Home > 2014 > HackneyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Hackney

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

PHF = Putting Hackney First

Mayor of Hackney

Jules Pipe Lab 40858
Mischa Borris Grn 11849
Linda Kelly C 7853
Simon de Deney LD 3840
Mustafa Korel PHF 3265

Other results for Hackney: 2002 2006 2010 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hackney 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 38693 56.0% 50
Green Party 14212 20.6% 0
Conservative 8464 12.2% 4
Liberal Democrat 5907 8.5% 3
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1189 1.7% 0
UK Independence Party 346 0.5% 0
Independent 328 0.5% 0

Brownswood (2)

Clare Potter Lab 1335 55.1%
Brian Bell Lab 1287
Sam Butler Grn 562 23.2%
Peter Lang Grn 484
Bella Aussenberg C 229 9.4%
Andrew White C 226
Dominic Leigh LD 195 8.0%
Bella Sharer LD 171
Thomas Rubens TUSC 104 4.3%

Cazenove (3)

Abraham Jacobson LD 1731 39.6%
Dawood Akhoon LD 1715
Ian Sharer LD 1709
Kofo Adeolu-David Lab 1688 38.6%
Gilbert Smyth Lab 1602
Matthew Burn Lab 1593
Mischa Borris Grn 744 17.0%
Jenny Lopez Grn 580
Teresa Webb Grn 538
Marzena Kwasnik C 209 4.8%
Pamela Sills C 189
Erika Halasz C 150

Clissold (3)

Sophie Cameron Lab 2519 55.7%
Ned Hercock Lab 2103
Sade Etti Lab 2010
Charlotte George Grn 1287 28.5%
Griffin Carpenter Grn 1125
Kirsty Styles Grn 1040
Sylvia Anderson LD 410 9.1%
Simon de Deney LD 345
Alison Cook C 305 6.7%
Glenda Aussenberg C 263
Tony Harms LD 207
Ita Steinberger C 207

Dalston (2)

Soraya Adejare Lab 1173 52.5%
Peter Snell Lab 1067
Dominic Cort Grn 664 29.7%
Daniel Key Grn 489
James Driver LD 170 7.6%
Pauline Pearce LD 146
Rochelle Aussenberg C 139 6.2%
Andrzej Krajewski C 101
Luke Basevi UKIP 90 4.0%

De Beauvoir (2)

Laura Bunt Lab 1336 53.6%
James Peters Lab 1245
Catherine Ryan Grn 476 19.1%
Cameron Brown C 433 17.4%
Nicholas Lee Grn 418
Weronika Zolnierzak C 342
Rebecca Freeman LD 189 7.6%
Cynthia Dimineux LD 150
Chris Newby TUSC 58 2.3%

Hackney Central (3)

Sophie Linden Lab 2094 63.9%
Ben Hayhurst Lab 2082
Vincent Stops Lab 1916
Christopher Venables Grn 751 22.9%
George Graham Grn 738
Alec Rossiter Grn 717
Reuben Thompson-Wood LD 240 7.3%
James Lyons LD 202
Heather Whitelaw C 190 5.8%
Fadile Unek C 184
Elzbieta Wancowicz C 167

Hackney Downs (3)

Michael Desmond Lab 2115 60.2%
Anna-Joy Rickard Lab 2100
Rick Muir Lab 2020
Alexander Brown Grn 843 24.0%
Stuart Coggins Grn 834
Andrew Guise Grn 719
Teena Lashmore LD 342 9.7%
Mohammed Sadiq LD 293
Malcolm Garry LD 249
Amy Gray C 214 6.1%
Duncan Gray C 214
Izabel Leosz C 149

Hackney Wick (3)

Chris Kennedy Lab 1830 62.9%
Jess Webb Lab 1810
Nick Sharman Lab 1700
Nicholas Hughes Grn 634 21.8%
Laura Salisbury Grn 524
Caroline Salem Grn 446
Ahmed Idris LD 236 8.1%
James Kane C 209 7.2%
Jack Colson C 203
Stanley Lewry C 194
Ben Mathis LD 165
Maria Ibars LD 124
Margeret Trotter TUSC 121

Haggerston (3)

Barry Buitekant Lab 1822 56.8%
Jonathan McShane Lab 1816
Ann Munn Lab 1809
Heather Finlay Grn 602 18.8%
Andrew Fernandez Grn 566
Gideon Corby Grn 557
Doreen Bullock C 362 11.3%
Clarence King C 254
Timothy Wright C 244
Oktay Cinpolat TUSC 243 7.6%
Joe Jordan LD 181 5.6%
Geoffrey Payne LD 131
Meyer Rapaport LD 94

Homerton (3)

Robert Chapman Lab 2120 64.1%
Guy Nicholson Lab 2029
Sally Mulready Lab 1993
Kevin Clark Grn 548 16.6%
John Devaney Grn 527
Virginia Calvo Grn 507
Stephen Selby C 231 7.0%
Melissa Harflett LD 216 6.5%
Oluwagbemiro Igunnubole C 201
Shuruj Miah Ind 194 5.9%
Alina Nowobilski C 187
Charlie Harris LD 183
Susan Horowitz LD 126

Hoxton East and Shoreditch (3)

Kam Adams Lab 1588 58.8%
Feryal Demirci Lab 1421
Tom Ebbutt Lab 1385
Thomas Bailey Grn 444 16.5%
Rachel Chance Grn 392
Jonathan Cowdrill Grn 358
Christopher Sills C 356 13.2%
Thomas Spiller C 355
Jack Tinley C 323
John Clinch LD 185 6.9%
Peter Friend LD 185
Kat Bavage LD 172
Judith Beishon TUSC 126 4.7%
Paul Mattsson TUSC 77

Hoxton West (3)

Philip Glanville Lab 1693 56.8%
Clay McKenzie Lab 1687
Carole Williams Lab 1634
Kate Barnett Grn 602 20.2%
Matthew Butcher Grn 487
Jeannine Moros-Noujaim Grn 448
Reinier Bosman C 362 12.1%
John Howard C 339
Sean Sullivan C 326
Joseph Horowitz LD 190 6.4%
Ben See LD 182
Antonio Silva LD 161
Jon Hughes TUSC 136 4.6%

King's Park (3)

Sharon Patrick Lab 2290 64.8%
Tom Rahilly Lab 2068
Rebecca Rennison Lab 2013
Ruth Grove-White Grn 701 19.8%
Peter Jones Grn 684
Christopher Heaton Grn 604
James MacDaid C 226 6.4%
Andrew Turgut C 203
Sheena Sheikh C 202
Jeff Pemberton LD 182 5.2%
Vernon Williams Ind 134 3.8%
Dave Raval LD 117

Lea Bridge (3)

Margaret Gordon Lab 2331 56.7%
Ian Rathbone Lab 2147
Deniz Oguzkanli Lab 2073
Ruth Jenkins Grn 1055 25.7%
Douglas Earl Grn 985
David Mercer Grn 859
Linda Kelly C 391 9.5%
Elyas Mangera C 310
Piotr Turbak C 197
Jeffrey Shenker LD 175 4.3%
Robert Hastings LD 169
Annoesjka Valent TUSC 161 3.9%
Gita Jacobson LD 157

London Fields (3)

Anntoinette Bramble Lab 2153 55.9%
Can Ozsen Lab 1915
Emma Plouviez Lab 1891
Fatemeh Beyad Grn 857 22.3%
Alexandra Olive Grn 761
Daniel Theophanous Grn 625
Sandra Driver LD 331 8.6%
David Dodkin C 321 8.3%
Alexander Ellis C 313
Michael Doudeskos C 297
Fero Firat TUSC 188 4.9%
Tom Osborn LD 180
Charles Jacobson LD 138
Diana Swingler TUSC 120

Shacklewell (2)

Michelle Gregory Lab 1468 63.3%
Richard Lufkin Lab 1344
Joel Sharples Grn 594 25.6%
Hugh Grant-Peterkin Grn 550
Mark Aussenberg C 132 5.7%
Simon Molloy LD 125 5.4%
Jamie Chamberlain LD 110
Agnieszka Rolkiewicz C 107

Springfield (3)

Simche Steinberger C 2145 48.9%
Michael Levy C 2144
Harvey Odze C 2025
Ben Alden-Falconer Lab 1708 39.0%
David Larkin Lab 1678
Michael Jones Lab 1605
Christine Bacon Grn 384 8.8%
Noah Birksted-Breen Grn 317
Daniel Stern Grn 313
Mary O'Brien LD 148 3.4%
Dennis Donovan LD 127
Stuart Round LD 93

Stamford Hill West (2)

Rosemary Sales Lab 1105 46.1%
Benzion Papier C 953 39.8%
Bernard Aussenberg C 941
Joe Walker Lab 886
Cedric Knight Grn 249 10.4%
Craig Bayne Grn 237
Noel O'Brien LD 89 3.7%
Mark Smulian LD 44

Stoke Newington (3)

Louisa Thomson Lab 2576 55.8%
Susan Fajana-Thomas Lab 2330
Mete Coban Lab 2297
Danny Bates Grn 1270 27.5%
Krysia Williams Grn 1143
Alexander Goodman Grn 1027
Irene Lewington C 319 6.9%
Jan Morgan LD 278 6.0%
Lillian Odze C 224
Agnieszka Wypych C 212
Imtyaz Lunat LD 206
Richard Morgan-Ash LD 190
Michael Cotter TUSC 173 3.7%

Victoria (3)

Will Brett Lab 2096 60.6%
Katie Hanson Lab 2059
Geoff Taylor Lab 1921
Helen Roberts Grn 640 18.5%
Zoe Hall Grn 586
Wendy Robinson Grn 572
Winifred Saunders C 278 8.0%
Shahi Dewan C 269
Sheila Priest UKIP 256 7.4%
Heather James LD 186 5.4%
Ian Gaskin LD 165
Rumi Begum C 151
Theodore Jacobson LD 114

Woodberry Down (2)

Jon Burke Lab 1653 65.4%
Caroline Selman Lab 1480
Efrayim Goldstein C 460 18.2%
Chaya Odze C 419
Karen Moss Grn 305 12.1%
Anna Hughes Grn 281
Topsy Coffer LD 108 4.3%
Myall Hornsby LD 78

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict