Home > 2014 > DerbyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Derby

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Derby: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Derby 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 22346 36.2% 8
Conservative 15660 25.4% 5
UK Independence Party 13740 22.3% 2
Liberal Democrat 9101 14.7% 3
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 372 0.6% 0
Independent 271 0.4% 0
British National Party 220 0.4% 0

Abbey [Lab gain from LD]

Paul Hezelgrave Lab 1283 43.2%
Ajit Atwal LD 736 24.8%
Karen Bardoe UKIP 568 19.1%
Edward Packham C 384 12.9%

Allestree

Roy Webb C 2621 54.2%
Diane Froggatt Lab 998 20.6%
Frank Leeming UKIP 925 19.1%
Deena Smith LD 289 6.0%

Alvaston [UKIP gain from Lab]

Alan Graves UKIP 1825 49.3%
Linda Winter Lab 1219 32.9%
Peter Berry C 474 12.8%
Jill Leonard LD 126 3.4%
Charles Taylor TUSC 57 1.5%

Arboretum

Shiraz Khan Lab 2298 56.3%
Nazir Hussain LD 1116 27.3%
Kirk Kus UKIP 428 10.5%
Aamir Shahzad C 243 5.9%

Blagreaves

Ruth Skelton LD 1530 40.1%
Amo Raju Lab 1342 35.1%
Richard Rogers UKIP 629 16.5%
Stephen Willoughby C 318 8.3%

Boulton

Ranjit Banwait Lab 1446 46.0%
Stephen Fowke UKIP 1089 34.6%
David Jennings C 521 16.6%
Brian Venn LD 89 2.8%

Chaddesden

Sara Bolton Lab 1349 40.1%
Tony Crawley UKIP 987 29.3%
Nicola Roulstone C 728 21.6%
Karen Walsh LD 163 4.8%
Paul Hilliard BNP 136 4.0%

Chellaston

Philip Ingall C 1617 41.3%
Alex Rowley-Kearns Lab 1211 30.9%
Ian Crompton UKIP 918 23.4%
Martin Jones LD 170 4.3%

Darley [Lab gain from C]

Lisa Eldret Lab 1554 40.9%
Steve Hassall C 1113 29.3%
Martin du Sautoy UKIP 619 16.3%
Tracey Wild LD 361 9.5%
Chris Fernandez TUSC 149 3.9%

Derwent [UKIP gain from Lab]

Bill Wright UKIP 884 32.4%
Dave Roberts Lab 847 31.1%
Richard Hudson LD 667 24.5%
Jonathan Smale C 245 9.0%
Carol Tucker BNP 84 3.1%

Littleover (2)

Lucy Care LD 1799 36.6%
Eric Ashburner LD 1468
Simon Parkes Lab 1315 26.7%
Gurpal Singh Lab 1300
Maxwell Craven C 1069 21.7%
Alan Grimadell C 847
Martin Bardoe UKIP 616 12.5%
Tony Welch Ind 120 2.4%

Mackworth

John Whitby Lab 1089 40.7%
Mick Walsh UKIP 893 33.4%
Jordan Kemp C 455 17.0%
Catrin Rutland LD 240 9.0%

Mickleover [C gain from LD]

Alison Holmes C 1924 39.7%
Peter Barker LD 1350 27.8%
Barry Appleby UKIP 806 16.6%
Lester Pendrey Lab 771 15.9%

Normanton

Balbir Sandhu Lab 2619 74.7%
Adrian Ward UKIP 368 10.5%
Christopher Batten C 262 7.5%
Ian Care LD 190 5.4%
Graham Lewis TUSC 68 1.9%

Oakwood

Mick Barker C 1568 49.7%
Neil Wilson Lab 697 22.1%
Shaun Walker UKIP 643 20.4%
Deb Manzoori Ind 151 4.8%
Roger Jackson LD 96 3.0%

Sinfin

Robin Turner Lab 1488 56.0%
Vaughan Saxby UKIP 658 24.8%
Sarah Burton C 344 13.0%
Zbigniew Wojcik TUSC 98 3.7%
Glenda Howcroft LD 67 2.5%

Spondon

Christopher Poulter C 1774 49.4%
Spencer Austin UKIP 884 24.6%
Steve Froggatt Lab 820 22.8%
Alf Wall LD 112 3.1%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict