716 13.2%
Zoe Horwich LD 309 5.7%
Fenton Willis LD 256
Lyn Woodcock LD 164

Lady Margaret (3)

Mohinder Kaur Midha Lab 3112 63.4%
Karam Mohan Lab 3029
Swaran Singh Padda Lab 2956
Gurcharan Singh C 941 19.2%
Chamkaur Singh Bhathal C 913
Sarosh Khalil C 879
Benjamin Royappa UKIP 344 7.0%
Sebastian Diamond Grn 289 5.9%
Loreta Alac LD 222 4.5%
Rusi Dalal LD 169
Keshav Sorathia LD 155

North Greenford (3)

Theresa Byrne Lab 2603 53.8%
Patrick Cogan Lab 2424
Shital Manro Lab 2393
Ida Anderson C 1040 21.5%
Gurinderjit Singh Khaira C 914
Qazal Abbas C 821
Andrew Gill UKIP 668 13.8%
John Gauss LD 321 6.6%
Oliver Murphy LD 273
Alan Whelan LD 215
Abdi Alel Ind 210 4.3%

Northfield (3)

David Millican C 1944 40.3%
Theresa Mullins C 1655
Mark Reen C 1594
Anna Tomlinson Lab 1484 30.8%
Peter Smith Lab 1449
Surinder Varma Lab 1220
Nicholas Chapman Grn 703 14.6%
Bruni de la Motte Grn 615
Simon Anthony Grn 582
Susan Kendrick LD 389 8.1%
Martin Callaghan LD 384
Ray Walsh UKIP 305 6.3%
Mike Gettleson LD 265

Northolt Mandeville (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Chris Summers Lab 2313 49.6%
Natasha Ahmed-Shaikh Lab 2277
Steve Hynes Lab 2261
Eileen Harris C 1158 24.8%
Paramjit Singh Anand C 1132
Diana Salisbury C 1039
Bryan Parry UKIP 734 15.7%
David Smith BNP 234 5.0%
Muhammad Kadhum LD 223 4.8%
Gillian Rowley LD 183
Alan Miller LD 180

Northolt West End (3)

Bassam Mahfouz Lab 2391 54.1%
Dee Martin Lab 2354
Lauren Wall Lab 2299
Roy Schofield UKIP 814 18.4%
Wojciech Alberti C 644 14.6%
Richard Stevens C 623
Catherine McColgan C 599
David Furness BNP 362 8.2%
John Seymour LD 208 4.7%
Pantea Etessami LD 160
Henry Gyi LD 144

Norwood Green (3)

Gurmit Kaur Mann Lab 2714 67.0%
Rajinder Singh Mann Lab 2680
Mohammad Aslam Lab 2598
Neena Kapoor C 748 18.5%
George Lafford C 710
Edna Stockton C 597
Alexander Warleigh-Lack Grn 263 6.5%
Margaret Sharma LD 177 4.4%
Heather Matthews LD 164
Joe Prospero Ind 146 3.6%
David Zerdin LD 110

Perivale (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Munir Ahmed Lab 2524 42.5%
Charan Sharma Lab 2352
Tariq Mahmood Lab 2325
Justin Anderson C 1458 24.6%
Alex Nieora Ind 1165 19.6%
Mounira Assoul C 1056
Madhava Turumella C 810
Rose-Anna Bleasdale Grn 507 8.5%
Robert Browning LD 278 4.7%
Roger Davies LD 251
Margaret Horwich LD 234

South Acton (3)

Yvonne Johnson Lab 1957 42.3%
Josh Blacker Lab 1897
Mik Sabiers Lab 1660
Amanda Cadogan C 1183 25.6%
Julian Gallant C 1147
Sara Kumar C 936
David Northcott Grn 588 12.7%
Bob Little UKIP 342 7.4%
Tom Parkinson LD 336 7.3%
Shao-Ying Ben-Nathan LD 335
John-Paul Vivian LD 225
Dan Meskell Ind 221 4.8%

Southall Broadway (3)

Kamaljit Kaur Nagpal Lab 3255 60.5%
Sarfraz Khan Lab 3236
Sanja Kohli Lab 3205
Zahida Noori Ind 1654 30.7%
Gurmail Singh Dokal Ind 1486
Manjit Singh Ind 1406
Janet Lilly C 298 5.5%
Dawn Larmouth C 290
Joseph Touma C 238
Darshan Singh Bhinder Ind 237
Gurpal Singh Kular LD 175 3.3%
Nigel Bliss LD 123
Inge Veecock LD 87

Southall Green (3)

Jasbir Kaur Anand Lab 4088 84.2%
Kamaljit Singh Dhindsa Lab 3970
Swarn Singh Kang Lab 3909
Avtar Chand C 549 11.3%
Inderjit Anand C 481
Hazel Ware C 415
Pat Mellor LD 216 4.5%
Peter Paterson LD 175
Gary Purkiss LD 152

Southfield (3)

Gary Busuttil LD 1713 34.6%
Gary Malcolm LD 1712
Andrew Steed LD 1555
Patrick Barr C 1430 28.9%
Janet Young C 1161
Nick Sabin C 1106
Colin Bastin Lab 863 17.4%
Vanessa Beadsworth Lab 813
Stephen Donnelly Lab 655
Michael Landon Grn 637 12.9%
Dennis Duff UKIP 307 6.2%

Walpole (3) [3 Lab gains from C]

Paul Conlan Lab 1986 37.5%
Gareth Shaw Lab 1942
Binda Rai Lab 1845
Ann Chapman C 1672 31.6%
John Cowing C 1407
Ashok Kapoor C 1238
Ryan Allain Grn 892 16.8%
John Mitchell LD 416 7.9%
Catherine Royce LD 360
Alan Jones UKIP 330 6.2%
Adam Sanyo LD 289

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict