Home > 2014 > SolihullA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Solihull

One-third of council up for election.

SMRA = Solihull and Meriden Residents Association

Other results for Solihull: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Solihull 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 21748 39.9% 9
Green Party 7768 14.2% 4
Labour 7304 13.4% 0
UK Independence Party 7250 13.3% 1
Liberal Democrat 7195 13.2% 3
Solihull and Meriden Residents Association 3270 6.0% 0

Bickenhill

Alison Rolf C 1268 42.6%
Robert Hall UKIP 969 32.6%
Mike Longfield Lab 471 15.8%
Gary Macnaughton Grn 266 8.9%

Blythe

Richard Holt C 1612 46.1%
Josh O'Nyons SMRA 1544 44.2%
Raj Singh Lab 337 9.6%

Castle Bromwich

Mike Robinson C 1351 42.5%
Glen Lawrence UKIP 1244 39.1%
Ian McDonald Lab 404 12.7%
Mina Tilt Grn 114 3.6%
Mandy Wilson SMRA 66 2.1%

Chelmsley Wood [Grn gain from Lab]

James Burn Grn 1334 52.5%
Colin Archer-Richards UKIP 556 21.9%
Nick Stephens Lab 511 20.1%
Sally Bell C 142 5.6%

Dorridge and Hockley Heath

Ian Courts C 2320 69.8%
Sara Stevens Grn 378 11.4%
Ian English Lab 336 10.1%
Joan Hewings LD 290 8.7%

Elmdon

Martin Hewings LD 936 28.3%
David Faulkner UKIP 915 27.6%
Martin McCarthy C 878 26.5%
Sean Madden Lab 359 10.8%
Elaine Williams Grn 225 6.8%

Kingshurst and Fordbridge [UKIP gain from Lab]

Debbie Evans UKIP 1022 46.8%
David Jamieson Lab 713 32.7%
Paul Thomas C 277 12.7%
Mark Wilson Grn 128 5.9%
Luke Richards LD 43 2.0%

Knowle

Diana Holl-Allen C 2144 68.8%
Roger King Grn 382 12.3%
Simon Johnson Lab 371 11.9%
Martin Smith LD 218 7.0%

Lyndon

Tony Ludlow LD 1186 36.3%
Julie Hulland C 967 29.6%
Martin Tolman Lab 768 23.5%
Rianne ten Veen Grn 350 10.7%

Meriden

Ken Allsopp C 1830 50.4%
Sheila Cooper SMRA 723 19.9%
Cathy Connan Lab 465 12.8%
Carol Linfield Grn 332 9.1%
Peter Lee LD 280 7.7%

Olton

John Windmill LD 1478 40.2%
Bob Grinsell C 1402 38.2%
Alan Jacques Lab 462 12.6%
Trevor Barker Grn 332 9.0%

St Alphege

Stuart Davis C 2448 61.4%
Stuart Jameson LD 566 14.2%
John Rogers SMRA 384 9.6%
Paul Tuxworth Lab 348 8.7%
Emily Marsay Grn 244 6.1%

Shirley East [C gain from LD]

Annette Mackenzie C 1211 35.9%
Ian Hedley LD 828 24.6%
Audrey Barnes UKIP 618 18.3%
Trevor Eames SMRA 363 10.8%
Kevin Raven Lab 351 10.4%

Shirley South [Grn gain from LD]

Andy Hodgson Grn 1367 36.6%
Angela Sandison C 1165 31.2%
Carole Chillcott UKIP 667 17.9%
Charles Robinson LD 343 9.2%
Shirley Young Lab 190 5.1%

Shirley West [Grn gain from LD]

Tim Hodgson Grn 1160 37.4%
Brian Holmes C 722 23.3%
Cyril Millward UKIP 675 21.8%
Ray Brookes Lab 329 10.6%
Alex Bashford LD 217 7.0%

Silhill

Margaret Bassett C 1909 54.6%
Ade Adeymo LD 810 23.2%
Janet Marsh Lab 402 11.5%
Rebecca Hammond SMRA 190 5.4%
Joy Aldworth Grn 186 5.3%

Smith's Wood [Grn gain from Lab]

Stephen Holt Grn 970 45.3%
Mark Lawrence UKIP 584 27.3%
David Cole Lab 487 22.7%
Graham Juniper C 102 4.8%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict