Home > 2014 > North TynesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

North Tyneside

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for North Tyneside: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Tyneside 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 25917 46.9% 16
Conservative 13846 25.0% 3
UK Independence Party 11656 21.1% 0
Liberal Democrat 2411 4.4% 1
Independent 1116 2.0% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 198 0.4% 0
Green Party 131 0.2% 0

Battle Hill

Dave McGarr Lab 1149 43.1%
Chris Croft Ind 793 29.7%
Phyllis Masters UKIP 518 19.4%
John Snowdon C 207 7.8%

Benton

Peter Earley Lab 1691 54.9%
David McGrogan C 774 25.1%
Frederick Battey UKIP 535 17.4%
Tim Wall TUSC 81 2.6%

Camperdown

Anne Arkle Lab 1391 59.1%
Brian Clarke UKIP 696 29.6%
Ian Wallace C 268 11.4%

Chirton

Margaret Reynolds Lab 1234 55.7%
Stephen Brand UKIP 585 26.4%
Heather Sarin C 232 10.5%
Amanda Normand Ind 165 7.4%

Collingwood

Steven Cox Lab 1401 47.6%
Stephen Symington UKIP 681 23.1%
Christopher Johnston C 671 22.8%
Dave Taws Ind 103 3.5%
Pat Briscol LD 86 2.9%

Cullercoats

Ken Barrie C 1425 42.7%
Matthew Thirlaway Lab 1268 38.0%
Stewart Hayes UKIP 642 19.3%

Howdon

Maureen Madden Lab 1343 58.0%
Robert Mather UKIP 699 30.2%
June Smith LD 144 6.2%
David Griffith-Owen C 130 5.6%

Killingworth

Linda Darke Lab 1453 55.2%
Billy Couchman UKIP 627 23.8%
Karen Johnston C 552 21.0%

Longbenton

Joan Walker Lab 1580 62.5%
Margaret Smith UKIP 634 25.1%
Robin Underwood C 314 12.4%

Monkseaton North

Leslie Miller C 1218 41.9%
William Samuel Lab 1037 35.7%
Stephen Borlos UKIP 466 16.0%
David Nisbet LD 185 6.4%

Monkseaton South

Ian Grayson Lab 1466 45.4%
George Partis C 1163 36.0%
Gary Legg UKIP 603 18.7%

Northumberland

Marian Huscroft LD 868 37.3%
Andy Newman Lab 847 36.4%
Mark Bickerton UKIP 529 22.7%
Jessica Bushbye C 84 3.6%

Preston

Kate Osborne Lab 1172 43.3%
Glynis Barrie C 988 36.5%
John Clark UKIP 545 20.1%

Riverside

Bruce Pickard Lab 1377 58.8%
Bob Sword UKIP 656 28.0%
Barbara Stevens C 236 10.1%
William Jarret TUSC 74 3.2%

St Mary's

Pamela McIntyre C 2035 61.8%
David McMeekan Lab 648 19.7%
Elizabeth Borlos UKIP 450 13.7%
Michael Day LD 162 4.9%

Tynemouth

Sarah Day Lab 1621 44.3%
Linda Arkley C 1584 43.2%
Marianne Follin UKIP 458 12.5%

Valley

Brian Burdis Lab 1366 56.6%
Angie Potter UKIP 683 28.3%
Alan Furness C 364 15.1%

Wallsend [Lab gain from LD]

Linda Bell Lab 914 37.6%
Margaret Finlay LD 858 35.3%
Frank Rogers UKIP 441 18.1%
Martin Collins Grn 131 5.4%
John McGee C 86 3.5%

Weetslade

Joanne Cassidy Lab 1445 48.4%
Irene Davidson UKIP 839 28.1%
Andrew Elliott C 659 22.1%
Lynne Sample TUSC 43 1.4%

Whitley Bay

Margaret Hall Lab 1514 52.2%
Frank Austin C 856 29.5%
Henry Marshall UKIP 369 12.7%
John Appleby LD 108 3.7%
Carlos Caldeira Ind 55 1.9%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict