Home > 2014 > Blackburn with DarwenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Blackburn with Darwen

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Earcroft or North Turton with Tockholes.

Other results for Blackburn with Darwen: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Blackburn with Darwen 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 22728 61.6% 17
Conservative 10328 28.0% 4
UK Independence Party 1709 4.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 1647 4.5% 1
Independent 504 1.4% 0

Audley

Salim Sidat Lab 2129 87.4%
Joan Bamber C 306 12.6%

Bastwell

Parwaiz Akhtar Lab 2412 84.7%
Bilal Afzal C 435 15.3%

Beardwood with Lammack

Imtiaz Ali C 1035 53.0%
Paul Mason Lab 916 47.0%

Corporation Park

John Wright Lab 1457 70.8%
Tariq Mahmood C 378 18.4%
Iqbal Patel Ind 222 10.8%

East Rural

Julie Slater C 354 47.1%
Matthew Jackson Ind 282 37.5%
David Hollings Lab 116 15.4%

Ewood

Jim Casey Lab 842 66.9%
Simon Bennett C 416 33.1%

Fernhurst

Denise Gee C 601 38.6%
Charlotte Kovacs Lab 538 34.5%
Sean Clark UKIP 420 26.9%

Higher Croft (2)

Andy Kay Lab 908 70.0%
Don McKinlay Lab 877
Paul Marrow C 389 30.0%

Little Harwood

Pat McFall Lab 1195 60.5%
Rana Ali C 452 22.9%
Arlene Noone UKIP 327 16.6%

Livesey with Pleasington

John Pearson C 1376 61.2%
Charlotte McKenna Lab 874 38.8%

Marsh House [Lab gain from LD]

John Roberts Lab 658 39.1%
Kevin Connor C 650 38.7%
Mark Westall LD 373 22.2%

Meadowhead [Lab gain from C]

Julie Gunn Lab 773 51.1%
Konrad Tapp C 739 48.9%

Mill Hill

Jim Smith Lab 772 58.4%
Michael Longbottom UKIP 401 30.3%
Anne Tolley C 149 11.3%

Queen's Park

Salim Mulla Lab 1163 83.7%
Ajmal Ali C 227 16.3%

Roe Lee [Lab gain from C]

Ron Whittle Lab 980 55.5%
David Pearson C 786 44.5%

Shadsworth with Whitebirk

Tony Humphreys Lab 1191 82.5%
Caine Leech C 253 17.5%

Shear Brow

Hussain Akhtar Lab 2164 73.5%
Maamu Balapatel C 782 26.5%

Sudell

Eileen Entwistle Lab 734 51.0%
Mark Davies LD 509 35.3%
Jess Huddleston C 197 13.7%

Sunnyhurst

David Smith Lab 1187 64.0%
Ian Grimshaw UKIP 316 17.0%
Lynn Perkins C 255 13.7%
John East LD 97 5.2%

Wensley Fold

Mohammed Khan Lab 1557 83.4%
Ghulam Sabir C 311 16.6%

Whitehall

David Foster LD 668 50.9%
Austin Molloy UKIP 245 18.7%
Sharon Aspden C 237 18.1%
Matthew Worden Lab 162 12.3%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict