Home > 2014 > WarringtonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Warrington

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Burtonwood and Winwick; Hatton, Stretton and Walton; or Stockton Heath.

Other results for Warrington: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Warrington 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 19621 41.1% 14
Conservative 10149 21.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 9349 19.6% 5
UK Independence Party 7787 16.3% 0
Green Party 701 1.5% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 131 0.3% 0

Appleton

Judith Wheeler LD 1851 54.0%
Jonathan Levy C 1053 30.7%
Andy Davidson Lab 328 9.6%
Pete Kennedy Grn 196 5.7%

Bewsey and Whitecross

Pat Wright Lab 1492 68.5%
Bob Timmis LD 365 16.8%
Mike Foxall C 321 14.7%

Birchwood

Russ Bowden Lab 1604 60.4%
Nigel Balding C 846 31.9%
Chris Oliver LD 206 7.8%

Culcheth, Glazebury and Croft [Lab gain from C]

Matt Smith Lab 1719 46.3%
Paul Campbell C 1246 33.5%
Beverley Fairfoull UKIP 528 14.2%
Merril Cummerson LD 222 6.0%

Fairfield and Howley

Peter Carey Lab 1191 49.6%
Phillip Henshaw UKIP 697 29.0%
Helena Campbell C 267 11.1%
Lydnsay McAteer Grn 181 7.5%
Margaret Oldbury LD 67 2.8%

Grappenhall and Thelwall

Wendy Johnson LD 1458 45.0%
Thomas Jennings Lab 662 20.4%
Stephen Taylor C 569 17.6%
Andrew Fairfoull UKIP 432 13.3%
Kenneth Wilson Grn 119 3.7%

Great Sankey North [Lab gain from LD]

Andy Heaver Lab 690 39.5%
Mal Lingley UKIP 339 19.4%
David McNeilage C 319 18.2%
Roy Smith LD 298 17.0%
Stephanie Davies Grn 102 5.8%

Great Sankey South

Hitesh Patel Lab 1451 59.8%
Roger Cawthorne C 658 27.1%
Kevin Reynolds LD 318 13.1%

Latchford East

Steve Wright Lab 1179 66.4%
Sid Simmons UKIP 376 21.2%
Harish Sharma C 140 7.9%
Timothy Price LD 80 4.5%

Latchford West [Lab gain from LD]

Les Morgan Lab 841 44.0%
Ged Hall UKIP 512 26.8%
Phil Marshall C 266 13.9%
Ann Raymond LD 191 10.0%
Michael Smith Grn 103 5.4%

Lymm

Bob Barr LD 1423 35.5%
Kath Buckley C 1305 32.5%
Sean Chapman Lab 685 17.1%
James Ashington UKIP 597 14.9%

Orford

Kerri Morris Lab 1097 52.9%
Ian Richards UKIP 749 36.1%
Simone Johnson C 179 8.6%
Edgar Davies LD 49 2.4%

Penketh and Cuerdley

David Keane Lab 1129 43.0%
Sam Baxter C 937 35.7%
Bev Stein UKIP 557 21.2%

Poplars and Hulme

John Kerr-Brown Lab 1043 50.9%
Trevor Nicholls UKIP 671 32.8%
Frank Allen C 196 9.6%
Iona Gillis LD 138 6.7%

Poulton North

Geoff Settle Lab 1154 46.4%
David Bennett UKIP 767 30.8%
Mark Chapman C 341 13.7%
Jeff Butler LD 227 9.1%

Poulton South

Maureen Creaghan Lab 824 44.4%
Michael Johnson UKIP 576 31.1%
Howard Klein C 379 20.4%
Sandra Bradshaw LD 76 4.1%

Rixton and Woolston

Bill Brinksman Lab 1126 48.5%
Geoff Siddall UKIP 683 29.4%
Ben Eccleston C 431 18.5%
Diana Grylls LD 84 3.6%

Westbrook [LD gain from Lab]

Stefan Krizanac LD 595 37.1%
Linda Ollerton Lab 475 29.6%
Derek Clark UKIP 303 18.9%
Matt Jones C 230 14.3%

Whittle Hall

Keith Gleave LD 1701 52.7%
Karen Mundry Lab 931 28.8%
Julian Craddock C 466 14.4%
Adam Hemsley TUSC 131 4.1%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict