Home > 2014 > WalsallA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Walsall

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Walsall: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Walsall 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 22556 33.7% 9
Conservative 20805 31.0% 7
UK Independence Party 18012 26.9% 3
Independent 2923 4.4% 1
Liberal Democrat 2458 3.7% 0
British National Party 140 0.2% 0
English Democrats Party 130 0.2% 0

Aldridge Central and South

John Murray C 1813 47.6%
Kyle Duckers UKIP 1051 27.6%
Corrie Halford Lab 743 19.5%
Roy Sheward LD 202 5.3%

Aldridge North and Walsall Wood

Anthony Harris C 1272 39.7%
David Cooke UKIP 1041 32.5%
Bob Grainger Lab 766 23.9%
Mark Greveson LD 126 3.9%

Bentley and Darlaston North

Rose Burley Lab 1458 46.8%
Alan Rudd-Everitt UKIP 963 30.9%
Mushtaq Ahmed C 639 20.5%
Mohammed Yaqub LD 54 1.7%

Birchills Leamore

Lee Jeavons Lab 1194 41.2%
Gary Edmunds UKIP 854 29.5%
Gazanfer Ali C 707 24.4%
Bob Ball BNP 140 4.8%

Blakenall

Ian Robertson Lab 1026 42.7%
William Cummings UKIP 701 29.2%
Dave Church Ind 452 18.8%
Thomas Havemann-Mart C 223 9.3%

Bloxwich East

Kath Phillips Lab 1079 41.3%
Gary Timmins UKIP 856 32.7%
Mark Statham C 605 23.1%
Steve Baggott Ind 75 2.9%

Bloxwich West

Louise Harrison C 1151 36.9%
Richard Coley UKIP 919 29.5%
Matthew Ward Lab 886 28.4%
Alan Davies Ind 102 3.3%
Chris Newey EDP 61 2.0%

Brownhills [UKIP gain from Lab]

Stephen Craddock UKIP 1251 43.8%
Lauren Davies Lab 875 30.6%
Vivienne Aston C 730 25.6%

Darlaston South

Paul Bott Ind 1227 38.9%
Peter Burton UKIP 902 28.6%
Wendy Collins Lab 849 26.9%
Jane Lakin C 178 5.6%

Paddock

Gurmeet Sohal C 2201 44.3%
Nasar Ali Lab 1793 36.1%
Derek Bennett UKIP 828 16.7%
Glyn Fletcher LD 142 2.9%

Palfrey

Mohammad Nazir Lab 2664 55.1%
Mohammad Yasin C 1493 30.9%
Michael Brownridge UKIP 575 11.9%
Brian Powell Ind 102 2.1%

Pelsall

Oliver Bennett C 1155 38.1%
Graham Eardley UKIP 931 30.7%
Sim Mayou Ind 631 20.8%
Balvir Kaur Dhillon Lab 312 10.3%

Pheasey Park Farm

Christopher Towe C 1379 42.2%
Steven Grey UKIP 1164 35.6%
Ashley Lovell Lab 728 22.3%

Pleck

Harbans Singh Sarohi Lab 1959 49.2%
Mohammed Yaqoob C 983 24.7%
Elizabeth Peers UKIP 590 14.8%
Mozamil Khan LD 259 6.5%
Mark Dabbs Ind 193 4.8%

Rushall-Shelfield [Lab gain from C]

Claire Clews Lab 1012 35.2%
Ron Carpenter C 921 32.0%
David Wycherley UKIP 903 31.4%
Alan Paddock Ind 43 1.5%

St Matthew's [Lab gain from C]

Aftab Nawaz Lab 1883 43.2%
Jas Johal C 1819 41.7%
Gerry Mahoney UKIP 558 12.8%
Stephanie Peart Ind 98 2.2%

Short Heath [UKIP gain from LD]

Darren Hazell UKIP 859 31.8%
Carol Fletcher LD 723 26.8%
Mark Pulford Lab 567 21.0%
Peter Washbrook C 552 20.4%

Streetly

Eddie Hughes C 2041 53.5%
Paul White UKIP 1165 30.5%
Raaj Shamji Lab 609 16.0%

Willenhall North [UKIP gain from LD]

Liz Hazell UKIP 978 33.6%
Val Woodruff LD 834 28.6%
Anja Illmann-Walker Lab 671 23.0%
Ben Gray C 430 14.8%

Willenhall South

Diane Coughlan Lab 1482 47.7%
Philip Howell UKIP 923 29.7%
Ramtirth Singh Uppal C 513 16.5%
Anne Willoughby LD 118 3.8%
Charles Haywood EDP 69 2.2%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict