Home > 2014 > ThurrockA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Thurrock

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Chafford and North Stifford, Corringham and Fobbing, East Tilbury or Stanford-le-Hope West.

Other results for Thurrock: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Thurrock 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
UK Independence Party 12765 39.0% 5
Labour 9822 30.0% 6
Conservative 9231 28.2% 5
Liberal Democrat 817 2.5% 0
National Front 109 0.3% 0

Aveley and Uplands [UKIP gain from C]

Margaret O'Keeffe-Ray UKIP 1085 47.2%
Teresa Webster C 683 29.7%
Clifford Holloway Lab 372 16.2%
John Livermore LD 161 7.0%

Belhus [UKIP gain from Lab]

Stanley Baker UKIP 1169 51.6%
Wendy Curtis Lab 763 33.7%
Gary Collins C 285 12.6%
Paul Burton LD 47 2.1%

Chadwell St Mary

Barbara Rice Lab 1019 44.2%
Kevin Wheeler UKIP 909 39.4%
Steven Cole C 333 14.4%
Tracy Rowe LD 45 2.0%

Grays Riverside

Martin Kerin Lab 853 42.1%
Michael Wager UKIP 699 34.5%
Scott Benton C 386 19.0%
Kevin Mulroue LD 89 4.4%

Grays Thurrock

Michael Stone Lab 945 40.9%
John Legg UKIP 806 34.9%
Michelle Macadangdang C 460 19.9%
Thomas Davis NF 51 2.2%
Ebubechukwu Akueme LD 46 2.0%

The Homesteads

James Halden C 1153 43.0%
Peter Prendegast UKIP 1018 38.0%
Jennifer Smith Lab 509 19.0%

Little Thurrock Blackshots

Benjamin Maney C 779 41.0%
Peter Smith UKIP 736 38.7%
Leopoldo Milan-Vega Lab 302 15.9%
Claire Jones LD 85 4.5%

Little Thurrock Rectory

Robert Gledhill C 703 40.0%
Victoria Woodman UKIP 564 32.1%
Elzbieta Vine Lab 445 25.3%
Natalie Butcher LD 47 2.7%

Ockendon [UKIP gain from C]

Janet Baker UKIP 1203 46.0%
Lynn Carr C 789 30.2%
Terence Brookes Lab 556 21.3%
James Lepine LD 67 2.6%

Orsett

Brian Little C 1013 48.8%
Clive Broad UKIP 747 36.0%
Roisin Hewitt Lab 277 13.3%
Matthew Orbell LD 38 1.8%

South Chafford

Babatunde Ojetola C 560 43.8%
Felton Flavius Lab 347 27.1%
Torren Snell UKIP 328 25.6%
Rex Ovire LD 44 3.4%

Stanford East and Corringham Town [UKIP gain from C]

Roy Jones UKIP 1012 41.0%
Philip Anderson C 805 32.6%
Linda Hall Lab 653 26.4%

Stifford Clays [UKIP gain from Lab]

Graham Snell UKIP 780 37.4%
Angie Gaywood Lab 736 35.3%
Abbie Maguire C 536 25.7%
Scott Stammers LD 32 1.5%

Tilbury Riverside and Thurrock Park

Bukky Okunade Lab 489 37.6%
Richard Newbold UKIP 465 35.8%
Keith Hatcher C 257 19.8%
Michael Griffin NF 58 4.5%
Luke Tyson LD 30 2.3%

Tilbury St Chads

Stephen Liddiard Lab 502 43.7%
James Mower UKIP 484 42.2%
Angela Bolesworth C 149 13.0%
David Shirley LD 13 1.1%

West Thurrock and South Stifford

Andrew Smith Lab 1054 47.3%
Maurice Kelley UKIP 760 34.1%
John Rowles C 340 15.3%
Matthew Parker LD 73 3.3%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict