Home > 2014 > KirkleesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Kirklees

One-third of council up for election.

PatSoc = Patriotic Socialist Party

Other results for Kirklees: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kirklees 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 42507 38.5% 10
Conservative 29706 26.9% 6
Liberal Democrat 13837 12.5% 5
Green Party 12974 11.8% 1
UK Independence Party 4937 4.5% 0
Independent 4665 4.2% 1
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 911 0.8% 0
English Democrats Party 608 0.6% 0
Patriotic Socialist Party 145 0.1% 0

Almondbury

Linda Wilkinson LD 1760 37.9%
Mus Khan Lab 1061 22.8%
Bernard McGuin C 1001 21.6%
Benjamin Wightman Grn 502 10.8%
Melvin Gray Ind 320 6.9%

Ashbrow

Jean Calvert Lab 2266 53.1%
Chris Grogan C 1176 27.6%
Brenda Smithson Grn 409 9.6%
Bal Aujla LD 215 5.0%
David Waight TUSC 200 4.7%

Batley East

Akhtar Mahmood Lab 2670 49.7%
Akooji Badat Ind 1356 25.2%
Imtiaz Ameen C 527 9.8%
Robert Reynolds Grn 386 7.2%
Jonathan Heap LD 252 4.7%
Peter Robson TUSC 181 3.4%

Batley West

Gwen Lowe Lab 3129 65.7%
Susie Bell-Procter C 894 18.8%
Garry Kitchin Grn 401 8.4%
John Rattigan TUSC 177 3.7%
Stephen Leach LD 163 3.4%

Birstall and Birkenshaw

Elizabeth Smaje C 2176 51.8%
Amanda Davison Lab 1305 31.1%
Charlotte Stoyles Grn 557 13.3%
Megan Scholefield-Nicholson LD 162 3.9%

Cleckheaton

John Lawson LD 1665 37.5%
Andrew Gray C 1195 26.9%
Pete Murphy Lab 1152 26.0%
Jessica Berry Grn 425 9.6%

Colne Valley

Nicola Turner LD 1964 38.1%
Melanie Roberts UKIP 1071 20.8%
Barbara Jones Lab 970 18.8%
Clinton Simpson C 663 12.9%
John Goodwin Grn 484 9.4%

Crosland Moor and Netherton

Erin Hill Lab 2360 46.9%
Imran Safdar C 1436 28.5%
Chas Ball Grn 443 8.8%
John Dobson LD 351 7.0%
Steve Bradbury Ind 315 6.3%
Jason Bowen TUSC 128 2.5%

Dalton

Peter McBride Lab 1795 48.9%
Maria Ackroyd C 785 21.4%
Roger Battye LD 497 13.5%
Eddie Adams Grn 416 11.3%
Jack McLean TUSC 178 4.8%

Denby Dale

Jim Dodds C 2251 43.8%
John Clarkson Lab 2036 39.6%
Terry Sigsworth Grn 660 12.8%
Andrew Wilkinson LD 194 3.8%

Dewsbury East

Cathy Scott Lab 1862 40.1%
Greg Burrows UKIP 1310 28.2%
Mark Eastwood C 1129 24.3%
Tony Kelsall Grn 183 3.9%
Bernard Disken LD 157 3.4%

Dewsbury South

Masood Ahmed Lab 3105 55.6%
Khizar Iqbal C 1466 26.3%
Shaun Maddox EDP 608 10.9%
Adrian Cruden Grn 260 4.7%
Stephen Bird LD 141 2.5%

Dewsbury West

Mumtaz Hussain Lab 3525 64.9%
Shehzad Hussain C 869 16.0%
Simon Cope Grn 548 10.1%
Dennis Hullock LD 489 9.0%

Golcar

Andrew Marchington LD 1605 35.3%
Stephan Jungnitz Lab 1133 24.9%
Gregory Broome UKIP 1050 23.1%
Daniel Greenwood Grn 382 8.4%
Jack Kempf C 380 8.4%

Greenhead

Mohan Sokhal Lab 3314 65.1%
John Philips Grn 762 15.0%
Pauline McGleenan C 661 13.0%
Manjit Singh LD 355 7.0%

Heckmondwike

Viv Kendrick Lab 2267 54.7%
Robert Thornton C 1018 24.5%
Ian Bullock Grn 679 16.4%
Josie Pugsley LD 183 4.4%

Holme Valley North

Terry Lyons Ind 2674 55.4%
Stephen Baggott C 1046 21.7%
Sarah Cook Lab 670 13.9%
David Woodhead LD 436 9.0%

Holme Valley South

Nigel Patrick C 2415 45.7%
Anne Baldwin Lab 1641 31.0%
Barry Ward Grn 805 15.2%
Arthur Pritchard LD 425 8.0%

Kirkburton

Bill Armer C 2028 44.8%
Cassandra Whittingham Grn 1460 32.3%
Mike Greetham Lab 794 17.6%
Lee Woods PatSoc 145 3.2%
Jatinder Singh LD 96 2.1%

Lindley

Cahal Burke LD 2306 42.5%
Gemma Wilson C 1162 21.4%
Ellen Ball UKIP 903 16.7%
Douglas Morgan Lab 799 14.7%
Richard Plunkett Grn 253 4.7%

Liversedge and Gomersal

David Hall C 2158 48.1%
Catherine Pinder Lab 1648 36.8%
Richard Burton Grn 456 10.2%
Richard Farnhill LD 222 5.0%

Mirfield

Vivien Lees-Hamilton C 2938 53.0%
Michael Hutchinson Lab 1804 32.6%
Nicholas Whittingham Grn 710 12.8%
Nisar Choudhary LD 88 1.6%

Newsome

Karen Allison Grn 1793 43.9%
Sheikh Ullah Lab 1201 29.4%
Ian French UKIP 603 14.8%
Simon Ackroyd C 332 8.1%
Eleanor Ritchie LD 111 2.7%
Jake Lawley TUSC 47 1.1%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict