Home > 2014 > Southend-on-SeaA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Southend-on-Sea

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Southend-on-Sea: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Southend-on-Sea 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13422 30.9% 4
UK Independence Party 8168 18.8% 5
Independent 7918 18.2% 4
Labour 7866 18.1% 4
Liberal Democrat 5453 12.6% 1
Green Party 556 1.3% 0
National Front 18 0.0% 0

Belfairs

Mo Butler C 1243 44.7%
Stephen McKiernan Ind 973 35.0%
Laura Martin Lab 363 13.0%
Barry Godwin LD 204 7.3%

Blenheim Park [UKIP gain from LD]

Floyd Waterworth UKIP 851 31.7%
Helen Boyd C 728 27.1%
Duncan Russell LD 529 19.7%
Dean Trotter Lab 383 14.3%
Julian Esposito Grn 194 7.2%

Chalkwell

Nigel Folkard C 849 37.3%
Lucy Courtenay Ind 467 20.5%
Leonard Stanley UKIP 403 17.7%
Lars Davidsson Lab 397 17.5%
Colin Davis LD 158 6.9%

Eastwood Park

Andrew Moring C 1139 41.8%
Paul Lloyd UKIP 942 34.6%
Norah Goodman LD 380 13.9%
Jessica Phillips Lab 264 9.7%

Kursaal [UKIP gain from C]

Lawrence Davies UKIP 612 33.5%
Charles Willis Lab 576 31.5%
Jane Ladner C 375 20.5%
Simon Cross Grn 170 9.3%
Richard Betson LD 95 5.2%

Leigh

Carole Mulroney LD 1070 44.7%
Bernard Arscott C 897 37.5%
Matthew Zarb-Cousin Lab 428 17.9%

Milton [Lab gain from C]

Cheryl Nevin Lab 848 36.4%
Vic Lee C 582 25.0%
Edward McNally UKIP 486 20.8%
Mark Sharp Ind 259 11.1%
Bob Howes LD 156 6.7%

Prittlewell [UKIP gain from LD]

Tino Callaghan UKIP 970 34.3%
Meg Davidson C 849 30.1%
Mike Grimwade LD 596 21.1%
David Carrington Lab 409 14.5%

St Laurence [UKIP gain from LD]

Lee Burling UKIP 892 37.4%
Jonathan Hodge C 673 28.2%
Ted Lewin LD 456 19.1%
Reginald Copley Lab 366 15.3%

St Luke's [Ind gain from C]

Caroline Endersby Ind 965 38.6%
Gray Sergeant Lab 663 26.5%
Sally Carr C 557 22.3%
ABC Ind 246 9.8%
Pamela Waldie LD 70 2.8%

Shoeburyness [Ind gain from C]

Nick Ward Ind 1243 47.2%
Roger Hadley C 909 34.5%
Maggie Kelly Lab 404 15.3%
Jane Dresner LD 77 2.9%

Southchurch [Ind gain from C]

Derek Kenyon Ind 1196 44.2%
Sue Abrahams C 1050 38.8%
Sean Jones Lab 372 13.7%
Carole Roast LD 88 3.3%

Thorpe

Martin Terry Ind 2362 69.6%
Alex Kaye C 756 22.3%
Ian Pope Lab 200 5.9%
James Clinkscales LD 77 2.3%

Victoria

Margaret Borton Lab 803 39.5%
Peter Breuer UKIP 617 30.4%
Denis Garne C 322 15.9%
Ian Hurd Grn 192 9.5%
Ronella Streeter LD 79 3.9%
Bernadette Jaggers NF 18 0.9%

West Leigh

Fay Evans C 1176 40.6%
Christopher Bailey LD 827 28.6%
Neil Bettis UKIP 634 21.9%
Jane Norman Lab 256 8.8%

West Shoebury [UKIP gain from C]

James Moyies UKIP 1226 46.0%
Tony Cox C 926 34.8%
Matthew Dent Lab 355 13.3%
Charlie Row LD 156 5.9%

Westborough (2) [Lab gain from LD]

Kevin Robinson Lab 779 33.2%
Michael Royston Lab 726
John Stansfield UKIP 535 22.8%
Carl Whitwell UKIP 474
Peter Hill LD 435 18.5%
Paul Collins LD 411
David Burzotta C 391 16.7%
Jenny Snoad C 284
Alan Hart Ind 207 8.8%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict