Home > 2014 > WakefieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Wakefield

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Wakefield: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wakefield 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 35721 47.5% 17
UK Independence Party 16773 22.3% 2
Conservative 16484 21.9% 1
Liberal Democrat 2055 2.7% 0
Independent 1802 2.4% 1
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1257 1.7% 0
Green Party 1093 1.5% 0

Ackworth, North Elmsall and Upton

Allan Garbutt Lab 1636 43.2%
Anne Arundel UKIP 1312 34.6%
Don Marshall C 841 22.2%

Airedale and Ferry Fryston

Kathryn Scott Lab 1564 54.4%
William Proctor UKIP 1049 36.5%
Mellisa Omer C 262 9.1%

Altofts and Whitwood

Jacquie Speight Lab 1735 49.4%
Tracie Corbett UKIP 1285 36.6%
Anthony Hill C 494 14.1%

Castleford Central and Glasshoughton

Denise Jeffery Lab 1775 54.9%
Dawn Lumb UKIP 1211 37.4%
Eamonn Mullins C 249 7.7%

Crofton, Ryhill and Walton

Albert Manifield Lab 1628 39.4%
Steve Ashton UKIP 1462 35.4%
Allan Couch C 817 19.8%
Johnathan Pile LD 221 5.4%

Featherstone

Dick Taylor Lab 2681 80.6%
Rodney Williams C 647 19.4%

Hemsworth

Sandra Pickin Lab 1651 53.9%
Penny Ashton UKIP 1121 36.6%
Philip Davies C 291 9.5%

Horbury and South Ossett [Lab gain from C]

Janet Holmes Lab 1622 41.3%
Graham Jesty UKIP 1196 30.5%
Margaret Holwell C 828 21.1%
Mark Goodair LD 214 5.4%
John Vasey TUSC 67 1.7%

Knottingley

Harry Ellis Lab 1951 77.9%
Rebecca Norris C 555 22.1%

Normanton

Elaine Blezard Lab 2192 74.6%
Richard Wakefield C 747 25.4%

Ossett [UKIP gain from C]

Nick Farmer UKIP 1429 33.5%
Gwen Page Lab 1306 30.7%
Ian Bunney C 1175 27.6%
David Smith LD 294 6.9%
Simon Barraclough TUSC 56 1.3%

Pontefract North

Clive Tennant Lab 1645 48.6%
Nathan Garbutt UKIP 1205 35.6%
Amy Swift C 463 13.7%
Daniel Dearden TUSC 71 2.1%

Pontefract South [Lab gain from C]

George Ayre Lab 1766 41.8%
Geoff Walsh C 1434 33.9%
Terence Uttley UKIP 957 22.6%
John Gill TUSC 69 1.6%

South Elmsall and South Kirkby [Ind gain from Lab]

Wilf Benson Ind 1802 51.0%
Laurie Harrison Lab 1471 41.6%
Chris I'Anson C 263 7.4%

Stanley and Outwood East

Jacqui Williams Lab 2004 52.3%
Diane Wilson C 1208 31.5%
Dave Byrom TUSC 323 8.4%
Margaret Dodd LD 297 7.8%

Wakefield East

Olivia Rowley Lab 1851 52.2%
Steve Gilks UKIP 1009 28.5%
Haroon Khan C 558 15.7%
Michael Griffiths TUSC 127 3.6%

Wakefield North

Tracey Austin Lab 1462 44.0%
Keith Wells UKIP 995 30.0%
Sophie Bracewell C 551 16.6%
Tony Sargeant LD 179 5.4%
Adrian O'Malley TUSC 135 4.1%

Wakefield Rural [Lab gain from C]

Kevin Barker Lab 1707 39.1%
Madalena Mestre C 1632 37.4%
Miriam Hawkins Grn 589 13.5%
Finbarr Cronin LD 279 6.4%
Samuel Lynch TUSC 161 3.7%

Wakefield South

Nadeem Ahmed C 1651 39.7%
Javed Iqbal Lab 1243 29.9%
Alan Hazelhurst UKIP 1000 24.1%
David Currie LD 202 4.9%
John Sibbald TUSC 59 1.4%

Wakefield West [Lab gain from C]

Kevin Swift Lab 1506 46.3%
Kully Sanghera C 885 27.2%
Brian Else Grn 504 15.5%
Neil Taylor TUSC 189 5.8%
Susan Morgan LD 172 5.3%

Wrenthorpe and Outwood West [UKIP gain from C]

David Dews UKIP 1542 38.6%
Dayna O'Brien Lab 1325 33.1%
Annemarie Glover C 933 23.3%
David Arthur LD 197 4.9%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict