Home > 2014 > PeterboroughA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Peterborough

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Barnack, Bretton South, Northborough, Ravensthorpe or Stanground East.

EDP = English Democrats Party

Other results for Peterborough: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Peterborough 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13466 31.1% 10
Labour 12203 28.2% 2
UK Independence Party 7502 17.3% 3
Independent 3476 8.0% 3
Liberal Democrat 2686 6.2% 2
Green Party 1553 3.6% 0
Liberal Party 1404 3.2% 1
English Democrats Party 610 1.4% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 342 0.8% 0

Bretton North [UKIP gain from C]

Michael Herdman UKIP 782 35.6%
Evelina Sid Lab 700 31.9%
Jason Merrill C 520 23.7%
Malcolm Pollack LD 195 8.9%

Central

Mohammed Jamil Lab 2044 64.9%
Mohammed Younis C 785 24.9%
Karen Lawrence Grn 320 10.2%

Dogsthorpe

Chris Ash Lib 1194 58.8%
Kevin Bell Lab 610 30.0%
Samantha Dalton C 228 11.2%

East

Azher Iqbal C 991 36.0%
Sue Johnson Lab 805 29.2%
Simon Ewing UKIP 614 22.3%
Sandra Ringler Lib 210 7.6%
Ben Middleton Grn 133 4.8%

Eye and Thorney (2)

David Sanders C 1008 42.7%
Richard Brown C 773
Mary Herdman UKIP 763 32.3%
Marc Boylan Lab 327 13.9%
Haggai Odep Lab 213
Fiona Radic Grn 180 7.6%
Carl Harper TUSC 81 3.4%

Fletton and Woodston

Lucia Serluca C 739 30.9%
Margaret Thulbourn Lab 699 29.2%
Kevin Morris UKIP 591 24.7%
Ian Tennant Grn 165 6.9%
Angela Brennan Ind 157 6.6%
Jon Lloyd TUSC 39 1.6%

Glinton and Wittering

Diane Lamb C 829 44.2%
Robin Talbot UKIP 464 24.7%
Alex Terry Ind 379 20.2%
Peter O'Connor Lab 205 10.9%

Newborough

David Harrington Ind 570 61.5%
Ray Dobbs C 263 28.4%
Bonita Yonga Lab 94 10.1%

North

Keith Sharp Ind 857 63.2%
Jonas Yonga Lab 372 27.4%
Harry Gartside C 128 9.4%

Orton Longueville [UKIP gain from C]

John Okonkowski UKIP 755 31.7%
Janet Goodwin C 715 30.0%
Angus Ellis Lab 672 28.2%
Michelle Cooper Grn 144 6.0%
Mary Cooke TUSC 99 4.2%

Orton Waterville

June Stokes C 1169 45.5%
Iain McLaughlan UKIP 780 30.3%
Peter Heinrich Lab 373 14.5%
Sarah Wilkinson Grn 206 8.0%
Steve Cawley TUSC 44 1.7%

Orton with Hampton

Sheila Scott C 937 37.6%
Alan Dowson Lab 636 25.5%
Teri Starr Ind 368 14.8%
Darren Bisby-Boyd Grn 284 11.4%
Christopher Wiggin LD 267 10.7%

Park [Lab gain from C]

Richard Ferris Lab 1410 45.6%
Steve Allen C 1191 38.5%
Rupert Dexter UKIP 283 9.2%
Rich Hill Grn 121 3.9%
Beki Sellick LD 74 2.4%
Geoffrey Eagle TUSC 12 0.4%

Paston [UKIP gain from C]

Frances Fox UKIP 752 41.0%
Nicola Day Lab 641 34.9%
June Bull C 443 24.1%

Stanground Central

Brian Rush C 957 40.2%
Chris York Lab 811 34.1%
Nick Capp EDP 610 25.7%

Walton

Asif Shaheed LD 617 40.2%
Mick Kennedy UKIP 495 32.2%
Paul McGregor C 228 14.9%
Nyasha Banhire Lab 195 12.7%

Werrington North

Stephen Lane Ind 1145 60.7%
Howard Fuller C 362 19.2%
Roz Jones Lab 242 12.8%
Andrew Bond LD 69 3.7%
Mark Cooke TUSC 67 3.6%

Werrington South

Darren Fower LD 1174 48.6%
June Kennedy UKIP 521 21.6%
Darren Morley C 491 20.3%
Vince Moon Lab 230 9.5%

West (2)

Nick Arculus C 1482 41.0%
Wayne Fitzgerald C 1153
Mohammed Sabir Lab 1137 31.5%
Darrell Goodliffe Lab 1050
John Myles UKIP 702 19.4%
Peter Chivall LD 290 8.0%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict