Home > 2014 > DudleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Dudley

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Dudley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Dudley 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
UK Independence Party 27355 32.4% 7
Labour 27101 32.1% 10
Conservative 24524 29.1% 7
Green Party 4494 5.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 767 0.9% 0
British National Party 123 0.1% 0

Amblecote [UKIP gain from C]

Paul Bradley UKIP 1093 33.8%
Colin Banks C 1022 31.7%
Glenn Horton Lab 894 27.7%
Catherine Maguire Grn 133 4.1%
Harold Hanson LD 87 2.7%

Belle Vale [Lab gain from C]

Ian Cooper Lab 1299 35.8%
Robert Heeley UKIP 1176 32.4%
Tarsem Singh Sidhu C 943 26.0%
John Payne Grn 207 5.7%

Brierley Hill

Zafar Islam Lab 1084 39.8%
Raymond Franklin UKIP 960 35.2%
Dan Jones C 493 18.1%
Gordon Elcock Grn 189 6.9%

Brockmoor and Pensnett

Judy Foster Lab 1162 43.7%
Susan Longmore UKIP 960 36.1%
Nicola Richards C 437 16.4%
Ben Sweeney Grn 99 3.7%

Castle and Priory

Alan Finch Lab 1424 44.5%
Mick Forsyth UKIP 1137 35.5%
David Simms C 515 16.1%
Lisa Fisher Grn 124 3.9%

Coseley East [UKIP gain from Lab]

Star Etheridge UKIP 1200 38.6%
Sue Ridney Lab 1167 37.5%
Martin Duffield C 524 16.9%
Ken Griffiths BNP 123 4.0%
Adrian Crossen Grn 95 3.1%

Cradley and Wollescote

Tim Crumpton Lab 1460 44.6%
Lee Sargeant UKIP 1057 32.3%
Steve Clark C 623 19.0%
Karlie Owen Grn 136 4.2%

Gornal [UKIP gain from C]

Roger Scott-Dow UKIP 1547 38.0%
Serena Craigie Lab 1336 32.8%
Tim Wright C 1095 26.9%
Francis Sheppard Grn 90 2.2%

Halesowen North [UKIP gain from C]

Stuart Henley UKIP 1236 33.2%
Jeff Hill C 1169 31.4%
Elizabeth Keenan Lab 1161 31.2%
Daniel Archer Grn 152 4.1%

Halesowen South

Nicholas Gregory C 1770 45.9%
John Marshall UKIP 988 25.6%
Dave Austin Lab 896 23.2%
Tim Weller Grn 203 5.3%

Hayley Green and Cradley South

Andrea Goddard C 1256 35.3%
Adrian Turner UKIP 1234 34.7%
Ian McGarry Lab 885 24.9%
Colin Royle Grn 180 5.1%

Kingswinford North and Wall Heath

Natalie Neale C 1704 42.6%
Mike Rumble UKIP 1090 27.3%
Lynn Boleyn Lab 1071 26.8%
Liz Jednoróg Grn 131 3.3%

Kingswinford South

Patrick Harley C 1561 41.9%
Alan Etheridge UKIP 1065 28.6%
Shaz Saleem Lab 917 24.6%
Vicky Duckworth Grn 184 4.9%

Lye and Stourbridge North

Pete Lowe Lab 1365 39.2%
Asan Mishaq C 989 28.4%
Sarah Wilson UKIP 986 28.3%
Dennis Neville Grn 140 4.0%

Netherton, Woodside and St Andrews

Elaine Taylor Lab 1238 34.9%
Stephen Daniels UKIP 1093 30.8%
Bill McComish Grn 893 25.2%
Kamran Razzaq C 324 9.1%

Norton

Colin Elcock C 1794 45.4%
David Powell UKIP 890 22.5%
Rob Clarke Lab 634 16.0%
Christopher Bramall LD 367 9.3%
Pam Archer Grn 270 6.8%

Pedmore and Stourbridge East

Mike Wood C 2014 48.4%
Glen Wilson UKIP 913 21.9%
Julie Baines Lab 905 21.7%
Liz Tilly Grn 180 4.3%
Simon Hanson LD 152 3.7%

Quarry Bank and Dudley Wood

David Sparks Lab 1224 40.1%
Helen Wimlett UKIP 1120 36.7%
Tim Wood C 533 17.5%
Martin Cotterell Grn 172 5.6%

St James's

Khurshid Ahmed Lab 1217 38.1%
Philip Rowe UKIP 1183 37.0%
Malcolm Davis C 673 21.1%
Christian Kiever Grn 124 3.9%

St Thomas's

Steve Waltho Lab 1747 51.0%
Phil Wimlett UKIP 1109 32.4%
Daryl Millward C 459 13.4%
Christian Green Grn 113 3.3%

Sedgley [UKIP gain from C]

Bill Etheridge UKIP 1536 40.8%
Tina Westwood C 1333 35.4%
Wayne Male Lab 749 19.9%
Janet Sheppard Grn 149 4.0%

Upper Gornal and Woodsetton [UKIP gain from C]

Dean Perks UKIP 1574 45.0%
Tracy Wood Lab 966 27.6%
Doreen Ameson C 850 24.3%
Jez Pettifor Grn 110 3.1%

Wollaston and Stourbridge Town

Nicolas Barlow C 1355 34.3%
Barbara Sykes Lab 1213 30.7%
Barbara Deeley UKIP 945 23.9%
Lawrence Rowlett Grn 280 7.1%
Margaret Hanson LD 161 4.1%

Wordsley [UKIP gain from C]

Paul Brothwood UKIP 1263 35.3%
John Jones C 1088 30.4%
Su Lowe Lab 1087 30.4%
Maurice Archer Grn 140 3.9%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict