Home > 2014 > BirminghamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Birmingham

One-third of council up for election.

Thanks to Amil Khan (C, Moseley and Kings Heath) for providing a correction to this section.

CATC = Communities Against the Cuts
SDP = Social Democratic Party

Other results for Birmingham: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Birmingham 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 102469 43.7% 22
Conservative 53358 22.7% 14
Liberal Democrat 34514 14.7% 5
UK Independence Party 31905 13.6% 0
Green Party 7951 3.4% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1766 0.8% 0
Independent 1339 0.6% 0
Communities Against the Cuts 496 0.2% 0
Socialist Labour Party 392 0.2% 0
British National Party 292 0.1% 0
Social Democratic Party 98 0.0% 0

Acocks Green

Roger Harmer LD 2679 45.7%
Rachel Seabright Lab 2041 34.8%
Amanda Baker Grn 422 7.2%
Charlotte Hodivala C 372 6.3%
Eamonn Flynn TUSC 254 4.3%
Peter Johnson SDP 98 1.7%

Aston

Ziaul Islam Lab 4175 68.7%
Sham Uddin LD 1341 22.1%
Thomas Pike C 452 7.4%
Abdusalam Smith Ind 108 1.8%

Bartley Green

Bruce Lines C 2637 49.5%
Clair Felton UKIP 1308 24.6%
Mike Zamorski Lab 1108 20.8%
Minnie Rahman Grn 167 3.1%
Julia Garrett LD 106 2.0%

Billesley

Alex Buchanan Lab 2525 44.1%
James Dalton UKIP 1499 26.2%
Andy Rudge C 1480 25.9%
Christopher Burgess LD 218 3.8%

Bordesley Green

Mohammed Aikhlaq Lab 3857 55.5%
Mohammed Saeed LD 2310 33.2%
Arthur Davis UKIP 386 5.6%
Alan Clawley Grn 193 2.8%
William Hordern C 171 2.5%
Theo Sharieff TUSC 35 0.5%

Bournville

Rob Sealey C 3220 41.4%
Dee Smyth Lab 2466 31.7%
Ash Mondair UKIP 883 11.4%
Cheryl Buxton-Sait Grn 703 9.0%
Steve Haynes LD 295 3.8%
Robert Nickson CATC 203 2.6%

Brandwood

Mike Leddy Lab 3156 46.9%
Neville Summerfield C 1975 29.4%
Anthony Hayes UKIP 1298 19.3%
Gwen Neilly LD 299 4.4%

Edgbaston

Fergus Robinson C 2235 44.0%
Robbie Lea-Trengrouse Lab 2061 40.6%
Keith Rowe UKIP 470 9.3%
Kaneyalal Chudasama LD 313 6.2%

Erdington

Robert Alden C 2743 50.7%
Keith Heron Lab 1699 31.4%
Mel Ward UKIP 703 13.0%
Philip Mills LD 115 2.1%
Joe Foster TUSC 79 1.5%
Frances Waldron BNP 66 1.2%

Hall Green [Lab gain from LD]

Kerry Jenkins Lab 2317 33.2%
Paula Smith LD 1822 26.1%
Steve Mee C 1046 15.0%
Bob Harvey Ind 972 13.9%
Vic East UKIP 814 11.7%

Handsworth Wood

Narinder Kaur Kooner Lab 4009 67.9%
Sukhwinder Singh Sungu C 862 14.6%
Eric Fairclough Grn 438 7.4%
John Tyrrell SocLab 392 6.6%
Paramjit Singh LD 200 3.4%

Harborne

John Alden C 2816 41.4%
Nabila Zulfiqar Lab 2518 37.0%
Phil Simpson Grn 637 9.4%
Charles Brecknell UKIP 574 8.4%
Philip Banting LD 258 3.8%

Hodge Hill

Fiona Williams Lab 2848 50.4%
Adrian Duffen UKIP 1246 22.1%
Mohammad Azam LD 1057 18.7%
Cyrus Hodivala C 495 8.8%

Kings Norton [C gain from Lab]

Simon Jevon C 1837 35.3%
Steve Bedser Lab 1722 33.1%
Timothy Plumbe UKIP 1222 23.5%
Peter Lloyd LD 213 4.1%
Christopher Hughes CATC 207 4.0%

Kingstanding [C gain from Lab]

Ron Storer C 1578 35.7%
Desmond Hughes Lab 1546 35.0%
Jan Higgins UKIP 1128 25.5%
Frances Burke BNP 92 2.1%
Graham Lippiatt LD 77 1.7%

Ladywood

Carl Rice Lab 2308 56.0%
Tom Skidmore C 655 15.9%
John Hine UKIP 396 9.6%
Hazel Clawley Grn 371 9.0%
Khondaker Alam LD 221 5.4%
Desmond Jaddoo Ind 173 4.2%

Longbridge

Ian Cruise Lab 1669 31.7%
Derek Johnson C 1598 30.4%
Steven Brookes UKIP 1544 29.3%
Aysha Turner Grn 238 4.5%
Kevin Hannon LD 157 3.0%
Clive Walder TUSC 55 1.0%

Lozells and East Handsworth

Hendrina Quinnen Lab 4179 70.6%
Talukder Hussain LD 953 16.1%
Ravi Chumber C 478 8.1%
Alistair Wingate TUSC 307 5.2%

Moseley and Kings Heath [Lab gain from LD]

Claire Spencer Lab 3099 43.9%
Ernie Hendricks LD 1963 27.8%
Elly Stanton Grn 768 10.9%
Amil Khan C 623 8.8%
Alan Blumenthal UKIP 494 7.0%
Michael Friel TUSC 110 1.6%

Nechells

Chauhdry Rashid Lab 3156 68.7%
Abdi Elmi C 574 12.5%
Janet Assheton Grn 556 12.1%
Shazad Iqbal LD 307 6.7%

Northfield

Randal Brew C 2697 42.3%
Carole Griffiths Lab 1768 27.8%
Barrie Clews UKIP 1366 21.4%
Susan Pearce Grn 308 4.8%
Andrew Moles LD 145 2.3%
Katherine Dunn CATC 86 1.4%

Oscott

Barbara Dring Lab 1962 37.3%
Roger Tempest UKIP 1623 30.9%
Graham Green C 1364 26.0%
Harry Eyles Grn 188 3.6%
Nicholas Jolliffe LD 117 2.2%

Perry Barr

Karen Hamilton LD 2437 40.5%
Sarfraiz Hussain Lab 2278 37.9%
Charles Douglas UKIP 908 15.1%
Georgina Chandler C 392 6.5%

Quinton

Matthew Gregson Lab 2612 42.3%
Ian Colpman C 1922 31.2%
Laura Howard UKIP 1096 17.8%
Peter Beck Grn 329 5.3%
Ian Garrett LD 175 2.8%
Nick Hart TUSC 34 0.6%

Selly Oak [Lab gain from LD]

Changese Khan Lab 1684 32.5%
David Radcliffe LD 1609 31.0%
Joe Rooney Grn 711 13.7%
Monica Hardie C 687 13.2%
Peter Hughes UKIP 498 9.6%

Shard End

John Cotton Lab 1791 38.9%
Iain Roden UKIP 1754 38.1%
Roger King C 446 9.7%
Stephen Parker Grn 301 6.5%
Kevin McHugh BNP 134 2.9%
Christopher Barber LD 132 2.9%
Ken Marks TUSC 48 1.0%

Sheldon

Mike Ward LD 2750 52.1%
David Bridges UKIP 1262 23.9%
Bob Collins Lab 850 16.1%
Keely Huxtable C 338 6.4%
Mark Andrews TUSC 80 1.5%

Soho

Sharon Thompson Lab 4026 76.7%
Robert Higginson C 557 10.6%
Cabdul Ruumi LD 353 6.7%
Margaret Okole Grn 310 5.9%

South Yardley

Zaker Choudhry LD 2614 39.3%
Kate Booth Lab 2448 36.8%
Albert Duffen UKIP 1060 15.9%
Julia Mackey C 279 4.2%
Ulla Grant Grn 122 1.8%
Dave Willis Ind 86 1.3%
Siobhan Friel TUSC 38 0.6%

Sparkbrook [Lab gain from Respect]

Victoria Quinn Lab 5382 83.1%
Asad Mehmood LD 750 11.6%
John Turner C 341 5.3%

Springfield

Mohammed Fazal Lab 3845 52.9%
Tanveer Choudhry LD 2641 36.4%
Martin Barrett UKIP 395 5.4%
David Agar C 384 5.3%

Stechford and Yardley North

Carol Jones LD 2685 46.5%
Diane Donaldson Lab 1523 26.4%
Graham Duffen UKIP 1128 19.5%
Robert Clark C 271 4.7%
Grant Bishop Grn 164 2.8%

Stockland Green

Penny Holbrook Lab 3451 75.3%
Daniel Caldicott C 494 10.8%
Ted Woodley TUSC 347 7.6%
Franklyn Aaron LD 294 6.4%

Sutton Four Oaks

Anne Underwood C 3628 55.6%
Brendan Padmore UKIP 1370 21.0%
Nick Preston Lab 884 13.5%
David Ratcliff Grn 343 5.3%
Hubert Duffy LD 302 4.6%

Sutton New Hall

Ken Wood C 2659 48.2%
Stewart Cotterill UKIP 1429 25.9%
Ian Brindley Lab 1129 20.5%
Trevor Holtom LD 296 5.4%

Sutton Trinity (2)

Ewan Mackey C 2985 44.6%
Margaret Waddington C 2916
Marcus Brown UKIP 1617 24.2%
Roger Barley Lab 1514 22.6%
Philip Innamorati Lab 1154
Sally Lippiatt LD 571 8.5%

Sutton Vesey

Andrew Hardie C 2564 39.8%
Manish Puri Lab 2314 35.9%
Albert Meehan UKIP 1229 19.1%
Lynn Williams LD 332 5.2%

Tyburn

Lynda Clinton Lab 2171 53.5%
Clifton Welch C 864 21.3%
Ann Holtom LD 647 15.9%
James Redfern TUSC 379 9.3%

Washwood Heath

Mohammed Idrees Lab 6598 83.9%
Waheed Rafiq LD 537 6.8%
John Bentley Grn 374 4.8%
Alexander Hall C 352 4.5%

Weoley

Peter Douglas Osborn C 2287 39.4%
Stephen Booton Lab 1780 30.7%
Kevin Morris UKIP 1205 20.8%
Anna Masters Grn 308 5.3%
Sally Haynes-Preece LD 223 3.8%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict