Home > 2014 > SunderlandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Sunderland

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Sunderland: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sunderland 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 32349 46.3% 21
UK Independence Party 16961 24.3% 0
Conservative 13571 19.4% 3
Independent 2674 3.8% 1
Liberal Democrat 2569 3.7% 0
Green Party 1263 1.8% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 424 0.6% 0

Barnes

Michael Essl Lab 1420 41.1%
Peter O'Connor C 1287 37.3%
Ralph Foster UKIP 608 17.6%
Laura Bruton LD 137 4.0%

Castle

Doris MacKnight Lab 1327 56.4%
John Smail UKIP 656 27.9%
Geoffrey Oliver C 177 7.5%
Gary Duncan TUSC 137 5.8%
Ann Hollern LD 57 2.4%

Copt Hill [Ind gain from Lab]

Anthony Allen Ind 1469 47.1%
Bob Heron Lab 1399 44.8%
Pat Francis C 254 8.1%

Doxford

Betty Gibson Lab 1280 47.3%
Kay Rowham UKIP 683 25.2%
Dominic McDonough C 563 20.8%
Alan Robinson Grn 180 6.7%

Fulwell

George Howe C 1591 43.4%
Margaret Beck Lab 1173 32.0%
Paul Tweddle UKIP 635 17.3%
Bill Martyn Grn 161 4.4%
Geoffrey Pryke LD 102 2.8%

Hendon

Barbara McClennan Lab 1162 50.2%
Pauline Featonby-Warren UKIP 638 27.5%
Debbie Lorraine C 289 12.5%
David Lawson Grn 158 6.8%
Owen Taylor TUSC 70 3.0%

Hetton

John Cummings Lab 1470 47.7%
John Defty UKIP 1351 43.8%
Doug Middlemiss C 188 6.1%
Philip Dowell LD 75 2.4%

Houghton

Billy Turton Lab 1375 42.6%
John Ellis Ind 1076 33.4%
Terrence Henderson UKIP 616 19.1%
George Brown C 158 4.9%

Millfield

Iain Kay Lab 875 36.2%
Brian Robson LD 784 32.5%
Lee Robson UKIP 479 19.8%
Gwennyth Gibson C 159 6.6%
Helmut Izaks Grn 91 3.8%
Karen Sinclair TUSC 28 1.2%

Pallion

Celia Gofton Lab 1047 47.8%
Daniel Tweddle UKIP 659 30.1%
Shaun Cudworth C 314 14.3%
Charles Marshall Grn 105 4.8%
Sylvia Dorward LD 67 3.1%

Redhill

Paul Stewart Lab 1281 58.7%
Lynn Kelly UKIP 608 27.9%
Heather Fagan Ind 129 5.9%
Paula Wilkinson C 129 5.9%
Steve Thomas LD 36 1.6%

Ryhope

Alan Emerson Lab 1260 47.0%
Bryan Foster UKIP 881 32.9%
Alex Douglas C 372 13.9%
Tim Brennan Grn 91 3.4%
Matthew Dowell LD 75 2.8%

St Anne's

Tom Wright Lab 1022 48.3%
Keith Samme UKIP 702 33.2%
Tony Morrissey C 299 14.1%
Caroline Robinson Grn 92 4.3%

St Chad's [Lab gain from C]

Gillian Galbraith Lab 1180 40.8%
Keith O'Brien C 1015 35.1%
Jamie Nast UKIP 610 21.1%
Margaret Crosby LD 90 3.1%

St Michael's

Michael Dixon C 1501 44.8%
Zafer Iqbal Lab 866 25.8%
Vincent Costello UKIP 606 18.1%
Rachel Featherstone Grn 250 7.5%
Andrew Wood LD 131 3.9%

St Peter's [C gain from Lab]

Shirley Leadbitter C 1088 36.4%
Steve Bonallie Lab 999 33.4%
Brenda Tweddle UKIP 653 21.8%
Saied Satei Grn 135 4.5%
Doug Beavers TUSC 114 3.8%

Sandhill

David Allan Lab 1478 65.6%
Christine Reed C 546 24.2%
Susan Wilson LD 230 10.2%

Shiney Row

Mel Speding Lab 1668 52.2%
Tom Fowdy UKIP 940 29.4%
Sally Oliver C 480 15.0%
Sue Sterling LD 105 3.3%

Silksworth

Phil Tye Lab 1467 52.6%
Derek Horsley UKIP 867 31.1%
Bryan Reynolds C 453 16.3%

Southwick

Norma Wright Lab 1262 52.0%
Bradley Cowling UKIP 780 32.1%
Michael Leadbitter C 324 13.3%
Sham Vedhara LD 63 2.6%

Washington Central

Linda Williams Lab 1624 53.4%
Erland Polden UKIP 939 30.9%
Marjorie Matthews C 343 11.3%
Anne Griffin LD 137 4.5%

Washington East

Neville Padgett Lab 1254 41.3%
Linda Hudson UKIP 792 26.1%
Hilary Johnson C 767 25.3%
Malcolm Bannister LD 145 4.8%
Wilf Laws TUSC 75 2.5%

Washington North

Jill Fletcher Lab 1544 58.7%
Tony Ormond UKIP 815 31.0%
Alice McLaren C 203 7.7%
Kevin Morris LD 67 2.5%

Washington South

Graeme Miller Lab 1239 44.9%
Alistair Baxter UKIP 740 26.8%
Martin Talbot C 638 23.1%
David Griffin LD 140 5.1%

Washington West

Dorothy Trueman Lab 1677 57.0%
Kevin Sheppard UKIP 703 23.9%
Olwyn Bird C 433 14.7%
Irene Bannister LD 128 4.4%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict