Home > 2014 > EnfieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Enfield

Whole council up for election.

NHAction = National Health Action

Other results for Enfield: 2002 2006 2010 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Enfield 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 40003 42.4% 41
Conservative 25082 26.6% 22
Green Party 10889 11.5% 0
UK Independence Party 10430 11.1% 0
Liberal Democrat 2633 2.8% 0
Independent 1911 2.0% 0
British National Party 1477 1.6% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1176 1.2% 0
National Health Action Party 735 0.8% 0

Bowes (3)

Yasemin Brett Lab 2249 61.0%
Achilleas Georgiou Lab 2055
Alan Sitkin Lab 1908
Atilla Arslan C 789 21.4%
Philip Stover C 721
Dimpi Dattani C 658
Trevor Doughty Grn 526 14.3%
Geoff Kemball-Cook Grn 485
Craig Diggins TUSC 122 3.3%
Oliver Mehmet TUSC 120
Frank Curtis TUSC 116

Bush Hill Park (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Lee Chamberlain C 1679 32.5%
Sarah Doyle Lab 1522 29.4%
Erin Celebi C 1521
Martin Prescott C 1334
Grace Loake Lab 1277
Ivor Wiggett Lab 1223
Gwyneth Rolph UKIP 897 17.3%
Douglas Coker Grn 621 12.0%
George Achillea LD 453 8.8%

Chase (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Vicki Pite Lab 1630 31.7%
Peter Fallart C 1607 31.3%
Nick Dines C 1590
Christopher Cole Lab 1525
Lindsay Rawlings C 1416
Geoffrey Robinson Lab 1326
David Schofield UKIP 876 17.1%
Kate McGeevor Grn 726 14.1%
Matt McLaren LD 295 5.7%

Cockfosters (3)

Jason Charalambous C 1962 47.0%
Michael Lavender C 1804
Anne Pearce C 1769
Betty Costello Lab 1048 25.1%
Timothy Leaver Lab 947
Hassan Yusuf Lab 806
Tony Douglas UKIP 509 12.2%
Joe Phillips Grn 422 10.1%
Steven Deller LD 236 5.6%

Edmonton Green (3)

Christiana During Lab 2597 69.8%
Abdul Abdullahi Lab 2551
Andrew Stafford Lab 2496
Cabdi Aakhiro C 480 12.9%
Mutlu Beyzade C 466
Petro Mema C 383
Geri Saccomanno Grn 344 9.2%
Lewis Peacock TUSC 302 8.1%
Patrick Baker TUSC 254
David Rayfield TUSC 195

Enfield Highway (3)

Christine Hamilton Lab 2031 46.7%
Turgut Esendagli Lab 1959
Ahmet Hasan Lab 1848
Dave Boston C 842 19.4%
Seton During C 788
David Jeal UKIP 774 17.8%
Vijay Sujan C 547
Liz Wright Grn 409 9.4%
Gary O`Connor BNP 289 6.7%

Enfield Lock (3)

Krystle Fonyonga Lab 2395 51.1%
Nneka Keazor Lab 2203
Ozzie Uzoanya Lab 2189
Sharon Downer UKIP 829 17.7%
Mark Leonard C 725 15.5%
Michael Fadaka C 683
Michael Kisubi C 537
David Greening Grn 443 9.4%
Jason Keogh BNP 296 6.3%

Grange (3)

Andy Milne C 2172 44.1%
Terence Neville C 2039
Eric Jukes C 1968
Hazel Kinsler Lab 1175 23.9%
Vanessa Skarpari Lab 925
David South Lab 871
Graham Letchford UKIP 681 13.8%
Mark Fenton Grn 593 12.0%
Joy Winterbottom Grn 442
Paul Smith LD 303 6.2%

Haselbury (3)

Suna Hurman Lab 2245 51.2%
George Savva Lab 2120
Haydar Ulus Lab 2025
Adrian Croshaw C 786 17.9%
Gonul Daniels C 605
Aidan Harris UKIP 566 12.9%
Mike Fessehazion C 442
Laura Davenport Grn 416 9.5%
Mehmet Goztas TUSC 374 8.5%

Highlands (3)

Lee David-Sanders C 2076 42.4%
Glynis Vince C 2002
Dogan Delman C 1982
Joanne Hamilton Lab 1262 25.8%
Christopher Deacon Lab 1241
Vincent Sutherland Lab 908
Jeff Evans UKIP 864 17.7%
David Flint Grn 693 14.2%

Jubilee (3)

Alev Cazimoglu Lab 2142 56.3%
Bernie Lappage Lab 1984
Rohini Simbodyal Lab 1939
Nazim Celebi C 730 19.2%
Clive Morrison UKIP 633 16.6%
Tom Waterhouse C 604
Alper Kurtaran C 603
Benjamin Maydon Grn 299 7.9%

Lower Edmonton (3)

Guney Dogan Lab 2478 63.6%
Nesimi Erbil Lab 2333
Adeline Kepez Lab 2149
Brenda Letchford UKIP 556 14.3%
Joseph da Cruz C 438 11.2%
Ozkan Gezici C 427
Richard Bray Grn 426 10.9%
Alok Agrawal C 389

Palmers Green (3)

Bambos Charalambous Lab 2224 44.7%
Mary Maguire Lab 2084
Ahmet Oykener Lab 1824
Beyzade Beyzade C 987 19.8%
Natasha McDermott C 956
Amy Yiannitsarou C 861
Costas Georgiou Ind 668 13.4%
Nicholas Wall Grn 641 12.9%
Brendan Malone LD 299 6.0%
Angelos Gavriel BNP 158 3.2%

Ponders End (3)

Doug Taylor Lab 2209 59.9%
Ayfer Orhan Lab 2208
Donald McGowan Lab 2204
Tugba Gungor C 565 15.3%
Andrew Stedman C 513
Kamuran Kadir C 497
Rod Goodyer Grn 384 10.4%
William Walton BNP 223 6.1%
Paul Kershaw TUSC 171 4.6%
Marian Lukasik Ind 133 3.6%
Joseph Simpson TUSC 113

Southbury (3)

Chris Bond Lab 2148 43.5%
Derek Levy Lab 1875
Jansev Jemal Lab 1759
Adele Panayi C 859 17.4%
Gerrad Olisa-Ashar C 801
Stephen Savva C 738
Fred Rolph UKIP 719 14.6%
Tom Duce Grn 467 9.5%
Garry Kousoulou Ind 357 7.2%
Marie Nicholas BNP 233 4.7%
John Dolan TUSC 157 3.2%
Mirjana Glavardanov TUSC 115

Southgate (3)

Daniel Pearce C 1714 40.0%
Edward Smith C 1645
Robert Hayward C 1579
Ingrid Cranfield Lab 1529 35.7%
Andreas Constantinides Lab 1429
Tahsin Ibrahim Lab 1319
Peter Krakowiak Grn 640 14.9%
Alan Stainer LD 403 9.4%

Southgate Green (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Daniel Anderson Lab 1810 37.5%
Claire Stewart Lab 1678
Alessandro Georgiou C 1635 33.9%
Rasheed Sadegh-Zadeh Lab 1433
Jon Kaye C 1389
Murat Yurtseven C 1257
Fred Clark Grn 601 12.4%
David Hughes Grn 471
Mark James UKIP 400 8.3%
Lorice Stainer LD 333 6.9%
Lee Maybin TUSC 50 1.0%
Dean O`Hanlon TUSC 37
John Stack TUSC 36

Town (3)

Joanne Laban C 2121 36.1%
Michael Rye C 2098
Jim Steven C 1925
Caitriona Bearryman Lab 1485 25.3%
Ian Hamilton Lab 1446
Christopher Murphy Lab 1186
William Henwood UKIP 810 13.8%
Bill Price UKIP 753
Kieran McGregor NHAction 735 12.5%
Andreea Malin Grn 724 12.3%

Turkey Street (3)

Katherine Chibah Lab 1925 42.2%
Toby Simon Lab 1819
Dino Lemonides Lab 1736
Yvonne Lawson C 848 18.6%
Gary Robbens UKIP 805 17.6%
Richard Reynolds C 769
Karl Scholfield C 740
Elizabeth Douglas Grn 380 8.3%
Rick Jewell Ind 328 7.2%
Stephen Squire BNP 278 6.1%

Upper Edmonton (3)

Pat Ekechi Lab 2632 69.9%
Ali Bakir Lab 2589
Doris Jiagge Lab 2430
Niyazi Zihni C 573 15.2%
Mel Hussein C 569
Metin Noyan C 563
Richard Ainsworth Grn 560 14.9%

Winchmore Hill (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Elaine Hayward C 1494 32.6%
Ertan Hurer C 1461
Dinah Barry Lab 1267 27.7%
Anthony Cleary Lab 1259
Maria Zavros C 1225
Hakki Tilki Lab 909
Alison Phillips Grn 574 12.5%
Bill Linton Grn 555
Roger James UKIP 511 11.2%
Jean Robertson-Molloy Grn 434
Helen Osman Ind 425 9.3%
Joe Edwards LD 311 6.8%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict