Home > 2014 > CoventryA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Coventry

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Coventry: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Coventry 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 31735 44.7% 13
Conservative 16903 23.8% 6
UK Independence Party 10320 14.5% 0
Green Party 5139 7.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 2472 3.5% 0
British National Party 2068 2.9% 0
Liberal Democrat 1689 2.4% 0
Independent 663 0.9% 0

Bablake

Jaswant Singh Birdi C 1506 35.1%
Randhir Kaur Auluck Lab 1188 27.7%
Paul McNamara UKIP 929 21.7%
John Gazey Ind 320 7.5%
John Griffiths Grn 143 3.3%
Mark Widdop LD 80 1.9%
Mark Badrick BNP 74 1.7%
Daniel Crowter TUSC 50 1.2%

Binley and Willenhall

John Mutton Lab 1619 45.0%
Colin Stubbs UKIP 1134 31.5%
Sundeep Singh Virk C 519 14.4%
Andrew Jones Grn 163 4.5%
David Clarke BNP 108 3.0%
Calum Williams TUSC 54 1.5%

Cheylesmore (2) [C gain from Lab]

Roger Bailey C 1777 37.9%
Richard Brown Lab 1738 37.1%
Shabbir Ahmed C 1449
Harjinder Singh Sehmi Lab 1444
Pete Duckworth Grn 521 11.1%
John Verdult Grn 392
Stephen Comer BNP 327 7.0%
Dennis Jeffery LD 206 4.4%
Eleanor Griffiths TUSC 121 2.6%
Jamie Edgar TUSC 120

Earlsdon

Michael Hammon C 2129 42.0%
Martin Hartnett Lab 1962 38.7%
Catherine Wattebot Grn 561 11.1%
Derek Benefield LD 277 5.5%
Fiona Pashazadeh TUSC 135 2.7%

Foleshill

Tariq Khan Lab 2662 73.9%
Martin Masih C 559 15.5%
Paul Andrew Grn 263 7.3%
Lakshman Hensman TUSC 116 3.2%

Henley

Kevin Maton Lab 1663 45.7%
James Bench UKIP 1124 30.9%
Christian Cliffe C 549 15.1%
George Robinson Grn 161 4.4%
Rosina Morris BNP 109 3.0%
Kristian O'Sullivan TUSC 35 1.0%

Holbrook

Evelyn Lucas Lab 1962 54.9%
David Milner C 525 14.7%
Laura Vesty Grn 489 13.7%
Christine Wilkins BNP 292 8.2%
Brian Patton Ind 235 6.6%
Ryan Rochester TUSC 69 1.9%

Longford

Lindsley Harvard Lab 1970 52.8%
Eugene Austin UKIP 1051 28.1%
Jennifer Wells C 400 10.7%
Craig Davenport Grn 159 4.3%
Frank Bates BNP 78 2.1%
Leslie Cooper TUSC 76 2.0%

Lower Stoke

Philip Townshend Lab 1854 46.7%
Ivor Davies UKIP 938 23.6%
Michael Ballinger C 600 15.1%
Daniel Foulstone Grn 259 6.5%
Robert McArdle TUSC 248 6.2%
Keith Oxford BNP 70 1.8%

Radford

Keiran Mulhall Lab 1928 58.1%
Sivamyooran Srikantha C 553 16.7%
Arnold Clements BNP 372 11.2%
Gavin Collins Grn 341 10.3%
Thomas House TUSC 124 3.7%

St Michael's

David Welsh Lab 1872 57.1%
David Nellist TUSC 974 29.7%
Maharshi Shrimali C 261 8.0%
Scott Redding Grn 174 5.3%

Sherbourne

James Walsh Lab 1459 41.0%
Glyn Davies UKIP 937 26.3%
Steven Keough C 710 20.0%
Stephen Gray Grn 285 8.0%
Jason Toynbee TUSC 93 2.6%
Mark Graham BNP 73 2.1%

Upper Stoke

Sucha Singh Bains Lab 1912 50.2%
Avtar Taggar UKIP 809 21.2%
Russell Field LD 417 10.9%
Laura Dodd C 389 10.2%
John Halpin Grn 134 3.5%
John Hurren BNP 94 2.5%
Paul Smith TUSC 56 1.5%

Wainbody

Gary Crookes C 1823 37.7%
Rois Ali Lab 1497 31.0%
Mark Taylor UKIP 742 15.4%
Matthew Handley Grn 499 10.3%
Napier Penlington LD 227 4.7%
Ellen White TUSC 45 0.9%

Westwood

David Skinner C 1616 40.8%
Patricia Seaman Lab 1408 35.6%
Darren Thomas BNP 348 8.8%
Merle Gering Grn 318 8.0%
Christopher Glenn LD 150 3.8%
James Donnelly TUSC 119 3.0%

Whoberley

Baljinder Singh Lab 2015 49.8%
Brian Legge UKIP 775 19.1%
Peter Male C 643 15.9%
Rachel Adshead Grn 331 8.2%
Brian Lewis LD 153 3.8%
Richard Groves TUSC 77 1.9%
Leisel Wagstaffe BNP 54 1.3%

Woodlands

Julia Lepoidevin C 1608 37.3%
Anne Arlidge Lab 1360 31.5%
Peter Morris UKIP 885 20.5%
Jacqueline Basu LD 179 4.1%
Anne-Marie Patterson Grn 175 4.1%
Hunter Helmsley BNP 69 1.6%
Daniel Smart TUSC 40 0.9%

Wyken

Faye Abbott Lab 1666 44.9%
Malcolm Scott UKIP 996 26.9%
June Beech C 736 19.8%
Steven Adams Grn 163 4.4%
Adrian Roll Ind 108 2.9%
Glen Watson TUSC 40 1.1%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict