Home > 2014 > BradfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Bradford

One-third of council up for election.

BritDem = British Democratic Party
Peace = Peace Party

Other results for Bradford: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bradford 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 54584 41.4% 17
Conservative 26427 20.1% 7
UK Independence Party 17117 13.0% 1
Liberal Democrat 14978 11.4% 3
Green Party 7160 5.4% 1
Respect - The Unity Coalition 5818 4.4% 0
Independent 4365 3.3% 2
Peace Party 985 0.7% 0
British Democratic Party 267 0.2% 0

Baildon

Valerie Townend C 2258 46.1%
Ian Lyons LD 1473 30.0%
Joseph Ashton Lab 842 17.2%
Alexander Newsham Grn 330 6.7%

Bingley

David Heseltine C 2183 40.1%
Andrew Mawson Lab 1307 24.0%
Lynne Edgley UKIP 1295 23.8%
Darren Parkinson Grn 452 8.3%
Christine Briggs LD 213 3.9%

Bingley Rural

Michael Ellis C 2047 40.0%
Stephen Henry UKIP 1485 29.0%
Andrew McCormick Lab 935 18.3%
Brian Newham Grn 405 7.9%
Kay Kirkham LD 240 4.7%

Bolton and Undercliffe

Rachel Sunderland LD 1969 51.2%
Frank Dignan Lab 1462 38.0%
Christopher Clapham C 412 10.7%

Bowling and Barkerend [Lab gain from C]

Rizwana Jamil Lab 2532 56.6%
Michael Stelling LD 863 19.3%
Mohammed Ashraf Miah Respect 829 18.5%
Zaf Shah C 249 5.6%

Bradford Moor

Mohammed Shafiq Lab 2671 47.1%
Riaz Ahmed LD 2615 46.1%
Arshad Ali Respect 238 4.2%
Mohammed Tunveer C 147 2.6%

City

Mohammed Nazam Azam Lab 3510 78.6%
Syed Ali Respect 656 14.7%
Stacey Yeadon LD 156 3.5%
Shahid Nabi C 142 3.2%

Clayton and Fairweather Green

Sinead Engel Lab 1963 51.4%
James Vasey UKIP 1037 27.2%
Andrea Taylor C 674 17.6%
Nicola Pollard LD 145 3.8%

Craven (2)

Andrew Mallinson C 1864 34.4%
Christopher Atkinson Ind 1852 34.2%
Catherine Coates Ind 1478
Andrew Rowley C 1091
Valerue Carroll Lab 1073 19.8%
David Mullen Ind 652
Luke Maunsell Lab 626
Margaret Forrest Grn 449 8.3%
Samuel Harris LD 179 3.3%
Michael Powell LD 128

Eccleshill

Geoff Reid LD 1541 40.9%
Stephen Davison Lab 1324 35.1%
Terrance Pearson C 514 13.6%
Robert Nicholls Grn 391 10.4%

Great Horton

Joanne Dodds Lab 2696 63.5%
James Beech UKIP 694 16.3%
Abdul Zaman C 548 12.9%
Joseph Hayat Respect 196 4.6%
Mary Slingsby LD 115 2.7%

Heaton

Nussrat Mohammed Lab 1784 36.7%
Imdad Hussain Peace 985 20.2%
David Ford Grn 893 18.4%
Sajid Mahmood C 665 13.7%
Peter Davis Respect 408 8.4%
Mike McNally LD 131 2.7%

Idle and Thackley

Dominic Fear LD 2334 57.5%
Angela Tait Lab 889 21.9%
Peter Mills C 838 20.6%

Ilkley

Michael Gibbons C 2705 51.8%
Alexander MacPherson Lab 1303 24.9%
Brian Ford Grn 508 9.7%
Peter Ferguson LD 359 6.9%
Paul Latham UKIP 348 6.7%

Keighley Central

Abid Hussain Lab 3418 64.0%
Akbar Ali C 745 13.9%
George Firth UKIP 722 13.5%
Rohman Ali Grn 236 4.4%
Pauline Rogan LD 222 4.2%

Keighley East

Stephen Pullen Lab 1881 39.2%
Ian Bannister UKIP 1192 24.9%
Allan Doherty C 968 20.2%
Shazad Murtaza Respect 492 10.3%
Judith Brooksbank LD 263 5.5%

Keighley West [UKIP gain from Lab]

Brian Morris UKIP 1418 39.9%
Keith Dredge Lab 1252 35.2%
Ryan Brown C 613 17.2%
Barbara Archer Grn 208 5.9%
Jack Taylor LD 63 1.8%

Little Horton

Naveeda Ikram Lab 3297 76.0%
Shamsher Yasin Respect 722 16.6%
Shabir Butt LD 181 4.2%
Altaf Hussain C 137 3.2%

Manningham

Shabir Hussain Lab 3218 61.7%
Naweed Hussain Respect 1617 31.0%
John Robinson Grn 170 3.3%
Hassan Nadim C 120 2.3%
Margaret Chadwick LD 92 1.8%

Queensbury [Ind gain from BNP]

Paul Cromie Ind 1377 35.8%
Jason Smith UKIP 1262 32.8%
Rosemary Watson Lab 628 16.3%
John Robertshaw C 489 12.7%
Ruth Weston LD 89 2.3%

Royds

Valerie Slater Lab 1389 40.7%
John Worsley UKIP 1232 36.1%
David Servant C 464 13.6%
Shauna Devonshire LD 177 5.2%
James Lewthwaite BritDem 152 4.5%

Shipley

Hawarun Hussain Grn 2037 43.8%
Aidan Enright Lab 1048 22.5%
Thomas Banks C 805 17.3%
Philip Bird UKIP 647 13.9%
Liam Preston LD 118 2.5%

Thornton and Allerton [Lab gain from C]

Richard Dunbar Lab 1737 46.7%
Clive Richardson C 1685 45.3%
Susan Elliott LD 298 8.0%

Toller

Imran Hussain Lab 4850 80.6%
Bilal Ali Respect 660 11.0%
James Kirkcaldy Grn 209 3.5%
Hashim al-Kohan C 205 3.4%
David Leeming LD 93 1.5%

Tong

Alan Wainwright Lab 1156 42.6%
Bernard Pringle UKIP 945 34.8%
Edward Ward C 339 12.5%
Kirsty Yeadon LD 159 5.9%
Liam Kernaghan BritDem 115 4.2%

Wharfedale

Gerald Barker C 1737 42.3%
Stephen Ellams Ind 1017 24.8%
Niccola Swan Lab 737 18.0%
Janet Souyave Grn 393 9.6%
Paul Treadwell LD 220 5.4%

Wibsey

Lynne Smith Lab 1467 41.8%
James Illingworth UKIP 1355 38.6%
Richard Sheard C 499 14.2%
Brian Boulton LD 191 5.4%

Windhill and Wrose

Vanda Greenwood Lab 1799 47.3%
La Hong Vi UKIP 1089 28.6%
Claire-Marie Parr C 467 12.3%
Gillian Thorne LD 282 7.4%
Helen Love Grn 169 4.4%

Worth Valley

Glen Miller C 1384 34.3%
Peter Corkindale UKIP 1169 29.0%
Mark Curtis Lab 1067 26.5%
Celia Hickson Grn 310 7.7%
Alan Sykes LD 104 2.6%

Wyke

David Warburton Lab 1349 40.7%
Lois Wood UKIP 1227 37.0%
Richard Milczanowski C 524 15.8%
Neil Craig Ind 119 3.6%
Kevin Hall LD 93 2.8%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict