Home > 2014 > CalderdaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Calderdale

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Calderdale: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet

Full Calderdale results 1973-2012, kindly donated by "hullenedge".


Consolidated results — Calderdale 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 17520 33.0% 9
Conservative 15981 30.1% 6
Liberal Democrat 6565 12.4% 1
UK Independence Party 5878 11.1% 0
Green Party 3651 6.9% 0
Independent 3207 6.0% 1
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 327 0.6% 0

Brighouse [C gain from Ind]

Howard Blagbrough C 897 26.9%
Colin Stout Ind 758 22.8%
Anthony Rutherford Lab 725 21.8%
Nick Yates UKIP 725 21.8%
Danny Murphy Ind 122 3.7%
Jennie Rigg LD 102 3.1%

Calder [Lab gain from LD]

Alison Miles Lab 1547 38.2%
Kate Sweeny Grn 817 20.2%
Mike Smith LD 628 15.5%
Nicola May C 595 14.7%
Stephen Curry Ind 466 11.5%

Elland [Lab gain from LD]

Angie Gallagher Lab 903 32.0%
Sue Hall C 855 30.3%
David Hardy LD 775 27.4%
Susan Thomas Grn 221 7.8%
Abigail Shaw TUSC 72 2.5%

Greetland and Stainland

Christine Greenwood LD 929 30.4%
Chris Pearson C 869 28.4%
Angela Thompson UKIP 647 21.2%
Jim Gallagher Lab 412 13.5%
Mark Mullany Grn 179 5.9%
Luke Gill TUSC 21 0.7%

Hipperholme and Lightcliffe

Colin Raistrick Ind 1861 56.4%
Joe Clegg C 888 26.9%
Pam Fellows Lab 445 13.5%
Mat Bowles LD 106 3.2%

Illingworth and Mixenden

Daniel Sutherland Lab 1160 41.5%
David Ginley UKIP 1032 36.9%
Danny Holmes C 534 19.1%
Glen Mattock LD 72 2.6%

Luddendenfoot [C gain from LD]

Jill Smith-Moorhouse C 1101 34.8%
Charlotte Brady Lab 1084 34.2%
Elizabeth King Grn 539 17.0%
Anthony Hodgins LD 443 14.0%

Northowram and Shelf

Stephen Baines C 1338 42.2%
Philip Crossley UKIP 1100 34.7%
Gary Walsh Lab 642 20.2%
Michael Taylor LD 94 3.0%

Ovenden

Helen Rivron Lab 1102 62.6%
John Shoesmith C 479 27.2%
John Reynolds LD 180 10.2%

Park

Ferman Ali Lab 2762 63.0%
Shakir Saghir C 1281 29.2%
Patrick Moran Grn 206 4.7%
Craig Whittall LD 135 3.1%

Rastrick

Christine Beal C 1480 52.1%
Peter Judge Lab 946 33.3%
Robert Bailey TUSC 234 8.2%
Kathleen Haigh-Hutchinson LD 183 6.4%

Ryburn

Rob Holden C 1513 50.9%
Judy Gannon Lab 791 26.6%
Freda Davis Grn 482 16.2%
Rosemary Tatchell LD 186 6.3%

Skircoat [C gain from LD]

Andrew Tagg C 1252 34.2%
Alistair Millington Lab 780 21.3%
Margaret Nash LD 696 19.0%
Grenville Horsfall UKIP 628 17.2%
Gary Scott Grn 300 8.2%

Sowerby Bridge [Lab gain from C]

Dot Foster Lab 959 32.6%
Geoffrey Thompson UKIP 790 26.9%
Mike Payne C 753 25.6%
Charles Gate Grn 227 7.7%
Tom Stringfellow LD 209 7.1%

Todmorden [Lab gain from LD]

Susan Press Lab 1104 35.2%
Margareta Holmstedt LD 796 25.4%
Mark Gledhill C 784 25.0%
Oxana Poberejnaia Grn 448 14.3%

Town

Bob Metcalfe Lab 1039 40.7%
Phillip Charlton UKIP 956 37.4%
Stephen Collins C 454 17.8%
Ruth Coleman-Taylor LD 104 4.1%

Warley [Lab gain from LD]

Michelle Foster Lab 1119 35.1%
Ashley Evans LD 927 29.1%
Keith Hutson C 908 28.5%
John Nesbitt Grn 232 7.3%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict