Home > 2014 > Newcastle upon TyneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Newcastle upon Tyne

One-third of council up for election.

BritDem = British Democratic Party
NuTCFP = Newcastle upon Tyne Community First Party (standing as "It's Time to Put Newcastle First")

Other results for Newcastle upon Tyne: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Newcastle upon Tyne 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 30814 45.0% 17
Liberal Democrat 14831 21.7% 9
UK Independence Party 9231 13.5% 0
Conservative 6774 9.9% 0
Green Party 2055 3.0% 0
Newcastle upon Tyne Community First Party 1829 2.7% 0
Independent 1492 2.2% 1
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 702 1.0% 0
British Democratic Party 671 1.0% 0
Communist Party of Britain 33 0.0% 0

Benwell and Scotswood

Jeremy Beecham Lab 1502 53.7%
Elisabeth Edmundson UKIP 823 29.4%
Neville Armstrong C 219 7.8%
Ken Booth BritDem 136 4.9%
Ronald Clark LD 117 4.2%

Blakelaw

Ben Riley Lab 1897 70.5%
Bill Schardt LD 485 18.0%
James Langley C 308 11.4%

Byker

Nick Kemp Lab 1275 58.2%
Ray Hardy UKIP 624 28.5%
Donald Robinson C 130 5.9%
James Kenyon LD 92 4.2%
Ryan Holmes TUSC 70 3.2%

Castle

Anita Lower LD 1270 37.9%
Kim McGuiness Lab 1106 33.0%
Timothy Marron UKIP 701 20.9%
Mary Toward C 270 8.1%

Dene

Karen Robinson LD 1363 45.5%
Sheila Spencer Lab 992 33.1%
Heather Chambers C 462 15.4%
Ian Cusack TUSC 180 6.0%

Denton [Lab gain from LD]

Anna Round Lab 1332 49.1%
Ian Fraser NuTCFP 679 25.0%
Sarah Cross LD 405 14.9%
Alan Birkmyre C 296 10.9%

East Gosforth

David Slesenger LD 1199 37.7%
Dan Greenhough Lab 1004 31.6%
Joseph Gallagher C 377 11.8%
Frances Hinton Grn 336 10.6%
Mike Adie UKIP 266 8.4%

Elswick

Habib Rahman Lab 1522 68.2%
Kenny Baldwin BritDem 414 18.5%
Ronald Toward C 165 7.4%
Ian Laverick LD 131 5.9%

Fawdon

David Faulkner LD 1253 44.3%
Heather Mitchell Lab 947 33.5%
Ray Thomson UKIP 521 18.4%
Stephen Axford C 108 3.8%

Fenham

Karen Kilgour Lab 1428 51.2%
Lorraine Smith UKIP 746 26.8%
Kieran McNally C 263 9.4%
Tonia Atkinson LD 229 8.2%
Russ Rickerby BritDem 121 4.3%

Kenton

Ged Bell Lab 1733 69.0%
Alison Wake C 431 17.2%
Tracy Connell LD 349 13.9%

Lemington

David Cook Lab 1146 47.8%
Alexis Fernandes UKIP 672 28.0%
Lawrence Hunter LD 397 16.6%
Emmett McNally C 183 7.6%

Newburn

Linda Wright Lab 1140 45.9%
Christopher Ballantyne UKIP 564 22.7%
John Gordon NuTCFP 258 10.4%
Kenneth Wake C 214 8.6%
Barbara Down LD 159 6.4%
Idwal John Ind 149 6.0%

North Heaton

Greg Stone LD 1454 43.8%
Mick Bowman Lab 1149 34.6%
Helen Jordan UKIP 402 12.1%
James Bartle C 204 6.1%
Lizi Gray TUSC 114 3.4%

North Jesmond

Catherine Walker LD 621 32.6%
Peter Smith Lab 589 30.9%
Tim Dowson Grn 277 14.5%
Duncan Crute C 276 14.5%
Will Solyom UKIP 144 7.6%

Ouseburn

Gareth Kane LD 917 42.5%
Jane Byrne Lab 887 41.1%
Daniel Cooke UKIP 164 7.6%
Christos Mexias C 96 4.5%
Robert Hooper TUSC 93 4.3%

Parklands

Robin Ashby LD 1549 47.5%
Ian Tokell Lab 773 23.7%
Karen Jewers C 547 16.8%
Alora Adie UKIP 393 12.0%

South Heaton

Sophie White Lab 1095 52.2%
Andrew Gray Grn 519 24.7%
James Robertson UKIP 209 10.0%
Christopher Boyle LD 131 6.2%
Samuel Boam C 99 4.7%
Paul Phillips TUSC 45 2.1%

South Jesmond [Lab gain from LD]

Arlene Ainsley Lab 752 41.2%
Tom Woodwark LD 396 21.7%
Tony Waterson Grn 279 15.3%
Samuel Lee C 236 12.9%
Penny Stansfield UKIP 164 9.0%

Walker

John Stokel-Walker Lab 1573 66.9%
Eric Taylorson UKIP 580 24.6%
Gerard Keating LD 85 3.6%
Joan Atkin C 63 2.7%
Bobbie Cranney TUSC 52 2.2%

Walkergate

Maureen Lowson Lab 1276 47.8%
Joe Todd UKIP 843 31.6%
David Besag LD 372 13.9%
Marian McWilliams C 146 5.5%
Martin Levy Comm 33 1.2%

West Gosforth

Bill Shepherd LD 1226 37.4%
Stephen Kyte C 735 22.4%
Ed Derrick Lab 701 21.4%
Daniel Thompson UKIP 376 11.5%
Sandy Irvine Grn 243 7.4%

Westerhope [Ind gain from Lab]

Bill Corbett Ind 1343 36.9%
Ernie Shorton NuTCFP 892 24.5%
Brian Hunter Lab 818 22.5%
Charlotte Johnston UKIP 393 10.8%
Dorothy Wonnacott C 125 3.4%
Hans-Christian Andersen LD 64 1.8%

Westgate

Geoff O'Brien Lab 1118 68.8%
Alex Staton C 218 13.4%
David King TUSC 148 9.1%
Claire Schofield LD 142 8.7%

Wingrove

Joyce McCarty Lab 1592 65.3%
John Pearson Grn 401 16.5%
Anisha Malik C 325 13.3%
Mark Nelson LD 119 4.9%

Woolsington (2)

George Pattison Lab 1467 54.4%
Jacqui Robinson Lab 1315
Christopher Armstrong UKIP 646 24.0%
Philip McCardle LD 306 11.3%
Jacqueline McNally C 278 10.3%
Colin Daglish LD 237
Julian Toward C 211

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict