Home > 2014 > SandwellA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Sandwell

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Sandwell: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sandwell 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 41031 58.5% 23
UK Independence Party 14868 21.2% 1
Conservative 10841 15.4% 0
Green Party 2263 3.2% 0
Liberal Democrat 1044 1.5% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 150 0.2% 0

Abbey

Robert Piper Lab 2091 68.9%
John Stockall C 420 13.8%
Barry Lim Grn 372 12.3%
Lynn Wadding TUSC 150 4.9%

Blackheath

Malcolm Bridges Lab 1090 39.3%
Nicholas Hanney UKIP 1003 36.1%
Wayne Edwards C 573 20.6%
Peter Harris Grn 111 4.0%

Bristnall

Steven Frear Lab 1277 44.3%
Peter Durnell UKIP 973 33.8%
Heather Nightingale C 380 13.2%
Keith Bracey Grn 148 5.1%
Manjit Singh Lall LD 104 3.6%

Charlemont with Grove Vale [Lab gain from C]

Susan Phillips Lab 1286 40.4%
Graham Nock UKIP 1071 33.6%
Anthony Ward C 826 26.0%

Cradley Heath and Old Hill

Glenis Webb Lab 1929 68.1%
Leslie Pawlowski C 905 31.9%

Friar Park

Simon Hackett Lab 1332 53.2%
Gary Hesom UKIP 934 37.3%
John Vickers C 239 9.5%

Great Barr with Yew Tree

Roy Melia Lab 1421 42.2%
Leslie Trumpeter UKIP 849 25.2%
David Fisher LD 569 16.9%
Hilary Taylor C 531 15.8%

Great Bridge

Joanne Hadley Lab 1245 49.8%
David Jones UKIP 1034 41.3%
Stephen Simcox C 222 8.9%

Greets Green and Lyng

Jacqueline Taylor Lab 1749 62.6%
Jacqueline Nock UKIP 833 29.8%
Shirley Ching C 212 7.6%

Hateley Heath

Anthony Moore Lab 1737 57.3%
Ryan Trumpeter UKIP 1042 34.4%
Valerie Ward C 253 8.3%

Langley

William Gavan Lab 1876 74.0%
Charlotte Wicketts C 660 26.0%

Newton [Lab gain from LD]

Anthony Underhill Lab 1350 45.5%
Stephen Latham UKIP 893 30.1%
Christine Vickers C 437 14.7%
Sadie Smith LD 284 9.6%

Old Warley

Stephen Trow Lab 1401 45.7%
Peter Banks UKIP 804 26.2%
John McHard C 625 20.4%
Aldo Mussi Grn 147 4.8%
Bryan Manley-Green LD 87 2.8%

Oldbury

Mahboob Hussain Lab 2338 69.2%
Kevin O'Keefe UKIP 591 17.5%
Ruth Wicketts C 303 9.0%
Theresa Yates Grn 147 4.4%

Princes End [UKIP gain from Lab]

Philip Garrett UKIP 1098 48.6%
Suzanne Hartwell Lab 900 39.8%
Keith Vaughan C 262 11.6%

Rowley

Christopher Tranter Lab 1667 67.6%
Ewart Johnson C 799 32.4%

St Pauls

Babu Singh Bawa Lab 2908 79.6%
Anthony Dunn C 434 11.9%
Antony Wilkinson Grn 312 8.5%

Smethwick

Timothy Marshall Lab 2313 73.4%
Mohammed Azeemi C 464 14.7%
Stephanie Buckman Grn 375 11.9%

Soho and Victoria

Mohammad Rouf Lab 3001 84.2%
Robert Buckman Grn 309 8.7%
David Skelding C 253 7.1%

Tipton Green

Ahmadul Haque Lab 1907 66.6%
Donald Griffiths C 955 33.4%

Tividale

Sandra Hevican Lab 1085 40.6%
Anthony Hughes UKIP 968 36.2%
Jayne Wilkinson Grn 342 12.8%
Ian Hunt C 280 10.5%

Wednesbury North [Lab gain from C]

Anthony Meehan Lab 1512 54.5%
Sidney Turner UKIP 880 31.7%
Michael O'Neill C 381 13.7%

Wednesbury South

Robert Lloyd Lab 1364 47.3%
Richard Keeling UKIP 1091 37.9%
Michael Middleton C 427 14.8%

West Bromwich Central

Mohinder Singh Tagger Lab 2252 73.7%
Monika Kasnickas UKIP 804 26.3%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict