Home > 2014 > WolverhamptonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Wolverhampton

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Wolverhampton: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wolverhampton 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 25980 44.8% 15
UK Independence Party 15562 26.8% 1
Conservative 13388 23.1% 4
Liberal Democrat 2109 3.6% 0
Green Party 409 0.7% 0
Independent 363 0.6% 0
British National Party 180 0.3% 0

Bilston East

Stephen Simkins Lab 1205 48.2%
Mike Rogers UKIP 968 38.7%
Andy Randle C 326 13.0%

Bilston North

Phil Page Lab 1370 51.4%
Brian Lawley UKIP 939 35.2%
Neil MacLeod C 358 13.4%

Blakenhall

Judith Rowley Lab 2401 76.9%
Stephen Dion UKIP 363 11.6%
Adam Ansari C 358 11.5%

Bushbury North [Lab gain from C]

Daniel Warren Lab 1069 34.7%
Susan Bem UKIP 1014 32.9%
Carl Husted C 794 25.8%
Simon Patten BNP 116 3.8%
Ian Jenkins LD 90 2.9%

Bushbury South and Low Hill

Paul Sweet Lab 1252 56.4%
Iain Mackintosh UKIP 700 31.6%
Giuliano Pisarski C 266 12.0%

East Park

Keith Inston Lab 1151 49.0%
Barry Hodgson UKIP 692 29.5%
Steve Hall C 411 17.5%
Anita Dinham Grn 93 4.0%

Ettingshall

Andrew Johnson Lab 1785 66.3%
Rob Jones UKIP 508 18.9%
Suria Photay C 222 8.2%
Jennifer Cooper Ind 105 3.9%
Michael Birch LD 71 2.6%

Fallings Park

Steve Evans Lab 1390 50.7%
Mel Cooper UKIP 891 32.5%
Aaron Hall C 461 16.8%

Graiseley

Jacqui Sweetman Lab 1857 61.4%
Don Cooper UKIP 515 17.0%
John Chubb C 503 16.6%
Eileen Birch LD 151 5.0%

Heath Town

Caroline Siarkiewicz Lab 1147 49.8%
Frank Adey UKIP 583 25.3%
John Lee C 417 18.1%
William of Shropshire Ind 157 6.8%

Merry Hill

Christine Mills C 1144 33.7%
Terry Pye Lab 1125 33.2%
Paulene Griffiths UKIP 970 28.6%
Ashley Wilkes LD 152 4.5%

Oxley

Julie Hodgkiss Lab 1192 44.8%
Clive Rudd UKIP 882 33.2%
David Hunt C 585 22.0%

Park

Craig Collingswood Lab 1477 50.0%
Karen Hollyhead C 617 20.9%
Derek Knowles UKIP 396 13.4%
Andrea Cantrill Grn 231 7.8%
Bryan Lewis LD 131 4.4%
Rich Turner Ind 101 3.4%

Penn

Patricia Patten C 1490 36.9%
Anwen Muston Lab 1454 36.0%
David Mackintosh UKIP 896 22.2%
Jeffrey Hemsley LD 202 5.0%

St Peter's

Tersaim Singh Lab 1284 59.8%
Ajaz Ali C 479 22.3%
Nick Raghoo UKIP 274 12.8%
Roger Gray LD 111 5.2%

Spring Vale [UKIP gain from C]

Malcolm Gwinnett UKIP 1251 38.8%
Ann Reaney Lab 861 26.7%
Tom Stokes LD 860 26.7%
Vic Grainger C 190 5.9%
David Bradnock BNP 64 2.0%

Tettenhall Regis

Barry Findlay C 1572 44.5%
Simon Ellis UKIP 965 27.3%
Muhammad Nasim Lab 818 23.2%
Jonathon Webber LD 178 5.0%

Tettenhall Wightwick

Andrew Wynne C 1922 52.4%
Martyn Griffiths UKIP 853 23.2%
Hazel Malcolm Lab 733 20.0%
Peter Hollis LD 163 4.4%

Wednesfield North [Lab gain from C]

Mary Bateman Lab 1192 41.8%
Ben Forrest UKIP 958 33.6%
Hazel Kierle C 616 21.6%
Lee Harris Grn 85 3.0%

Wednesfield South [Lab gain from C]

Greg Brackenridge Lab 1217 43.2%
Kevin Bourne UKIP 944 33.5%
Matthew Holdcroft C 657 23.3%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict