Home > 2014 > RotherhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Rotherham

One-third of council up for election.

NHAction = National Health Action

Other results for Rotherham: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rotherham 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
UK Independence Party 30084 44.3% 10
Labour 27793 40.9% 11
Conservative 6482 9.5% 0
Independent 1886 2.8% 0
Green Party 487 0.7% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 484 0.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 395 0.6% 0
National Health Action Party 223 0.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 136 0.2% 0

Anston and Woodsetts

Josephine Burton Lab 1339 38.8%
Bernard Froggatt UKIP 1308 37.9%
Josephine Taylor C 555 16.1%
Charles Foulstone Grn 251 7.3%

Boston Castle

Rose McNeely Lab 1428 39.2%
Peter Short UKIP 1267 34.8%
Christian Kramer C 424 11.6%
Raisah Mahmood Respect 267 7.3%
Mohammed Meharban LD 136 3.7%
Christopher Bingham TUSC 118 3.2%

Brinsworth and Catcliffe

Alan Buckley Lab 1651 50.6%
Julie Turner UKIP 1611 49.4%

Dinnington [UKIP gain from Lab]

Ian Finnie UKIP 1293 42.2%
Jacqueline Falvey Lab 1195 39.0%
David Smith Ind 579 18.9%

Hellaby [UKIP gain from C]

Richard Turner UKIP 1825 51.7%
Janet Mallinder Lab 1150 32.6%
Omar Mehban C 552 15.7%

Holderness

Gerald Smith Lab 1064 31.6%
John Wilkinson UKIP 1061 31.5%
Hilda Jack Ind 557 16.5%
Michael Naughton C 361 10.7%
David Gee Ind 226 6.7%
Paul Marshall TUSC 100 3.0%

Hoober

Brian Steele Lab 1362 47.1%
Michael Pallant UKIP 1151 39.8%
Brian Taylor C 377 13.0%

Keppel [UKIP gain from Lab]

David Cutts UKIP 1658 49.6%
Ian Barron Lab 1258 37.6%
Michael Robinson C 426 12.7%

Maltby

Amy Rushforth Lab 1183 41.8%
Roger Jarvis UKIP 1120 39.6%
Michael Conlon Ind 524 18.5%

Rawmarsh [UKIP gain from Lab]

Caven Vines UKIP 1563 51.9%
Jayne Elliot Lab 1220 40.5%
Beryl Brown C 227 7.5%

Rother Vale [UKIP gain from Lab]

Gregory Reynolds UKIP 1444 53.1%
Richard Russell Lab 1097 40.4%
Neil Adshead TUSC 177 6.5%

Rotherham East

Shaukat Ali Lab 1460 49.7%
Tim Jones UKIP 1240 42.2%
Richard Penycate Grn 236 8.0%

Rotherham West [UKIP gain from Lab]

Maureen Vines UKIP 1567 44.0%
Jahangir Akhtar Lab 1528 42.9%
Marilyn Marshall C 248 7.0%
Sarah Mahmood Respect 217 6.1%

Silverwood [UKIP gain from Lab]

Martyn Parker UKIP 1672 51.8%
Patricia Russell Lab 1133 35.1%
James Gelder C 425 13.2%

Sitwell [UKIP gain from C]

Allen Cowles UKIP 1776 42.4%
Anne Middleton C 1101 26.3%
Tajamal Khan Lab 1084 25.9%
Naveen Judah NHAction 223 5.3%

Swinton

Stuart Sansome Lab 1464 46.4%
Robert Sanderson UKIP 1405 44.5%
Stephen Jones C 286 9.1%

Valley [UKIP gain from Lab]

Kathleen Reeder UKIP 1572 53.1%
Dave Pickering Lab 1387 46.9%

Wales

Jennifer Whysall Lab 1386 44.8%
Dennis Flynn UKIP 1108 35.8%
Lucie Brittain C 601 19.4%

Wath

Alan Atkin Lab 1558 47.6%
Brian Bailey UKIP 1409 43.1%
Linda Higgins C 303 9.3%

Wickersley

Susan Ellis Lab 1685 47.3%
Brian Cutts UKIP 1482 41.6%
Alex Walker C 392 11.0%

Wingfield [UKIP gain from Lab]

Lee Hunter UKIP 1552 53.2%
Keith Goulty Lab 1161 39.8%
Kenneth Marshall C 204 7.0%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict