Home > 2014 > LeedsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Leeds

One-third of council up for election.

AGS = Alliance for Green Socialism
BritDem = British Democratic Party
Morley = Morley Borough Independents

Other results for Leeds: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Leeds 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 71602 38.2% 20
Conservative 39953 21.3% 6
UK Independence Party 32625 17.4% 0
Liberal Democrat 18867 10.1% 4
Green Party 17203 9.2% 1
Morley Borough Independents 4726 2.5% 2
Alliance for Green Socialism 1125 0.6% 0
Independent 537 0.3% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 527 0.3% 0
British Democratic Party 358 0.2% 0

Adel and Wharfedale

Billy Flynn C 3018 44.5%
Mark Henley Lab 1312 19.3%
Cheryl Kebede LD 1154 17.0%
Mal Steele UKIP 966 14.2%
Paul Marchant Grn 336 5.0%

Alwoodley

Peter Harrand C 3227 48.2%
Keith White Lab 1910 28.5%
Warren Hendon UKIP 891 13.3%
Sue Knights LD 309 4.6%
Miriam Moss Grn 290 4.3%
Brian Jackson AGS 67 1.0%

Ardsley and Robin Hood

Lisa Mulherin Lab 1865 36.0%
David Daniel UKIP 1593 30.7%
Tim Atkin C 929 17.9%
Wyn Kidger Ind 482 9.3%
Carl James Grn 176 3.4%
Benjamin Ward LD 139 2.7%

Armley

Alice Smart Lab 2269 43.8%
John Withill UKIP 1548 29.9%
Yvonne Clarke Grn 669 12.9%
Mohammed Rahman C 392 7.6%
Christine Glover LD 236 4.6%
Iain Dalton TUSC 65 1.3%

Beeston and Holbeck

David Congreve Lab 2063 48.4%
Tony Roberts UKIP 1288 30.2%
Robert Winfield C 499 11.7%
David Smith Grn 284 6.7%
Victoria Bishop-Rowe LD 130 3.0%

Bramley and Stanningley

Kevin Ritchie Lab 2092 43.9%
Anne Murgatroyd UKIP 1600 33.6%
Alexander Nancolas C 454 9.5%
Kate Bisson Grn 358 7.5%
Serena Glover LD 219 4.6%
Kevin Pattison TUSC 44 0.9%

Burmantofts and Richmond Hill

Ron Grahame Lab 1864 43.0%
Geoff Holloran UKIP 1150 26.6%
David Hollingsworth LD 843 19.5%
Pete Exley Grn 318 7.3%
Hayley Nancolas C 156 3.6%

Calverley and Farsley

Rod Wood C 2670 38.2%
John Bracken Lab 2476 35.4%
Joseph Murgatroyd UKIP 1242 17.8%
Clive Lord Grn 349 5.0%
Kate Arbuckle LD 256 3.7%

Chapel Allerton

Jane Dowson Lab 3683 61.3%
Farzana Arif C 746 12.4%
Emma Carter Grn 736 12.3%
Mike Davies AGS 515 8.6%
Aqila Choudhry LD 326 5.4%

City and Hunslet

Mohammed Iqbal Lab 2434 49.2%
Nigel Buckland UKIP 785 15.9%
Glen Jankowski Grn 659 13.3%
Richard Salt C 631 12.7%
Jahangir Aziz LD 354 7.2%
Mary Finch TUSC 87 1.8%

Cross Gates and Whinmoor

Peter Gruen Lab 2555 44.6%
Darren Oddy UKIP 1808 31.6%
Elizabeth Hayes C 907 15.8%
Ben Goldthorp Grn 319 5.6%
Richard Morris LD 136 2.4%

Farnley and Wortley [Grn gain from Lab]

Terry Wilford Grn 1900 34.3%
Alan Felber UKIP 1606 29.0%
John Hardy Lab 1506 27.2%
Samuel Fisher C 416 7.5%
Robert Jacques LD 76 1.4%
Michael Johnson TUSC 30 0.5%

Garforth and Swillington

Stuart McKenna Lab 3172 51.7%
Ryan Stephenson C 2027 33.0%
Yvonne Murray Grn 709 11.6%
Mitch Galdas LD 227 3.7%

Gipton and Harehills

Kamila Maqsood Lab 3756 76.1%
Adam Douglas LD 403 8.2%
Beatrice Greenwood C 393 8.0%
Neil Seepujak Grn 381 7.7%

Guiseley and Rawdon

Pat Latty C 2811 39.8%
David Bowe Lab 1871 26.5%
Roger Tattersall UKIP 1444 20.5%
Colin Avison Grn 541 7.7%
Cindy Cleasby LD 389 5.5%

Harewood

Matthew Robinson C 3542 56.6%
Peter Morgan UKIP 1176 18.8%
David Joyce Lab 928 14.8%
Paul Matthews Grn 358 5.7%
Christine Golton LD 249 4.0%

Headingley [Lab gain from LD]

Jonathan Pryor Lab 1296 37.5%
Joe Salmon Grn 1036 30.0%
Ghaffar Karim LD 747 21.6%
Diane Fox C 228 6.6%
Alistair McDowall UKIP 146 4.2%

Horsforth

Brian Cleasby LD 2037 28.6%
Richard O'Callaghan C 1880 26.4%
Rob Wilkinson Lab 1644 23.1%
Paul Hellyer UKIP 1059 14.9%
Timothy Goodall Grn 446 6.3%
Benjamin Dixon TUSC 56 0.8%

Hyde Park and Woodhouse

Javaid Akhtar Lab 2099 54.5%
Christopher Foren Grn 865 22.5%
Edward Hardy C 295 7.7%
Glenn Morley UKIP 288 7.5%
Peter Andrews LD 207 5.4%
Tanis Belsham-Wray TUSC 98 2.5%

Killingbeck and Seacroft

Brian Selby Lab 2927 65.4%
Dorothy Flynn C 623 13.9%
Louise Richardson Grn 617 13.8%
Joanne Binns LD 311 6.9%

Kippax and Methley

Keith Wakefield Lab 2868 50.2%
Tina Smith UKIP 1599 28.0%
James Langley C 867 15.2%
David Webb Grn 237 4.1%
John Hills LD 141 2.5%

Kirkstall

Fiona Venner Lab 2696 53.2%
Kevin Reid UKIP 907 17.9%
Morgan Tatchell-Evans Grn 724 14.3%
Matthew Wharton C 379 7.5%
Martin Hughes LD 252 5.0%
Ben Mayor TUSC 56 1.1%
Stuart Long Ind 55 1.1%

Middleton Park

Kim Groves Lab 2489 48.0%
Craig Sweaton UKIP 1756 33.8%
Kevin Meeson BritDem 358 6.9%
Barbara Harpham C 287 5.5%
Austen Thompson Grn 219 4.2%
Sadie Fisher LD 79 1.5%

Moortown

Sharon Hamilton Lab 2923 43.0%
Mark Dodsworth C 1282 18.9%
Alan Procter UKIP 821 12.1%
Christopher Smith Grn 806 11.9%
Darren Finlay LD 781 11.5%
Ros Campbell AGS 188 2.8%

Morley North

Thomas Leadley Morley 2759 45.8%
Charlotte Hill Lab 1181 19.6%
Luke Senior UKIP 1150 19.1%
Sophie Tempest C 675 11.2%
Deborah Fenney Grn 180 3.0%
John MacArthur LD 74 1.2%

Morley South

Shirley Varley Morley 1967 37.4%
Mark Sewards Lab 1293 24.6%
Lindon Dove UKIP 1279 24.3%
Kathleen Tempest C 489 9.3%
Bluebell Eikonoklastes Grn 116 2.2%
Kathryn Gagen LD 71 1.3%
Neil Cussons TUSC 51 1.0%

Otley and Yeadon

Ryk Downes LD 2916 38.6%
Carl Morris Lab 1916 25.4%
Tom Hollings UKIP 1306 17.3%
Gerard Francis C 921 12.2%
Owen Brear Grn 490 6.5%

Pudsey

Mick Coulson Lab 2182 36.9%
Phil Banks UKIP 1785 30.2%
Amanda Carter C 1356 22.9%
Irene Dracup Grn 390 6.6%
Jude Arbuckle LD 205 3.5%

Rothwell

Stewart Golton LD 2429 43.7%
Angela Kellett Lab 2018 36.3%
Stephen Ellis C 723 13.0%
Gordon Haycock Grn 385 6.9%

Roundhay

Ghulam Hussain Lab 3229 46.9%
Andy Paraskos C 1952 28.4%
Paul Ellis Grn 820 11.9%
Richard Whelan LD 528 7.7%
Malcolm Christie AGS 355 5.2%

Temple Newsam

Mick Lyons Lab 2294 39.9%
Bruce Naylor UKIP 1599 27.8%
David Schofield C 1377 23.9%
Nathan Allen Grn 335 5.8%
Keith Norman LD 148 2.6%

Weetwood

Judith Chapman LD 2155 35.0%
Julie Heselwood Lab 1768 28.7%
Thomas McMeeking C 806 13.1%
Mike Cullen UKIP 737 12.0%
Martin Hemingway Grn 646 10.5%
Max Cussons TUSC 40 0.7%

Wetherby

John Procter C 2995 50.2%
Paul Spivey UKIP 1096 18.4%
Paul Drinkwater Lab 1023 17.2%
Sam Murray Grn 508 8.5%
Sara Howell LD 340 5.7%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict